1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sollten ins Schlafzimmer…

"Wir sollten ins Schlafzimmer gehen."

Translation:We should go into the bedroom.

September 28, 2013

40 Comments


lauraschmuldt

und dann was sollten wir machen..?


KRS-o-1

Dann wir machen Babys :D


Zois

machen wir* ; )


SirDrakeXV

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ArvindhMani

Someone's gonna get some tonight.


Pistensau

Very useful sentence!!! Or at least I hope.....


rrbrambley

Bow chicka wow wowwww


piotrekloj

The answer is "We should go to the bedroom". So why there is sollten instead of sollen?


sakasiru

Wir sollen gehen = we shall go

Wir sollten gehen = we should go


latergator

It is past tense. A native speaker please? If it is past tense it needs maybe another look? Thanks


sakasiru

"Wir sollten gehen" can be two things here: Past or subjunctive.

The first might occur in a narrative:

"Wir sollten ins Schlafzimmer gehen während Mutter den Weihnachtsbaum schmückte" (we should/ were ordered to go into the bedroom while mother decorated the christmas tree)

The second can either mean a suggestion:

"Wir sollten ins Schlafzimmer gehen bevor uns jemand sieht" (we should/ ought to go into the bedroom before someone sees us)

Or it can be induced by indirect speech (in this case past as well):

Er sagte, wir sollten ins Schlafzimmer gehen (he said we should go into the bedroom).


latergator

OK thanks. Had to know there's more than just past tense there. So here's something of a collector item someone posted. Even I can see this is an awesome piece of writing. Credit another commentator, maybe it was you! http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/mis_04.html


Ajduk

Thank you for the link, it is amazing! :)


MikeCrVa

Very useful.
However, isn't (without context) it just as likely the sentence means: "We should have gone into the bedroom" ?


sakasiru

I would translate that as "Wir hätten ins Schlafzimmer gehen sollen".


KishoKisho

Sakasiru is correct about a better translation, but (if I'm not mistaken), you are correct that technically it can mean that as well. It just wouldn't normally be read or understood like that.

It's a rough analogy, but consider the phrase "I see the well." Sure, technically it could mean you do a very good job of seeing "the" (maybe you can read "the" more easily than any other word?), but nobody would read it like that. English speakers would all understand you as seeing something with a lot of water inside, and if you said "wir sollten ins Schlafzimmer gehen," Germans would understand you as using the subjunctive, not the imperfect.


Matthias1414

It totally depends on the context. Ex.: A mother has told their children to go to the bedroom while she is on the door talking to the police. The curious children come out anyway. Mom gets angry. "Wir sollten ins Schlafzimmer gehen", says one child to the other.


J0EM0M

But we've only had one date...


AKicsiMacska

Absolutely essential for anyone that wants to go to Germany.


JedCameron

Fred said to Daphne on every single scooby doo episode


jaye16

This is like English second conditional where we say something that might/should happen in the future.


rnutwell

'Should go' would be 'sollen gehen'?


sakasiru

"sollten gehen", but the ending depends on the subject.


tomerisrael

What's wrong with: "We should have gone into the bedroom"? Sollten is past of sollen.


Keegan077

I am a bit confused. "ins Schlafzimmer" is accusative case, right? But I thought that if you are going to somewhere, you use the dative case?


jantschasaurus

More frequently a change of location will use accusative case. "Ich renne in den Wald" = I run into the forest (from somewhere else) "Ich renne im Wald" = I'm running (with)in the forest


DETERMINATION.

It looks like it is saying swimming


verdide

Is 'sleeping room' for 'Schlafzimmer' not allowed?


SeanCellerOBryan

I don't believe English speakers say that.


xaviruiz

And we had to go to the bedroom?


roman2095

Probably "wir mußten ................"


Andreja

Was für eine wundabare Idee.


JunaidZargar

romantic music plays

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.