"The girl likes the color pink."

Translation:Jenta liker fargen rosa.

3 years ago

10 Comments


kasturi.kulal

Why is 'Jenta liker rosa farge' incorrect?

2 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

hvorfor er "jenta liker den rosa fargen" ikke riktig?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

= The girl likes the pink colour.

(Det er en annen setning.)

3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

sorry, i didn't really get what you mean. i think it has exactly the same meaning, no?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

There is a small difference.

The girl likes the colour pink. = She likes pink, doesn't matter what shade of pink.

The girl likes the pink colour. = She likes the specific pink in front of her / a specific shade of pink / this pink but not necessarily that pink.

Hard to explain, I hope this helps. (Should work the same way in Norwegian.)

3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

i see what you mean, but i still think den rosa fargen means pink in general, not "that special shade", or at least both. but ok. :)

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

It could also mean that the girl likes the pink color her brother chose. or that she likes the pink color in of the pony (as opposed to if the pony had been blue)

it is therefore a more specific kind of pink she likes.

3 years ago

Eddie.Giroux

Does "pika" mean girl?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It means "the girl", yes.

"Pike" is a less common alternative to "jente". However, it's more conservative, so the feminine form is doubly rare.

1 year ago

marty753221

when is jente verses jenta used

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.