Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du er en kvinne."

Translation:You are a woman.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Elbose
Elbose

Anyone know if kvinne and queen are etymologically related? They sound similar and 'queen' as far as I'm aware is not related to any of it's latin language counterparts.

3 years ago

Elbose
Elbose

Sorry, couldn't wait for a response - anyway Wiktionary suggests it is - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/queen :)

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes they are. Someone asked this on Swedish (woman is kvinna) and since the North Germanic languages are essentially a dialect continuum, the words kvinna and kvinne are almost certainly related; therefore both are related to queen (originally queen was spelled cwen before pronunciation changes and adoption of Q)

3 years ago

Alpnord

I see the name for a female monarch must be related somehow to "woman" in norwegian.

Kvinne sounds like Queen.

2 years ago

violatolle

Yes

2 years ago

tieeemen

So for female nouns, when do you use 'en' or 'ei'?

2 years ago

GeminiFireRat

En is masculine and ei is feminine. You can replace feminine with masculine though. Ei kvinne and En kvinne are both correct.

2 years ago

Keera858213

Depends on the Norwegian. Bokmål doesn't have female nouns while nynorsk does.

1 week ago

Peter1368

du er ei kvinne ....ikke sant ?

1 year ago