1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esa velocidad es muy rápida."

"Esa velocidad es muy rápida."

Translation:That speed is very fast.

September 28, 2013

88 Comments


sjoerd244

"That speed is fast" is not proper English AFAIK. It should be: "That speed is high"


WilmarMora4

It is not even logic in Spanish, it should be: La velocidad es muy alta


SGuthrie0

This sentence doesn't make sense: "It is not even logic in Spanish,"


tropicalnut

We are discussing the sentence as presented by Duo, not the students sentence. However it was fully understood.


Turgidtom

Why is "That speed is fast" not proper english? Native English speaker here, passes my taste-test.


sjoerd244

You also don't say: "The price is too expensive". You say either: " The price is too high." or "It is too expensive."

Or is this not an issue in English, merely in Dutch (my native language)?


Turgidtom

I agree it's less common, but i don't believe it's incorrect.


ajinas

it is very common and incorrect


MattShanah4

If it's very common, who's to say it's incorrect? Look up descriptive vs. prescriptive grammar. a language is as people speak it, and not fixed in rulebook.


SGuthrie0

The people who want to hire someone who can write well are the ones to say. So are the teachers of writing.

And yes, the rules of good writing are easily found in many texts, and on-line sources. Here are some good ones, often used by users of Duo.

http://writing.wisc.edu/Handbook/ClearConciseSentences.html

http://www.plainlanguage.gov/howto/guidelines/FederalPLGuidelines/index.cfm

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/

If one wants a job that involves writing, (and many do), one should know how to write well (and not as less educated people speak).

Most non-English speakers wanting to learn English want to learn how to write (and peak) well.

English composition (writing) is a standard U.S. college-required class. In part, this is because most new frosh in college cannot write well (i.e., professionally).

P.S. The US Federal Government website listed above was established in response to a federal law mandating that federal agencies have professionals to check their written work, because the government recognizes that writing well is important.

PPS. This is not to say that language does not evolve. It clearly does evolve, nevertheless standard ways of speaking and writing have been developed to aid in clear and easier communication, and having standard ways is essential -- this is one reason dictionaries were developed-- to standardize spelling.


jellonz

I'll back you up on this one Turgidtom. It is very common to hear a fast or slow speed, or an expensive or cheap price. Technically correct? Probably not, but commonly enough used to make it passable in my books.


TetianaPog

The price cannot be expensive or cheap, cause you're not buying it o_O same with speed, and e.g. temperature (it can't be cold or hot, just high and low - the temperature doesn't have a temperature, it's not a physical object)


jellonz

I have no argument with what you are saying and what others have already said. It's simply what is technically correct versus what is natural to many.


pat92981

That speed is fast for this neighbourhood.


babybrotherangel

I may be wrong but I think you are correct. English in the US has gotten very sloppy.


Plus200

If you're native speaker and allow this, you must be American. Are you?


Llarona

Shmulik and babybrotherangel, I'm an American and I think it's incorrect, and at least I would make the distinction, but fewer and fewer do these days.


nollymulli

I wouldn't call it wrong - it doesn't break any rules I know of - but it's definitely awkward. I'd probably just say "That's fast!", because fast as an adjective really only applies to speed, so using both words is redundant.


SGuthrie0

Actually, "fast" has other meanings in other contexts (in English). E.g., "to hold fast" . "Fast" applies to more than just "speed."

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fast


pgxrcix

That is exactly what I thought.


SGuthrie0

I disagree. "Speed" relates to how fast something is going, not to how high something is. (Although, "high" could be used-- though perhaps not as a translation. )

la velocidad es alta


Boccanegra0

Given the right context, "That speed is fast" (I am experiencing the effects of the amphetamines sooner than anticipated) is proper English. However, I am not convinced that it matches the Spanish.


ErwinRos

It's a contamination indeed. Reported it twice now.


EugeneTiffany

Sjoerd, dude. We are in the business of learning to understand what Spanish sentences MEAN and Duolingo's English sentences are meant to tell us what that is. So get off the stick about how something is best said in English because it does not matter. Being concerned about proper English has nothing to do with what we are supposed to be learning here. Let me repeat that word in case you missed it.

LEARNING!

Now do you understand how the Duolingo sentences explain what the Spanish sentences mean and how that is all they are for? We are not learning translation. If you are so concerned about accurate translation take a university course to get a degree in the subject after you have become fuent.

I get so fed up with all the innane complaints like yours by people with no clue as to what they are supposed to be learning and who fill up the Commenhts with total nonsense.

