"П'ять років"

Translation:Five years

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


torkelrogstad

Why is "років" written in genitive?

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Because genitive is used with numerals which don't end in 1, 2, 3, 4 :)

May 28, 2015

hrabalu

Now things are getting interesting!

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

2, 3, 4 use accusative, 1 - nominative

May 31, 2015

AlexKarampas

This is the craziest grammatical rule I have ever encountered!!

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

1 + Nominative singular (один рік)

2,3,4, + Nominative plural (два роки)

5 + Genetive plural (шість років)

But as Vinnfred pointed out, it depends on the last digit of the number, not the number itself, so e.g. 24 follows the rule #2, not #3 (24 роки, not 24 років)

June 24, 2015

Vinnfred

it's not last digit, but last word :D (12, remember? :)

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

Oh right man! And I've been going around confusing people :) The last word, yes! Sorry :)

June 26, 2015

lifeisaduck

What if it ends in a 0?? what case would that be?

July 8, 2015

Vinnfred

genitive :)
10 років

July 8, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Давід Боий reference?

June 8, 2015

Vinnfred

*Девід Бові
Can't say anything concerning the reference though :)

June 8, 2015

NicolasGranbar

What about this Ukrainian apostrophe? I can't hear any difference in its pronunciation.

March 6, 2019

sagitta145

The apostrophe means you separate "я" from "п", so "я" sounds like "йа". The resulting sound is "пйа" Without the apostrophe it means that "п" gets softened, and "я" sounds like "а". The resulting sound is - "пьа".

This is the Ukrainian pronunciation (п'ять = пйать), and this the Russian one (пять = пьать), to demonstrate the separation VS the softening effect.

For people who are familiar with the Spanish "ñ", it's easier to explain using this sound :) ня -> ña, н'я -> nya

March 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.