"Çinli adam hasta ve aç."

Translation:The Chinese man is sick and hungry.

May 28, 2015

10 Comments


lordanglachel

there is no 'a' here. Otherwise it should have been, 'bir' cinli adam hasta ve ac.

May 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

You have to say "The Chinese man" or "A Chinese man" in English, it is not possible to say "Chinese man". That's why the system suggests that you use an article.

So the best answer is "the" but "a" is also OK as we can omit bir in Turkish

May 28, 2015

hvizdal

yeah but we arent native English speakers and i too think the translations to english shouldnt be that strict about the mistakes as i wouldn use an article in Czech either so seems quite natural to write it without one. and now im focusing on my turkish, not english

May 2, 2016

hamed713

Imagine reading a book in which a character is called "Chinese man". I think you guys should not be too strict in English translation, afterall you are teaching Turkish not English.

May 3, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

you should also keep in mind that the sentences are typically shared with the reverse course

May 3, 2016

hamed713

"The Chinese man", "Chinese man" and "a Chinese man" can all be translated to Çinli aadam depending on the sentence. I don't mind to be marked as wrong every now and then, I'm just saying this could be frustrating for some people. Anyhow, I think you guys are doing a great job preparing the material for courses and supporting the discussion forum.

May 5, 2016

el.triton

Also, one can use zero article in headlines:

http://www.bbc.com/news/technology-35888106 http://edition.cnn.com/2016/01/24/asia/hong-kong-los-angeles-murder-suspect/

Can you put articles into "typo" category? Like i/ı or c/ç (which, btw, I find much more important to distinguish). It ıs true that my english is much better with every turkish course, though:D

May 12, 2016

tbkmkk

Can it be "The man from China" ?

December 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes and no. I would probably say "Çinden gelen adam" if I really wanted to make that distinction.

December 23, 2015

AGreatUserName

I know you can't do anything about it, but in the fast audio, Çinli sounds like Çina and in the slow audio it sounds like Çinyi.

March 21, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.