1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the strawberry."

"I eat the strawberry."

Translation:Ben çileği yerim.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


ahmed685708

(The) doesn't come with food!!! Why there is (the) everywhere!


savacevrem

(ben) yerim /// (sen) yersin /// (o) yer /// (biz) yeriz /// (siz) yersiniz /// (onlar) yerler - yer


EstanislaoRon

Why it sometimes have this "g" at the end and sometimes not?


Selcen_Ozturk

when you add the accusative suffix to words ending in p ç t k, they will mutate to b c d ğ (one syllable words are usually the exception. This is also explained in the tips and notes for this skill, so please try to read the tips and notes before starting lessons :)


anali78001

Hi ....can you plz tell me where are the tips and notes ???i can't find them :(


Twoquiche

It's not available in the android or ios app as far as i can see, but if you go to the desktop version on the website, start an accusative lesson then you should be able to see it to click on.


kimberlytylr

Is the word 'ben' strictly necessary in this sentence?


zahra112555

No but it is in literature. This software translate english to turkish. People in turkey don,t say ben chilegi yerim. They say chilek yerim or chilegi yerim


j.45

So cikek yerim is correct??


sarah933569

"The" does not come with food that way !!


MrHilmiNevzat

"I eat the strawberry." Translation: Ben çileği yerim.

&

Çileği yerim. - Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.