1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "П'ять років"

"П'ять років"

Translation:Five years

May 28, 2015

15 Comments


torkelrogstad

Why is "років" written in genitive?


Vinnfred

Because genitive is used with numerals which don't end in 1, 2, 3, 4 :)


hrabalu

Now things are getting interesting!


Vinnfred

2, 3, 4 use accusative, 1 - nominative


AlexKarampas

This is the craziest grammatical rule I have ever encountered!!


sagitta145

1 + Nominative singular (один рік)

2,3,4, + Nominative plural (два роки)

5 + Genetive plural (шість років)

But as Vinnfred pointed out, it depends on the last digit of the number, not the number itself, so e.g. 24 follows the rule #2, not #3 (24 роки, not 24 років)


Vinnfred

it's not last digit, but last word :D (12, remember? :)


sagitta145

Oh right man! And I've been going around confusing people :) The last word, yes! Sorry :)


lifeisaduck

What if it ends in a 0?? what case would that be?


Vinnfred

genitive :)
10 років


Luke_5.1991

Давід Боий reference?


Vinnfred

*Девід Бові
Can't say anything concerning the reference though :)


NicolasGranbar

What about this Ukrainian apostrophe? I can't hear any difference in its pronunciation.


sagitta145

The apostrophe means you separate "я" from "п", so "я" sounds like "йа". The resulting sound is "пйа" Without the apostrophe it means that "п" gets softened, and "я" sounds like "а". The resulting sound is - "пьа".

This is the Ukrainian pronunciation (п'ять = пйать), and this the Russian one (пять = пьать), to demonstrate the separation VS the softening effect.

For people who are familiar with the Spanish "ñ", it's easier to explain using this sound :) ня -> ña, н'я -> nya

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.