Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La salud es más importante que la riqueza."

Translation:Health is more important than wealth.

5 years ago

31 Comments


cookj

I said "riches" rather than "wealth" and was counted incorrect. Duolingo says I could also have said "the richness" and been correct. Obviously, whoever set this program does not have English as a first language.

5 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

I think riches should work too - off Google translate: "riqueza-noun:wealth,riches." Off m-w.com definition for riches: "things that make one rich : wealth." (I'm a native English speaker)

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Yep. I did the same thing and riches didn't work Dec 30, 2013.

4 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

They still haven't changed it, Dec/15/2014

3 years ago

percyflage

Ditto Feb 12 2015

3 years ago

Jared_Hess

Yup. I did the same thing. No change as of March 14, 2015.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I think we get the message, now that 6 people have posted the same result. ;-)

3 years ago

gsapphire

I think they wanted an exact English cliche, with the rhyming words.

1 year ago

PatrickHar13

I thought this was a saying in English because health and wealth rhyme. It's this a saying in spanish as well?

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I've heard health and wealth used together, but not in that context as a saying. And I'm always afraid to go too far from the Spanish cognate - except this time they didn't like it!

3 years ago

Vrixton
Vrixton

and this is the second English proverb in this lesson that I've seen. Kind of wish they'd include more /Spanish/ proverbs.

3 years ago

antoninaespo

i would like to add my vote to those who are saying that 'richness' is wrong and 'riches' is correct. no english speaker i know would say 'health is more important than richness.'

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

definitely. Does "richness" even exist as a word? Maybe about a chocolate cake?

3 years ago

Jared_Hess

Yes, you could say, for example "The richness of life is not found in riches."

3 years ago

stefanschets

And here we are in April and it is still counted wrong.

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

and in January 2015!

3 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I also said "riches" since DL likes literal translations. This should not have been marked wrong.

4 years ago

CaliTKooksMom

Still reporting riches as wrong. Richness is incorrect English. Why has this not been fixed?

4 years ago

kristinbunch

Eso es porque amor, salud, dinero amor es primero despues la salud y por fin dinero

3 years ago

YifatHadda
YifatHadda

Why "the health is more important than the wealth" is not acceptable?

2 years ago

gsapphire

Drop the at the beginning. That would be the correct English proverb.

1 year ago

deepfelt

Riches is still marking as wrong. Why is this?

4 years ago

gsapphire

Proverb to rhyme use wealth and health

1 year ago

thewindblue

In the idioms section, the English equivalent (not necessarily the direct English translation) was not only acceptable, but preffered. It'd be nice if that was the same for phrases introduced outside of the idioms section, in this case, "Health is wealth." Even just accepting it would be helpful, I think!

4 years ago

stinkstonk

Whoever believes that has obviously never been poor!

3 years ago

JPGR1961
JPGR1961

Por qué "Health is MOST important than wealth" es equivocado?

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

You fid not let me finish

1 year ago

philhuebbers

In the States, if you don't have wealth, you can't afford health!

1 year ago

Michael359542

I put in the exact answer they showed me but counted it wrong. How do i move past it?

4 months ago