1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia frutta."

"Lei mangia frutta."

Translation:She eats fruit.

September 28, 2013

14 Comments


cloiacono

Why is "la frutta" incorrect. I thought you use the article before nouns.

September 28, 2013

MMCK84

It would be "the fruit", not only "She eats fruit".

November 4, 2013

NahumSchni

It could also be translated as :You (formal) eat fruit.

November 19, 2014

Timiren

I don't get it. Sometimes it is la frutta but this time i can be without article. Why?

February 22, 2014

..AuRi..

Hi i'm italian, lei mangia la frutta and lei mangia frutta are ugual :)

January 16, 2015

Ksana.ua

Wow! It's very confusing :)))

May 17, 2019

gfbfxggxuffg

I answerd lei mangia frutta,then it sead that that is incorect and when it showed me the right sentence it was like my sentence.

March 3, 2015

sojournerbliss

This has happy to me in other language tracks, i report it and move on. Sometimes, I think yes there are glitches.

September 3, 2015

jaye16

Have a lingot for being so logical. I reported it a year ago and see it hasn't been corrected. :-)

September 6, 2015

Ksana.ua

Ok, i do not know about Italian but what about English? I wrote, 'she eats a fruit' but I was corrected - 'she eats FRUIT". How it possible? It's countable noun: or 'a fruit' or 'the fruit' or 'fruits', no?

May 17, 2019

benton.1

It is just saying she eats fruit in general. It is not saying she is eating a (piece of) fruit.

June 19, 2019

Shootgunxl

this is just bad..... i typed she eats fruit but it is incorect...

September 6, 2015

jaye16

There is a glitch on Duo that has been here for over a year. You can help by reporting it. See here for how:

comment/4821654

September 6, 2015

JeanGODARD1

Don't we should write fruits instead of fruit ? I thinh that in english, the singular needs a or the. In Italian, frutta means also fruits (singular->plural)

October 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.