"De er helt fantastiske!"

Translation:They are completely fantastic!

3 years ago

21 Comments


VitGryfny

Why 'hel' has -t at the end? What is neuter here?

2 years ago

DennisThom9

Because "helt" is not an adjective in this sentence. That's just a general rule in norwegian. When the adjective does not comprehend with the subject of the sentence, then it should be a -t at the end. Don't know the details of the rule, but check google for answers.

2 years ago

caelumcaeruleum

I think it is because helt is actually an adverb formed from an adjective. It just looks like a neuter adjective.

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

Can someone explain this little more?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

In English adverbs are formed from adjectives by adding -ly. Complete > Completely. In Norwegian an adverb is formed from an adjective by using the neuter form of the adjective. Hel > Helt.

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

Thank you.

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Same thing in Croatian/Serbian! Love learning those random similarities!

1 year ago

luka-cola

Fantastiske is a fantastic word.

1 year ago

fool444luv

so........not just a little fantastic, then?...:)

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Can this word be used for "fantastical", i.e. imaginary, quixotic, non-existent?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, but most would interpret the word as it is in the sentence in isolation to mean "fantastic" or "terrific".

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

That makes sense. Thanks for putting up with my obnoxious questions! :)

3 years ago

rogermaioli

Isn't "really" the most natural English translation for "helt" here?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

What about completely/totally/wholly/absolutely/entirely that we do accept. "Really" would be closer to "virkelig".

3 years ago

ErikEllefs

Wholly gets my vote to help remember it. That's what i thought of too!

2 years ago

rogermaioli

"Totally" and "absolutely" seem pretty natural as well. But "completely" and "wholly" sound jarring to me. (Maybe it's just me?)

3 years ago

katawalker

somehow I thought that one would only put the e in the end when something follows, like fantastiske mennesker...

2 years ago

LaurentMontesi

I keep hearing something like "hjelt". Is it supposed to have a "i" sound in "he" in norwegian?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No.

2 years ago

Soma292731

I often hear that kind of sound too when there's a "he" letters combination. What about the verb å hete then? It sounds like there's indeed an i sound between the h and the e letters

4 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

I am wondering why totally is not an acceptable translation for helt? Totally and completely are synonyms, as are utterly, fully, and wholly.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.