"Immediately"

Translation:På sekundet

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


Ichimoku

why not "med det samme"? :(


Deliciae

Added. :)


domas118

Which are more commonly used in sentences? på sekundet or straks?


LINHARS

I never say 'på sekundet' when I mean immediately. I say 'med en gang'. 'Straks' and 'med det samme' and 'med en gang'. mean the same. If something happens to me and I need my husband's help immediately, I call 'Du må komme med en gang!' (You must come immediately.) I wouldn't use any of the other expressions.


zhebrica

So this literally means "on the second", is that right? The sense is "(do something/something happens) this very instant"?


Bronzdragon

Exactly! Not to be confused with the English phrase "in a second", which means something different.


lunsj

Shouldn't it be "Umiddelbart"?


Barry93594

In Dutch 'straks' means 'later' (senere). I will definitely mix this up ;) I always wonder how these kinds of differences in meaning came to be.


Bronzdragon

They both come from the middle low German "strak" meaning "straight". No mention of how it came to diverge, though. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/straks#Dutch


Moni671373

This is very funny, because there exists the german word "schnurstracks", which is the same as the Norwegian word "straks " :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.