1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um biscoito"

"Um biscoito"

Translation:A cookie

December 26, 2012

24 Comments


kmdouglass

The two translations given for this are "cookie" and "biscuit." Is this an American cookie and a British biscuit?


crazymaster

If I have to take a wild guess, I would say yes.


KTKee-EnglishEng

It confuses me and I'm English! This makes it clear. http://tinyurl.com/qcyamkh


BronwynB

Yes, non-American English speakers use the word "biscuit" to refer to the object American English speakers call a "cookie".


AnnAbernat2

You are learning 5 languages?? That's pretty neat! ;)


Cailean_Seoilidh

British English speakers use "biscuit" for sweet/salty crunchy snack (like a wafer) AND they use "cookie" specifically for the chewy baked kind like chocolate chip cookies. American English speakers use "cookie" for both sweet crunchy snacks and chewy baked ones, BUT they use "cracker" for the salty crunchy snacks.


OliverEvan14

So... English speakers


Chumptroop

So if biscoito is an english biscuit (or american cookie) what would you call an american biscuit? Just bread?


pfeil

Well, I did some research on google images and concluded that we don't have this little piece of bread here in Brazil (at least I've never seen or eaten one), so I think we don't have a word for it.


npvb

Is biscoito a cookie or a biscuit? How do I differentiate one from the other?


BronwynB

It's the same thing - if you're an American, it's what you know as a cookie. If you're British/Australian/NZ, it's a biscuit.


JCMcGee

and in America a biscuit is a kinda little savory scone...like a carribean dumpling..."Biscuits and gravy" I think it's a mid west thing? Not a lot of people in the UK know about american biscuits.


PERCE_NEIGE

In English, there are often almost-synonym, one from the Germanic roots, and one from the French roots. Here, the etymology says:

  • "Cookie" is from Dutch "koekje", meaning "little cake" (also "koek" and "koke"), so it's a cognate of "cake" (And "cake" is a cognate of "cook" obviously)

  • And "Biscuit" is from French "biscuit", composed of "bis" (meaning "twice" in Latin) and "cuit" meaning "cooked"in French. A "biscuit" was in French originally a cookie cooked twice. It was originally the biscuits of the sailors. They cooked them twice, the first time to preserve the dought, and the second time before eating them.

In French, we don't make a distinction, all biscuits are "biscuits", and everything bigger than a "biscuit" is a "gâteau" (a "cake"), we call a "cookie" only the American chocolate chip cookie.


GeorgeDenyer

Nice explanation, thank you


kcmurphy

This doesn't refer to an American biscuit (the soft, flaky roll-type bread associated with the US South). I think that you'd have to specify "American biscuit" if you wanted to refer to that anywhere outside the US.


adrianojp2000

In Brazil you can use "BISCOITO" AND "BOLACHA".


kcmurphy

As a big fan of both (American) cookies and biscuits, I'm glad I can refer to both! XD


Mawii26

Me too lololol and when i was in brazil i first got confused by that as well lol


PERCE_NEIGE

And "bolacha" is also a kind of cake?
http://goo.gl/C6oGOs


pfeil

As far as I know, not. Maybe you're confused because here we make some cakes with bolacha.


Yasmimesuzi

Biscoito também pode ser chamado de bolacha aqui no Brasil.


Paulenrique

It depends on where you are. In São Paulo, people use bolacha all the time, but it may sound awkward or have a different meaning if you are in other parts of Brazil.


Jdunlapmusic

Most of Brazil says "bolacha"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.