1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çinli adam hasta ve aç."

"Çinli adam hasta ve aç."

Translation:The Chinese man is sick and hungry.

May 28, 2015

13 Comments


AGreatUserName

I know you can't do anything about it, but in the fast audio, Çinli sounds like Çina and in the slow audio it sounds like Çinyi.


Kathy103194

Teaching a foreign language should avoid using racist phrases. I decided quit this learning program, I am not Chinese, but there are so many lessons used "the Chinese man is sick and hungry" why. Try to use "the Israeli man sick and hungry" you will be sued for antisemitism.


zuhfau

How is this racist? It's no more racist than "the American man is sick and hungry" or "the Indian woman is sick and hungry". The nationality shouldn't matter, it's just an example. Y'all need to lighten up.


lordanglachel

there is no 'a' here. Otherwise it should have been, 'bir' cinli adam hasta ve ac.


Selcen_Ozturk

You have to say "The Chinese man" or "A Chinese man" in English, it is not possible to say "Chinese man". That's why the system suggests that you use an article.

So the best answer is "the" but "a" is also OK as we can omit bir in Turkish


hvizdal

yeah but we arent native English speakers and i too think the translations to english shouldnt be that strict about the mistakes as i wouldn use an article in Czech either so seems quite natural to write it without one. and now im focusing on my turkish, not english


hamed713

Imagine reading a book in which a character is called "Chinese man". I think you guys should not be too strict in English translation, afterall you are teaching Turkish not English.


Selcen_Ozturk

you should also keep in mind that the sentences are typically shared with the reverse course


el.triton

Also, one can use zero article in headlines:

http://www.bbc.com/news/technology-35888106 http://edition.cnn.com/2016/01/24/asia/hong-kong-los-angeles-murder-suspect/

Can you put articles into "typo" category? Like i/ı or c/ç (which, btw, I find much more important to distinguish). It ıs true that my english is much better with every turkish course, though:D


tbkmkk

Can it be "The man from China" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes and no. I would probably say "Çinden gelen adam" if I really wanted to make that distinction.


MaksatIsak

Китайцы больные и голодные)) на голову

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.