1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kan ikke købe den samme t…

"Vi kan ikke købe den samme ting."

Translation:We can't buy the same thing.

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


GiulioMalventi

can somebody explain why it is "den samme ting" instead of "det samme ting"? I thought "ting" to be neuter?


RyagonIV

Here the explanation: 'ting' is fælleskøn. En ting, tingen, ting, tingene.


Adalwolf313

I think that "same things" should be accepted as well.


[deactivated user]

    In the plural, the Danish sentence would be: "de samme ting".


_Cryptex_

    Woman and their dresses smh.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.