If you feel Duolingo is off base and has made a mistake do not tell us about it here. Instead, report it!

You saw the message in red did you not about how you are not supposed to be posting messages such as yours? I don't understand just why you did it. It is a big no-no. It is in no way welcome, neither by me nor by Duolingo. So, get with the prigram, okay? And leave posting total crap.


RoochArffer

It's been a while since I took a physics class, but don't the terms "speed" and "velocity" mean slightly different things in English (in the scientific sense if not in casual use)? Just curious if anyone knows if this is also the case in Spanish?


jellonz

Yep. Speed=change in distance/time. Velocity=change in position/time. But of course outside of physics nobody really cares. As for Spanish see Bill1111's answer here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/162968/what-are-the-equivalents-for-speed-and-velocity


jholland15

So Spanish-speaking scientists would make a distinction between "la rapidez" and "la velocidad," whereas those without a background in science would just use them interchangeably?


jellonz

Seems so - but unlike in English where you will seldom hear "velocity" used to mean "speed" (in any environment) I believe "velocidad" is the more commonly used word for "speed" in Spanish (outside of the sciences).


EugeneTiffany

Jeff, people speaking English do exactly the same thing as the Spanish speaking people do. There are (right or wrong) common usages of words and, alternately, specialized ones by scientists, academics, and lawyers, too. And the fact they differ does not matter. While this catagory is labeled, "SCIENCE," it has nothing to do with true science level subject matters So the scientific jibber jabberer is total nonsense. Out of place. Might as well be discussing quanutm nuclear physics, here, talking about differences between hadrons and muons, and carrying on about spin properties, and how subnuclear particles when they change orbit do not cross space between orbits. That would be far more interesting..


MichaelTho985334

Velocity = speed in a straight line. Not your definition.


jellonz

My definition was lazy, but Roger has already clarified it well. Your definition is lacking, because velocity does not just equal speed in a straight line, it equals speed in a given direction. This has probably been over-discussed already.


JoshuaKnic

Speed is a scalar, just a number. Velocity is a speed and direction of travel. Very different meanings. In science, they are NOT interchangable.


KTenespanol

Physics aside, "Velocidad" translates in English to either "speed" or "velocity" (and some others). Both should be accepted by DL here as the context is unclear.


Plus200

Speed can't be fast. Speed can be "high". Car can be "fast", not the speed itself. The speed is not going anywhere.


keefebeez

very 'rapid' should be a valid answer too


itsmesd

I agree and was marked wrong. am reporting it May 24, 2014


babybrotherangel

I am also reporting 8/5/14. I wanted to use fast but as it wasn't on the list ,thought I was playing it safe.Sneaky owl.


EugeneTiffany

I agree with that. Most direct and pure common meaning. No point in talking about it here though.


edwardfarnum

It's absolutely wrong in English. Moving things (cars, dogs, people, planets ) can be fast or slow. A velocity is not a moving thing - it's a measurement. It can possess all the properties that any vector quantity can - namely magnitude and direction. A velocity can not be fast any more than it can be smelly or hungry.


Turgidtom

are there different words in spanish for "quick" and "fast" and "rapid"?


22879

veloz y rápida/o. Ambos son intercambiables pero rápida/o es más común.


reillyscott

I used "quick" as well and it was marked wrong. They mean the same in English so I assume it´s just a mistake on the part of Duolingo


JoshWhitaker

Y calor es caliente.


22879

Así como la altura es alta y el peso es pesado. simplemente redundante.


rjjacob

I'm still confused. As a physicist, I know "speed" and "velocity" to be two different concepts. Spanish for "speed" is "rapidez", for "velocity is velocidad. If you don't think the difference is important, try to engineer the cant around a curve in a road bed.


DavidMoore622957

Thankfully, I'm not a highway engineer.

Spanish for "speed" is velocidad. There's no equivalent to "speed" in the dictionary sense of the word other than velocidad. You can use rapidez, but that's closer to "rapidity," if you want to split hairs. Note that both velocidad and "velocity" have a common Latin root. English invented "speed" all on its own and that word never carried over to Spanish in the sense of having a cognate. So, Spanish speakers just use velocidad whenever they want to communicate the idea of "speed."

In any event, both words developed long before Sir Isaac got around to teaching us how to build roads.


JGibbins

Is "velocity" allowed?


Plus200

Yes, just used it.


The.Other.Caleb

Unfortunately, if you actually want to be scientific, speed and velocity are two different things. Velocity is speed with direction.


