1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Parabéns pelo seu traje."

"Parabéns pelo seu traje."

Translation:Congratulations on your costume.

September 28, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jenlawson

Congratulations for your outfit? Really? Is this a common way of saying "Your outfit is great" ? Can we get a more figurative translation of this as well?


Meyshe

"traje" means "outfit" or "clothing" in American English, not"costume" as in a clown costume.


jenlawson

I'm tired of this sentence. It's not very useful and I've seen it at least a dozen times now. Can we get a new one that is more likely to be used, please? Alternatively, if it's supposed to be akin to "Your outfit is great!", can we get a note saying that?


CharlotteN7

The sentences are not here to be "useful, like in a guidebook. It is meant to teach you the language so you can make whatever sentence you want, and so every sentence is useful. Since you see it a lot it must mean you don't get it right.


simka321

I heard no oral recording for this one. I deserve my heart back! Not fair!


mollymilstone

The audio has arrived


reno300

yeah me too. i reported it.


Sophiamcl1

Even though I literally translated this sentence and got it correct, it does not makes sense.


anachron

Parabéns is used for more than congratulations is in English. Specifically, it can at least mean:

  • congratulations
  • well done
  • compliments

So in this case, maybe "compliments on your outfit" would be a more natural translation?

Source: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/the-many-usages-of-parabens/


JCMcGee

Also I think it's confusing to English speakers because we would say: "Congratulations ON such a great costume" which might suggest: "Parabens no seu traje" But does that make no sense in Portuguese?


eusoumeurei

No, it doesn't. They say "Parabéns pelo seu traje."


LinaLina87

i´m not sure but is compliments for your outfit correct too? On your outfit sounds weird. At least for german speakers.


gernt

No. "For your outfit" sounds almost like "please deliver my compliments to your outfit". Und ja, es ist ein wenig seltsam.


eusoumeurei

I agree. I think you're right.


Peterjl

I have usually trandlated that for your outfit, but on your outfit would be just as good. Neither sounds perfect. I think "compliments, you outfit is great" sounds a little better. It is not how us English speajers would say it, but it's acceptable.


meaestacio

What is the difference between "traje" and "fantasia"?


Nuept

traje - suit, outfit


sha399624

So is fantasia more of a dress up outfit? Maybe like a superhero costume?


riarotherfucker

Isn't "parabéns pelo seu traje" the same as "parabéns por seu traje" ? pelo = por o, but do we need the "o" ?


Scutigera

A determiner/article is actually compulsory in EU PT with possessives, and placed before them so pelo being a contraction of por + o is correct.


MA1006

Congratulations. You finally dressed appropriately.


lgboex

DuoLing, there is no audio track for this question.


reno300

Report it just in case they don't read this thread


svlaisavljevic

same, no voice. not possible to move forward with 2 questions broken


mk0

Please always report this as a bug, just like all the other broken audios, because this seems to happen using any browsers.


DanHofsy

I dont understand why it is "her costume"...


anachron

Depending on context, 'seu' can mean his, her, your, or its. 'Seu' is a determiner which indicates ownership, and it has to agree with the gender of the thing it points to. It is 'seu' for masculine, and 'sua' for feminine.

Because 'traje' is masculine the form 'seu' is used. And because there is little context, 'seu traje' can be translated as 'your costume', 'her costume', 'his costume', or 'its costume'.


gernt

Thank you. I'm familiar with Spanish, so I thought Portuguese would be a snap. But alas, no. Your explanation helps.


Lavmarx

It's relative, I'm a native Spanish speaker and I really enjoy Portuguese because it's a breeze, like everything it has some curve balls, but no language is easy.


gernt

Yeah, well the way they pronounce correr sounds exactly like una palabrota.


Lavmarx

Haha, it does, I always laugh when I have to translate "I want to run" to Portuguese. I don't know if it happens in English but there is something we call "frenillo", when the person has trouble pronouncing certain sounds, especially the "r" and they end up pronouncing the "rr" like in Portuguese, makes me wonder if in the past it had anything to do with way they pronounce things now.


Stefanobatman

"congratulations for your outfit".

Congratulations por su traje. Estoy confundido


gernt

A mí me parece confuso, pero tal vez tu vestimenta (¿disfraz?) ganó un premio(?)


professortall007

How do we distinguish between his or your if both are seu...even in a conversation that can be tricky if several people are mentioned right?


reno300

Whilst you wait for a native to clarify further, personally if I need to use his/her in a sentence, I will always use dele/dela to avoid the confusion. So this sentence would become Parabéns pelo traje dele, though Congratulations on his costume seems like a bit of an odd sentence in itself and perhaps not the best example.


kamila.gal1

Yes you are right, in spoken language, people most often say dele/dela for his/her and seu/sua for your. It gets a bit trickier in formal language, when seu/sua is more used and you have to guess by context.


leumasdranrab

Can anyone explain why we need pelo and cant just say "parabens por seu traje"?


Paulenrique

It's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.