"Das Mädchen isst."

Translation:The girl is eating.

December 26, 2012

49 Comments


Skytale

Might be handy to also learn that the addition of 'chen' forms a diminutive to many words in German such as 'kindchen' meaning kiddy or small child

December 31, 2012

jpart091

Honestly, these comments make Duolingo.

February 3, 2013

Mannimoo

I was surprised that the online dictionary leo is showing 'little man' as 'Mannchen', when I'm sure I once learnt a song where it was 'Mannlein' - 'lein' is the other diminutive suffix. Nouns ending in either suffix are always 'das' (neuter).

February 19, 2013

mr_ricardo1990

Yes, it is both neuter and both 'Männchen' and 'Männlein' is right. Just keep an eye out for the 'Umlaute' (i.e. ä,ö,ü)

January 23, 2014

peripeteian

I misspelled 'isst' as 'ist' however it was marked correct. Does this mean minor spelling errors are ok, or is it a bug?

January 31, 2013

Naven

There is no difference between the pronunciation of 'ist' and 'isst'. Therefore, you can't possibly know whether it said "Das Mädchen ist" or "Das Mädchen isst".

It is pretty fair that both should be marked as correct.

June 6, 2013

ramsla

Well you should know the translation of what your writing so in this case "ist"= is so it wouldn't make sense to put it at the end of sentence.

September 18, 2014

mauricioblues

Maybe we are beginner, so for now this minor error is permitted

August 15, 2013

patiencesaves

I remember how to spell it as mad-chen and the a I remember is eh actually this is probably not helpfull

March 6, 2013

esaxl

Thanks. That will help me.

March 6, 2013

Gaston202

Why is it Das instead of Die? Die is female and Madchen describes a female.

April 22, 2013

esaxl

It's one of the weird things in German. Madchen is a neutral word

April 22, 2013

Gessyca95

Just because it describes a femake doesnt make it feminun.. Madchen is neuter

December 23, 2013

michelleishida

but why in masculine is "ein Madchen"? Doesnt have a neutral article?

March 7, 2014

Aliceisha

So "girl" is neuter in German? I guess "boy" is too?

March 3, 2013

Mannimoo

"Das Maedchen" (the girl) is only neuter in German because of the "-chen" ending - it is a diminutive suffix and all nouns that end with it are neuter. "Der Junge" (the boy) is a masculine noun.

March 5, 2013

tomgrim1

Is it "Maedchen" because you can't do an umlaut on your pc? Is this acceptable?

September 19, 2013

four-fifty-one

Keyboard shortcuts for umlaut: PC: [alt] + [0228]; Mac: [option] + [u], then a

http://www.samford.edu/uploadedFiles/Arts/Music/Forms/KeyboardShortcutsDiacriticalMarkings.pdf

October 30, 2013

Fred_Reimers

Could "Das Maedchen isst." also translate to: "The girl eats."?

July 23, 2013

Penny_Lane

yes. If I understand the english language correctly "The girl is eating" means "the girl is eating RIGHT NOW", which would be better translated to "Das Mädchen isst JETZT GERADE". So if you say "Das Mädchen isst" you cannot really say if she is eating right now (what you are saying by saying "is eating", right?) or at another time (like "the girl eats"). You need to specify this by saying "jetzt gerade" for "right now" or "...bald" for "...soon". You can not determine when the girl is eating by simply saying "Das Mädchen isst". ... okay, I think I wouldn't understand what I wrote either..

July 23, 2013

PSPepe

Are umlauts the two dots above the a in Madchen? How can I type that on an American keyboard?

July 28, 2013

danr

On Mac at least you can do Alt+u to get the umlauts, then press the letter you'd like them on, so in your case the a.

August 20, 2013

Fred_Reimers

Try this: hold down Alt and type in 132 and then release Alt. I don't know if this works on all computer systems (probably not on an Apple computer). ü = 129; ö = 148; ß = 225. Hope it works for you.

July 28, 2013

PSPepe

It didn't work on my laptop, but I will keep looking into it. Might be an option I need to set. Thanks for the advise though.

July 28, 2013

sparroe

It has to be on the numpad keyboard. You can also change your keyboard layout. On a PC, you can do it in the region and language part of the control panel.

October 3, 2013

Devasya

Why is the German noun 'Mädchen' 'er' and 'das' before them? It is suppose to be "sie" and "die".

November 21, 2013

GengisCohen

I'd like to figure in my head that "maiden" stands for "Madchen" 'cause they have obviously the same root. Would it be correct?

December 21, 2013

garrett_munt

I still don't really know the difference between isst/esse and trinke/trinkt. Basically, how would they sound different when translated into English?

December 24, 2013

jamdunk

Isst is the (irregular) conjugation for the she, he, it form of verb Essen - to eat. Eg: Sie,er, es isst. She, he, it eats or is eating. Esse is the conjugation for I form of verb Essen. Eg: ich esse. I eat or I am eating.

Trinken - to drink Ich trinke - I drink or I am drinking Sie, er, es trinkt - she, he, it drinks or is drinking.

May 17, 2018

landerson1210

Wow, that is cool! I thought Diese was "this" and that I would have gotten that one wrong. Does "Das" stand for this, that, the, and the other?

April 3, 2014

ZeDarkLord

If i wanted to say "The girl is.", it would be "Das Mädchen ist.", right? But while speaking there remains ambiguity about whether the speaker said "isst" or "ist". Are there a lot of pun-based jokes in German?

April 7, 2014

GuiPrado

I have a doubt. Why does the word Mädchen (girl) is considered neutral in Deutsch?

July 10, 2014

floridara

I don't really know, it's just like in Dutch. 'Het meisje' is 'Das Mädchen' and they're both neutral. When you talk about 'a baby' you always call it 'it'. Oder?

July 24, 2014

JiwonCheon

How do you pronounce Mädchen? I can't quite perceive the audio.
Also, is the 'ch' like in Ich pronounced as a sh like in French? I heard it is a guttural h, but I still don't get how to pronounce that...

October 9, 2014

Hannah_Wd

Why can't we say " The girl's eating" ??

February 22, 2015

ttguste

Becouse ,,Duolingo" need's full answer :)

April 11, 2015

DominicRaico

Why is this not "the girls eat", that is what I put and the correct answer is "the girl eats"

June 24, 2015

xanthespence

So girl is neuter and milk is feminine. German logic.

July 19, 2015

NeymarMotoX

why we used isst for eating

December 5, 2015

AntonMudra

Why do you put a difference in the translation between a girl and the girl in the sentence, which is out of the context.

May 23, 2016

Tamta70634

why it is not essst inspite of ist?

January 12, 2018

Mercedes342572

I dont undertand why is "bitte einen apfel" and "ein apfel, bitte" What is the difference?

March 1, 2018

BhpsShekha

Is it esst or isst for eating?

March 5, 2018

Marianna304517

I came up with “that is a girl” because nowhere did i see the word “eating”, or essen. How does one know she is eating?

June 19, 2018

Marianna304517

Another question...is there a difference between The girl eats, and the girl is eating?

June 19, 2018

rainbow123123hi

thanks guys and girls for your info

October 7, 2018

Lil424630

Why not Essen instead of iist

October 19, 2018

Richie835810

I typed it out word for word correctly and it marked me wrong

July 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.