"Eu não segui a mulher."

Translation:I did not follow the woman.

September 28, 2013

9 Comments


rolosrevenge

Because I'm totally not a stalker like that ...

September 28, 2013

kalukuhan

Right, I was only trying to see where she was going.

November 4, 2014

JuliaGodin

I suppose you have an explanation for the photos as well.

March 13, 2015

buenotc

Testing my new camera app in a public space. Am i free to go or am i being detained?

April 6, 2015

t.winkler

e agora em português...

December 26, 2017

rfneimad

Por que ela chamou a policia!

February 10, 2015

games543

Porque* To answer questions you have to use it together (por and que) ;) I hope that it helps you!

August 1, 2015

DanceSurferGirl

Does this sentance only mean following the woman somewere, or could it also mean following the woman in what she is saying?

February 16, 2016

Paulenrique

The verb "seguir" has a more literal sense. If you want to mean you are following what someone is saying, you can use the verb "entender" (to understand) ou "acompanhar" (to follow). Anyway, "entender" is more commonly used.

June 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.