"Hvor står hesten?"

Translation:Where is the horse standing?

3 years ago

10 Comments


jackheywood
jackheywood

Can 'står' also refer to having an opinion? As in the English phrase 'Where do you stand?', meaning 'What do you think?'.

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

That's right. "Hvor står du?" can mean "what is your opinion?" in Norwegian as well.

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Thanks for your help!

3 years ago

LingvistNesor

then how to say "where are you standing?

3 years ago

Syrysly
Syrysly

If I'm not mistaken, it can mean both "where do you stand" physically and "where do you stand" (on an issue, etc.)

3 years ago

SuperMireieta

So you couldn't say for example 'Hva er du?', you should say 'Hva står du?', when you want to know where someone is?

3 years ago

EricksonAker
EricksonAker

I'm not sure if using "er du?" is completly wrong, but i believe that the ideal is to use "står du", Also, it's Hvor* not Hva :)

3 years ago

FockeWulfF
FockeWulfF

I put "where is standing the horse?" And it was wrong, the correcion said "where stands the horse?" Can anyone explain me please?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The better word order for the present continuous would be:

"Where is the horse standing?"

2 years ago

FockeWulfF
FockeWulfF

Thanks for help

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.