"I eat the strawberry."

Translation:Ben çileği yerim.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ahmed685708

(The) doesn't come with food!!! Why there is (the) everywhere!

1 year ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Is the word 'ben' strictly necessary in this sentence?

3 years ago

zahra112555

No but it is in literature. This software translate english to turkish. People in turkey don,t say ben chilegi yerim. They say chilek yerim or chilegi yerim

3 years ago

j.45
j.45

So cikek yerim is correct??

2 years ago

EstanislaoRon

Why it sometimes have this "g" at the end and sometimes not?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

when you add the accusative suffix to words ending in p ç t k, they will mutate to b c d ğ (one syllable words are usually the exception. This is also explained in the tips and notes for this skill, so please try to read the tips and notes before starting lessons :)

3 years ago

anali78001

Hi ....can you plz tell me where are the tips and notes ???i can't find them :(

3 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

It's not available in the android or ios app as far as i can see, but if you go to the desktop version on the website, start an accusative lesson then you should be able to see it to click on.

3 years ago

NohaAbdelbary

İ don't understand why do we add the accusative suffix or when do we exactly add it

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.