"Gutten har en tvilling."

Translation:The boy has a twin.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


Kitzhun1

Thank you Kaizers Orchestra for having a song called Tvilling so I instatly knew what the word meant :D

January 10, 2016

elilla.b

the earthling has a twiling :D

July 24, 2015

nikiko

Is it meant here that the boy has babies or that he's part of twins? Sorry, I'm not native in english, so i can't get it out of the translation.

May 28, 2015

quis_lib_duo

I think it means that he has a twin brother / sister.

If he had kids, one would use plural (just as in English):

He has twins. = Han har tvillinger.

May 28, 2015

azuriandefiant

I agree with quo, that since it translates to he has a twin, it would mean he and his sibling are twins, especially since it calls him the boy.

July 17, 2015

jrobinson

Does this refer to identical twins?

February 16, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

It could be either a fraternal or identical twin.

July 1, 2016

Anni.Panni

Luke, could you tell me what is the Norwegian word for triplets? My friend just delivered 3 babies. :) Very curious. Thanks.

March 23, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

trillinger

March 23, 2018

Schnookums1

Fred and Georg-- oh, wait, no, just George.

July 1, 2016

mango1616

@ marcus and martinus lolol

also for anyone who thinks I'm on here bc of them thats not true LOL i love norwegian it's so beautiful and i decided to learn it before i discovered them :P

May 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.