"Gutten"

Translation:The boy

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


nate908

Can someone please explain the difference between "en gutt" and "gutten"?

May 28, 2015

TCAC2

"En gutt" = A boy. "Gutten" = The boy.

May 28, 2015

PandaPowerPuff

"En gutt" can be any random boy, but when saying "gutten" you are talking about a specific boy.

July 28, 2015

CaVaGina

Did I hear a glottal stop?

June 14, 2015

Varkatzas

Yes, that's a thing in norwegian.

August 8, 2015

CaVaGina

Thanks!

August 9, 2015

annaa52

OK, so why two different constructions? Are they interchangeable in any sentence, or are there times when one is proper and the other not? (Takk!)

June 6, 2015

andreatveit

In Norwegian you put the definite article after the noun, not in front like in English, Spanish and French. The definite article here is "-en" which is placed after "gutt", but with neuter nouns it would be "-et". With feminine nouns it would be "-a". Sometimes, when there is an adjective before the noun, you will put "den" or "det" in front of the adjective as well.

June 6, 2015

miniummanee

Just i hear it, or the voice really said "guttn" ? Is it the correct prononcuation?

July 11, 2015

PandaPowerPuff

You can say both, but it will often be pronounced differently depending on where in Norway you are.

July 28, 2015

LWD2

You can say both, but dropping the e would make it less formal.

July 14, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.