"Тилюбишвино,авоналюбитьмакарони."

Translation:You like wine, and she likes pasta.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Kal-in
Kal-in

I thought "a" was "but" as well? What are the rules for using it? :P

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

але is but. "а" is something like "while" and is used for mild contrast

3 years ago

Kal-in
Kal-in

Oops that's the one I wanted! Thank you. :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.