1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um biscoito"

"Um biscoito"

Translation:A cookie

December 26, 2012

33 Comments


kmdouglass

The two translations given for this are "cookie" and "biscuit." Is this an American cookie and a British biscuit?


crazymaster

If I have to take a wild guess, I would say yes.


KTKee-EnglishEng

It confuses me and I'm English! This makes it clear. http://tinyurl.com/qcyamkh


BronwynB

Yes, non-American English speakers use the word "biscuit" to refer to the object American English speakers call a "cookie".


Cailean_Seoilidh

British English speakers use "biscuit" for sweet/salty crunchy snack (like a wafer) AND they use "cookie" specifically for the chewy baked kind like chocolate chip cookies. American English speakers use "cookie" for both sweet crunchy snacks and chewy baked ones, BUT they use "cracker" for the salty crunchy snacks.


AnnAbernat2

You are learning 5 languages?? That's pretty neat! ;)


OliverEvan14

So... English speakers


Chumptroop

So if biscoito is an english biscuit (or american cookie) what would you call an american biscuit? Just bread?


pfeil

Well, I did some research on google images and concluded that we don't have this little piece of bread here in Brazil (at least I've never seen or eaten one), so I think we don't have a word for it.


FlawyerLawyer

Biscoito, bolacha=Cookie, biscuit (UK, Au, NZ, SF etc)

Pãozinho biscuit, pão/pãozinho americano biscuit or scone=American biscuit, savoury scone.

But unfortunately American biscuits aren't really known by the majority of people in Brazil, so you'll have to explain to them what kind of food you're talking about if they don't understand those terms above.


Andy21368

Cookie is a generic American term for a biscuit. In English a specific type of biscuit is a cookie, all other biscuits are generically called biscuits. Even a cookie can be referred to as a biscuit. If for example you had a varied selection of biscuits that contained the specific type the British call cookies, the selection would still only be referred to a biscuits, as in "Would you like a biscuit?" when referring to them all.


npvb

Is biscoito a cookie or a biscuit? How do I differentiate one from the other?


BronwynB

It's the same thing - if you're an American, it's what you know as a cookie. If you're British/Australian/NZ, it's a biscuit.


JCMcGee

and in America a biscuit is a kinda little savory scone...like a carribean dumpling..."Biscuits and gravy" I think it's a mid west thing? Not a lot of people in the UK know about american biscuits.


PERCE_NEIGE

In English, there are often almost-synonym, one from the Germanic roots, and one from the French roots. Here, the etymology says:

  • "Cookie" is from Dutch "koekje", meaning "little cake" (also "koek" and "koke"), so it's a cognate of "cake" (And "cake" is a cognate of "cook" obviously)

  • And "Biscuit" is from French "biscuit", composed of "bis" (meaning "twice" in Latin) and "cuit" meaning "cooked"in French. A "biscuit" was in French originally a cookie cooked twice. It was originally the biscuits of the sailors. They cooked them twice, the first time to preserve the dought, and the second time before eating them.

In French, we don't make a distinction, all biscuits are "biscuits", and everything bigger than a "biscuit" is a "gâteau" (a "cake"), we call a "cookie" only the American chocolate chip cookie.


GeorgeDenyer

Nice explanation, thank you


kcmurphy

This doesn't refer to an American biscuit (the soft, flaky roll-type bread associated with the US South). I think that you'd have to specify "American biscuit" if you wanted to refer to that anywhere outside the US.


adrianojp2000

In Brazil you can use "BISCOITO" AND "BOLACHA".


kcmurphy

As a big fan of both (American) cookies and biscuits, I'm glad I can refer to both! XD


Mawii26

Me too lololol and when i was in brazil i first got confused by that as well lol


PERCE_NEIGE

And "bolacha" is also a kind of cake?
http://goo.gl/C6oGOs


pfeil

As far as I know, not. Maybe you're confused because here we make some cakes with bolacha.


Maria47613

I learned in Rio "biscoito" was for cookie in Brazil and "bolacha" was cookie in Sao Paulo. "Bolacha" was used for soda crackers


FlawyerLawyer

They mean exactly the same thing to me.


Yasmimesuzi

Biscoito também pode ser chamado de bolacha aqui no Brasil.


Paulenrique

It depends on where you are. In São Paulo, people use bolacha all the time, but it may sound awkward or have a different meaning if you are in other parts of Brazil.


Jdunlapmusic

Most of Brazil says "bolacha"


FubbiKenan

Biscuit is a generic term while "cookie" refers to a sweet kind of biscuit.


FlawyerLawyer

In the US and Canada those are all "cookies". In other countries they're "biscuits". That's why Duolingo is using "cookies".


20CSE1017M

Whats biscuits in the us then


Maria47613

In Canada and the US a biscuit is a tea biscuit or a scone, which is eaten for breakfast with jam or "afternoon tea", or with a meal.

In Canada and the US "biscioto" would be a cookie, a desert or snack item


FlawyerLawyer

Yes. Some people outside the US and Canada call those American biscuits "savoury scones".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.