"It is as if she did not remember me."

Translation:É como se ela não lembrasse de mim.

September 28, 2013

5 Comments


ancranndarach

Is it not correct to say, "É como se ela não me lembrasse"?

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Some verbs are not used with this kind of pronouns, especially those which can be reflexive. So "lembrasse de mim" is the best option.

September 28, 2013

ancranndarach

I suppose that makes sense. Thank you.

September 28, 2013

geometry

Could this be translated with "estar" instead of "ser" ?

March 11, 2015

althom40

I tried "esta" but it was rejected. No idea why!

November 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.