1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten har en tvilling."

"Gutten har en tvilling."

Translation:The boy has a twin.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


Kitzhun1

Thank you Kaizers Orchestra for having a song called Tvilling so I instatly knew what the word meant :D


nikiko

Is it meant here that the boy has babies or that he's part of twins? Sorry, I'm not native in english, so i can't get it out of the translation.


quis_lib_duo

I think it means that he has a twin brother / sister.

If he had kids, one would use plural (just as in English):

He has twins. = Han har tvillinger.


azuriandefiant

I agree with quo, that since it translates to he has a twin, it would mean he and his sibling are twins, especially since it calls him the boy.


elilla.b

the earthling has a twiling :D


jrobinson

Does this refer to identical twins?


Luke_5.1991

It could be either a fraternal or identical twin.


Anni.Panni

Luke, could you tell me what is the Norwegian word for triplets? My friend just delivered 3 babies. :) Very curious. Thanks.


Deliciae

trillinger


Schnookums1

Fred and Georg-- oh, wait, no, just George.


mango1616

@ marcus and martinus lolol

also for anyone who thinks I'm on here bc of them thats not true LOL i love norwegian it's so beautiful and i decided to learn it before i discovered them :P

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.