1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is as if she did not reme…

"It is as if she did not remember me."

Translation:É como se ela não lembrasse de mim.

September 28, 2013

7 Comments


ancranndarach

Is it not correct to say, "É como se ela não me lembrasse"?


Paulenrique

No. Some verbs are not used with this kind of pronouns, especially those which can be reflexive. So "lembrasse de mim" is the best option.


ancranndarach

I suppose that makes sense. Thank you.


MarcusHuels

If I might opine on this. I believe that "É como se ela não me lembrasse" could be interpreted as "It's as if I did not remember her." That is the reflexive nature that Paul is mentioning that is core to lembrar-me.


geometry

Could this be translated with "estar" instead of "ser" ?


althom40

I tried "esta" but it was rejected. No idea why!


MarcusHuels

This is a very good point. Just out of habit, ser feels like the best option. Though, it would be good if we could get an expert to comment on this.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.