"Дуже приємно, Вікторія!"

Translation:Nice to meet you, Victoria!

3 years ago

14 Comments


hrabalu
hrabalu

So does this mean that Ukrainian doesn't have a vocative case? Or does it, but people don't use it much?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We have it and we use it. But as SergioRuido explained to me, they decided not to include it in the course because sentences where it should be used appear early in the course and they were afraid that it would confuse people on early stages

With vocative it should be "Дуже приємно, Вікторіє"

3 years ago

hrabalu
hrabalu

Fair enough. We all tremendously appreciate all the work you guys have put into the course!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think we (I?) might write a post about vocative if there's interest in it. But it is in fact quite complicated topic

3 years ago

hrabalu
hrabalu

Well, in terms of scaring off people still getting used to the idea of cases, I totally understand the reluctance to throw people into the deep end of the pool.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Oh, please do, if you can. Vocative is something I know very little about, only a little bit from Croatian, and I'd like to be able to use it properly.

(I wonder if it would be possible to add the vocative to the list of correct answers, so while it wouldn't get taught, people could still practise using it? I don't know how easy/possible this would be, but it would be cool if, for example in this sentence, one could type Дуже приємно, Вікторіє and have it marked as correct.)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Ok, I'll try to write something.

As far as I know, some sentences already accept vocative. So we just need to send reports :)

3 years ago

martintschik
martintschik

Just to be sure (no criticism): Both "Дуже приємно, Вікторіє" and "Дуже приємно, Вікторія!" are correct OR the second one (nominative) is in fact wrong?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Grammar rules require vocative. There are some people (native speakers) who neglect those rules, but I don't think that we should take them as an example :)

3 years ago

hrabalu
hrabalu

This puts us in tricky territory! I totally understand the decision to forego the vocative - but at the same time, teaching incorrect grammar? For obvious reasons, it's tremendously important that Ukrainian is being taught right now, and I really appreciate all the efforts that have gone into this course, but I'm not so sure about teaching incorrect speech.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred
3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yeah, honestly, actually this sentence sounded to me as if my name was Victoria and I was replying to someone who has just told me their name, as in "Nice to meet you, and my name is Victoria"

While "Дуже приємно, Вікторіє" does sound like my companion's name is Victoria.

3 years ago

Chalseadagger

My dictionary translates "дуже приємно" to "very nice". But it's really used to introduce you to other people, right?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

The full phrase is "дуже приємно познайомитись" (very nice to meet you), it's just that people usually say just "дуже приємно" for short

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.