1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gazeteler kriz hakkında yazm…

"Gazeteler kriz hakkında yazmıyor."

Translation:The newspapers are not reporting about the crisis.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


ChrisMetai

The translation into english is wrong i am afraid. You can say 'the newspapers are not reporting the crisis' or 'the newspapers are not writing about the crisis'


MarcinM85

Why is it not "krizin hakkında"?


AlexinNotTurkey

With the exception of most pronouns, "hakkında" takes the nominative case.


kingundkong

why is this wrong? : "the newspapers are not writing about the crisis"


Renata474608

How is it accepted when there is no "writing" option, only "reporting"?


Renata474608

So in order to please Duo one has to pick an incorrect English phrase. Pathetic.


Rusa_Serafita

And how about ,,benim hakkında''? Here ,,ben''stays not in nominativ, değil mi?


Ektoraskan

Benim hakkıMda

Senin hakkINda

Bizim hakkIMIZda

Sizin hakkINIZda


Rusa_Serafita

Thanks but AlexinNotTurkey wrote above that "hakkında" takes the nominative case. In this case why "benim hakkımda, senin hakında... " and thus not "krizin hakkında"?


Ektoraskan

That would make sense indeed, but no. Only personal pronouns change into possessive; normal nouns are in the nominative case. This is one of the areas where Turkish is weird.


Rusa_Serafita

Many thanks! Was very helpful!


skstudio

Can it be "a crisis?"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Gazeteler kriz hakkında yazmıyor." Translation:The newspapers are not reporting about the crisis.

&

The newspapers are not writing about the crises. - Correct.


DavidBock9

The speaker is pronouncing the final 'r' in yazmıyor as 'ş'. Is this a variant? Possibly a dialectical pronunciation?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.