Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Was bringt den Vebrauchern bei, wie man teilt?"

Translation:How do the consumers learn to share?

4 years ago

4 Comments


pilla1000

the subject should be Verbrauchern

4 years ago

idefix24

Where does teaching come into this? I don't understand this sentence.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

beibringen is a verb meaning to teach, to instill. It gets parted if it gets conjugated, "framing" it's objects (the subject matter and the recipient of the teaching):

Ich bringe [ihm] [etwas] bei

Du bringst [ihm] [etwas] bei

...

In the sentence above, the subject matter (wie man teilt) was "outsourced" into a subclause, but the recipient (den Verbrauchern) is still in place.

4 years ago

zippzopp

This one I didn't understand at all.

4 years ago