Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gazeteler kriz hakkında yazmıyor."

Translation:The newspapers are not reporting about the crisis.

3 years ago

10 Comments


kingundkong

why is this wrong? : "the newspapers are not writing about the crisis"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's accepted.

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Why is it not "krizin hakkında"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

With the exception of most pronouns, "hakkında" takes the nominative case.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can it be "a crisis?"

2 years ago

Rusa_Serafita

And how about ,,benim hakkında''? Here ,,ben''stays not in nominativ, değil mi?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Benim hakkıMda

Senin hakkINda

Bizim hakkIMIZda

Sizin hakkINIZda

1 year ago

Rusa_Serafita

Thanks but AlexinNotTurkey wrote above that "hakkında" takes the nominative case. In this case why "benim hakkımda, senin hakında... " and thus not "krizin hakkında"?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

That would make sense indeed, but no. Only personal pronouns change into possessive; normal nouns are in the nominative case. This is one of the areas where Turkish is weird.

1 year ago

Rusa_Serafita

Many thanks! Was very helpful!

1 year ago