1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is counting on him."

"She is counting on him."

Translation:Hon räknar med honom.

May 28, 2015

4 Comments


Joelstevenson68

If "med" is used here in Swedish for counting on someone then how can i say she counts with him for example "she counts to 3 with him"?


Rickymonster

Same idiomatic language use as in English, then?


Lundgren8

Yes, except that you count with and not on.


jusleertzweeds

Haha confusing... in Dutch : zij houdt rekening met hem.. means something like 'she takes him into consideration'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.