"Immediately"

Translation:På sekundet

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ichimoku
Ichimoku

why not "med det samme"? :(

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Added. :)

3 years ago

domas118

Which are more commonly used in sentences? på sekundet or straks?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I never say 'på sekundet' when I mean immediately. I say 'med en gang'. 'Straks' and 'med det samme' and 'med en gang'. mean the same. If something happens to me and I need my husband's help immediately, I call 'Du må komme med en gang!' (You must come immediately.) I wouldn't use any of the other expressions.

2 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

^^Agree.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Med en gang burde også være ok.

3 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

So this literally means "on the second", is that right? The sense is "(do something/something happens) this very instant"?

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Exactly! Not to be confused with the English phrase "in a second", which means something different.

2 years ago

RueRoberts

Akkurat nå?

1 year ago

lunsj
lunsj

Shouldn't it be "Umiddelbart"?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.