"Gazeteler kriz hakkında yazmıyor."

Translation:The newspapers are not reporting about the crisis.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


kingundkong

why is this wrong? : "the newspapers are not writing about the crisis"

May 28, 2015

Ektoraskan

It's accepted.

May 28, 2015

MarcinM85

Why is it not "krizin hakkında"?

December 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

With the exception of most pronouns, "hakkında" takes the nominative case.

January 19, 2016

Rusa_Serafita

And how about ,,benim hakkında''? Here ,,ben''stays not in nominativ, değil mi?

May 26, 2017

Ektoraskan

Benim hakkıMda

Senin hakkINda

Bizim hakkIMIZda

Sizin hakkINIZda

May 26, 2017

Rusa_Serafita

Thanks but AlexinNotTurkey wrote above that "hakkında" takes the nominative case. In this case why "benim hakkımda, senin hakında... " and thus not "krizin hakkında"?

May 27, 2017

Ektoraskan

That would make sense indeed, but no. Only personal pronouns change into possessive; normal nouns are in the nominative case. This is one of the areas where Turkish is weird.

May 27, 2017

Rusa_Serafita

Many thanks! Was very helpful!

May 28, 2017

skstudio

Can it be "a crisis?"

April 30, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"Gazeteler kriz hakkında yazmıyor." Translation:The newspapers are not reporting about the crisis.

&

The newspapers are not writing about the crises. - Correct.

August 20, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.