1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are going to organize t…

"They are going to organize the races on Sunday afternoon."

Translation:Ils vont organiser les courses le dimanche après-midi.

December 26, 2012

9 Comments


Sitesurf

"le dimanche après-midi" means that from now on, every Sunday afternoon, there will be races. So, "on Sunday afternoon" is misleading.


Sitesurf

An after thought: "they are going to organize the races on Sunday afternoon" can also mean that next Sunday will be the day when they will discuss the organization of the races (not necessarily when they will take place).


ericdavis

however the le should not be there unless it specifies that it will continue happening every Sunday afternoon.


smcilvain

Yeah, "le" needs to be removed


andrew.sos

just wondering if ranger can be used as well as organiser in this context. Thanks


Sitesurf

No, because "ranger" is about sorting, tidying and/or cleaning.


jdgamble555

That is why I missed this! On Sundays should work. Moderator please update!


Sitesurf

Done, thanks. Now accepted: "on Sunday afternoons" or "every Sunday afternoon" which both correctly translate "le dimanche après-midi".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.