"Du er en kvinne."

Translation:You are a woman.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


Elbose

Anyone know if kvinne and queen are etymologically related? They sound similar and 'queen' as far as I'm aware is not related to any of it's latin language counterparts.

May 29, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes they are. Someone asked this on Swedish (woman is kvinna) and since the North Germanic languages are essentially a dialect continuum, the words kvinna and kvinne are almost certainly related; therefore both are related to queen (originally queen was spelled cwen before pronunciation changes and adoption of Q)

August 12, 2015

Elbose

Sorry, couldn't wait for a response - anyway Wiktionary suggests it is - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/queen :)

May 29, 2015

tieeemen

So for female nouns, when do you use 'en' or 'ei'?

July 21, 2016

GeminiFireRat

En is masculine and ei is feminine. You can replace feminine with masculine though. Ei kvinne and En kvinne are both correct.

August 3, 2016

Peter1368

du er ei kvinne ....ikke sant ?

March 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Du er ei kvinne and Du er en kvinne are equally correct. However, in a listening exercise you have to type what you heard and not what you usually associate with that noun.

    May 13, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.