1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor står hesten?"

"Hvor står hesten?"

Translation:Where is the horse standing?

May 28, 2015

10 Comments


jackheywood

Can 'står' also refer to having an opinion? As in the English phrase 'Where do you stand?', meaning 'What do you think?'.


TCAC2

That's right. "Hvor står du?" can mean "what is your opinion?" in Norwegian as well.


jackheywood

Thanks for your help!


LingvistNesor

then how to say "where are you standing?


Thunderborn

If I'm not mistaken, it can mean both "where do you stand" physically and "where do you stand" (on an issue, etc.)


SuperMireieta

So you couldn't say for example 'Hva er du?', you should say 'Hva står du?', when you want to know where someone is?


EricksonAker

I'm not sure if using "er du?" is completly wrong, but i believe that the ideal is to use "står du", Also, it's Hvor* not Hva :)


FockeWulfF

I put "where is standing the horse?" And it was wrong, the correcion said "where stands the horse?" Can anyone explain me please?


Deliciae

The better word order for the present continuous would be:

"Where is the horse standing?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.