"Um biscoito"

Translation:A cookie

December 26, 2012

23 Comments


kmdouglass

The two translations given for this are "cookie" and "biscuit." Is this an American cookie and a British biscuit?

December 26, 2012

crazymaster

If I have to take a wild guess, I would say yes.

December 26, 2012

KTKee-EnglishEng

It confuses me and I'm English! This makes it clear. http://tinyurl.com/qcyamkh

February 16, 2014

BronwynB

Yes, non-American English speakers use the word "biscuit" to refer to the object American English speakers call a "cookie".

February 1, 2013

AnnAbernat2

You are learning 5 languages?? That's pretty neat! ;)

June 17, 2014

Caelan_Jolley

British English speakers use "biscuit" for sweet/salty crunchy snack (like a wafer) AND they use "cookie" specifically for the chewy baked kind like chocolate chip cookies. American English speakers use "cookie" for both sweet crunchy snacks and chewy baked ones, BUT they use "cracker" for the salty crunchy snacks.

April 14, 2018

OliverEvan14

So... English speakers

January 14, 2019

Chumptroop

So if biscoito is an english biscuit (or american cookie) what would you call an american biscuit? Just bread?

September 4, 2014

pfeil

Well, I did some research on google images and concluded that we don't have this little piece of bread here in Brazil (at least I've never seen or eaten one), so I think we don't have a word for it.

May 26, 2015

npvb

Is biscoito a cookie or a biscuit? How do I differentiate one from the other?

February 13, 2013

BronwynB

It's the same thing - if you're an American, it's what you know as a cookie. If you're British/Australian/NZ, it's a biscuit.

February 13, 2013

JCMcGee

and in America a biscuit is a kinda little savory scone...like a carribean dumpling..."Biscuits and gravy" I think it's a mid west thing? Not a lot of people in the UK know about american biscuits.

May 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

In English, there are often almost-synonym, one from the Germanic roots, and one from the French roots. Here, the etymology says:

  • "Cookie" is from Dutch "koekje", meaning "little cake" (also "koek" and "koke"), so it's a cognate of "cake" (And "cake" is a cognate of "cook" obviously)

  • And "Biscuit" is from French "biscuit", composed of "bis" (meaning "twice" in Latin) and "cuit" meaning "cooked"in French. A "biscuit" was in French originally a cookie cooked twice. It was originally the biscuits of the sailors. They cooked them twice, the first time to preserve the dought, and the second time before eating them.

In French, we don't make a distinction, all biscuits are "biscuits", and everything bigger than a "biscuit" is a "gâteau" (a "cake"), we call a "cookie" only the American chocolate chip cookie.

April 29, 2014

GeorgeDenyer

Nice explanation, thank you

June 19, 2018

kcmurphy

This doesn't refer to an American biscuit (the soft, flaky roll-type bread associated with the US South). I think that you'd have to specify "American biscuit" if you wanted to refer to that anywhere outside the US.

February 25, 2013

adrianojp2000

In Brazil you can use "BISCOITO" AND "BOLACHA".

May 12, 2013

kcmurphy

As a big fan of both (American) cookies and biscuits, I'm glad I can refer to both! XD

June 4, 2013

Mawii26

Me too lololol and when i was in brazil i first got confused by that as well lol

April 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

And "bolacha" is also a kind of cake?
http://goo.gl/C6oGOs

April 29, 2014

pfeil

As far as I know, not. Maybe you're confused because here we make some cakes with bolacha.

May 26, 2015

Yasmimesuzi

Biscoito também pode ser chamado de bolacha aqui no Brasil.

April 23, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends on where you are. In São Paulo, people use bolacha all the time, but it may sound awkward or have a different meaning if you are in other parts of Brazil.

July 27, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.