ToomasVend

Very scientific. I wonder, is the speed fast enough to qualify for "acceleration"? Poor Newton...


fluoxetin

Not complaining but this is one of the dumbest sentences I have encountered in this course so far lol


IshmaelMai

Velocidad=Velocity?


Handrisuselo

Is "That velocity is very fast" WRONG? "Velocity" also means "speed" although speed has a vector in physics.


jegerikkeeivind

diría high en vez de fast. puede ser que pueda decirlo como así pero definitivamente no es muy comun


Puffinpuffs

Velocity and speed are not the same. Thats just science. The answer should be changed for accuracy.


DavidMoore622957

Yes, they are effectively the same.

Some English speakers are making way too much noise regarding the difference between velocity and speed. The two words predate physics and their specialized meaning within that field. Usage within physics has precious little to do with the more fundamental meaning of the two words.

More importantly, velocidad is the word used to express:
gear speed
shutter speed
full speed
cruising speed
five speed transmission

and other expressions where English uses "speed."


Freddie398351

In science speed and velocity are not equivalent. Velocity has two components. Those components are speed AND direction.


DavidMoore622957

In English, speed and velocity are effectively equivalent, outside of their highly specialized use in physics. It seems "speed" is more commonly used than "velocity." FYI, "velocity" derives from the Latin word for speed.


JeffreySusanj

How does Spanish differentiate between speed and velocity which are two very different concepts in science?


philippides

This could also be translated as "That speed is too fast".


puiu1941

Ok, I am not attentive and often write this instead of that, but not the speedis quick, but the vehicle; the spedd is high


AnnaJ16

Speed is fast? Redundancy does not reflect good English


zach227977

Are there not different words and means for "velocity" and "speed" in Spanish? They mean different things in English.


padredeoscar

Physics comments aside, why the choice to use feminine 'esa' and 'rapida'? Purely arbitrary or is there a reason?


Aleksandar169362

"The speed is fast" said nobody ever.


jcw0220

Velocity and speed are not the same thing.


amitahajan

Speed and velocity are not same


joe349837

Is this speed or velocity? There is a difference.


DavidMoore622957

There is no difference unless you're addressing engineers, physicists or those who can't get over their first lesson in classical mechanics. In English and,more importantly, in Spanish, velocidad means both. I rarely use "velocity" in everyday conversation, so I'd just use "speed" here.


Kelan8

I agree that,"That speed is very fast.", but I know that "velocidad" also means velocity. I'm not sure if it would sound better, but I think even though it means to different words both words don't make sence.


Trumaine7

Like 2 questions before. QUE meant WHAT... I just don't understand how so many words mean the same thing in Spanish


WilliamMcC186879

"That velocity is fast." This is a section on science. Velocity is the scientific term for speed. It is the first derivative of acceleration. The second derivative is, of course, distance.


Freddie800137

Speed is one of the components of velocity. Velocity is defined by the combination of speed and direction.


WilliamMcC186879

Freddie, you are absolutely correct. Velocity is a vector quantity and speed is scalar. Thank you for the correction! So the big question is how do you differentiate between velocity and speed in Spanish?


DavidMoore622957

If you're speaking to scientists or engineers and need to distinguish between the two, you can use rapidez (speed) and velocidad (velocity). However, the standard conversational way to refer to speed in Spanish is velocidad. So, when you see or hear velocidad think "speed" in its everyday English usage.


WilliamMcC186879

Good tip, David. Thanks!


MichaelTho985334

In English the definition of velocity is "speed in a straight line". Does anyone know what the equivalent is in Spanish?


Freddie800137

Velocity is determind by speed and direction. Velocity can be in any direction.


regmic4

Why is "That is very fast velocity" not accepted? To me it means the same as "That speed is very fast".


Kat326608

That velocity is very fast Velocity=speed=velocity!


traevoli

¿Es un "velocidad"?

Chris Pratt es un padre


george75305

It is redundant. Look up definition of velocity


jstevens526

I HATE THE VOICE ON THIS WEBSITE...I LISTENED TO THIS LIKE FIVE TIMES AND IT SOUNDED LIKE SHE SAID DELOVIAD NOT VELOCIDAD....I ALWAYS MISS STUPID SENTENCES LIKE THIS BECAUSE THE VOICE SUCKS AT ENUNCIATING...I WISH THEY WOULD USE MULTIPLE VOICES OR USE A REAL SPEAKER'S VOICE AND NOT SOME COMPUTERIZED FAKE VOICE!!!!!


22879

But it actually sounds good... most of the times :s

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.