1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen isst."

"Das Mädchen isst."

Translation:The girl is eating.

December 26, 2012

58 Comments


Skytale

Might be handy to also learn that the addition of 'chen' forms a diminutive to many words in German such as 'kindchen' meaning kiddy or small child


jpart091

Honestly, these comments make Duolingo.


Mannimoo

I was surprised that the online dictionary leo is showing 'little man' as 'Mannchen', when I'm sure I once learnt a song where it was 'Mannlein' - 'lein' is the other diminutive suffix. Nouns ending in either suffix are always 'das' (neuter).


mr_ricardo1990

Yes, it is both neuter and both 'Männchen' and 'Männlein' is right. Just keep an eye out for the 'Umlaute' (i.e. ä,ö,ü)


peripeteian

I misspelled 'isst' as 'ist' however it was marked correct. Does this mean minor spelling errors are ok, or is it a bug?


Naven

There is no difference between the pronunciation of 'ist' and 'isst'. Therefore, you can't possibly know whether it said "Das Mädchen ist" or "Das Mädchen isst".

It is pretty fair that both should be marked as correct.


ramsla

Well you should know the translation of what your writing so in this case "ist"= is so it wouldn't make sense to put it at the end of sentence.


mauricioblues

Maybe we are beginner, so for now this minor error is permitted


patiencesaves

I remember how to spell it as mad-chen and the a I remember is eh actually this is probably not helpfull


esaxl

Thanks. That will help me.


Gaston202

Why is it Das instead of Die? Die is female and Madchen describes a female.


esaxl

It's one of the weird things in German. Madchen is a neutral word


Gessyca95

Just because it describes a femake doesnt make it feminun.. Madchen is neuter


michelleishida

but why in masculine is "ein Madchen"? Doesnt have a neutral article?


Aliceisha

So "girl" is neuter in German? I guess "boy" is too?


Mannimoo

"Das Maedchen" (the girl) is only neuter in German because of the "-chen" ending - it is a diminutive suffix and all nouns that end with it are neuter. "Der Junge" (the boy) is a masculine noun.


tomgrim1

Is it "Maedchen" because you can't do an umlaut on your pc? Is this acceptable?


Fred_Reimers

Could "Das Maedchen isst." also translate to: "The girl eats."?


Penny_Lane

yes. If I understand the english language correctly "The girl is eating" means "the girl is eating RIGHT NOW", which would be better translated to "Das Mädchen isst JETZT GERADE". So if you say "Das Mädchen isst" you cannot really say if she is eating right now (what you are saying by saying "is eating", right?) or at another time (like "the girl eats"). You need to specify this by saying "jetzt gerade" for "right now" or "...bald" for "...soon". You can not determine when the girl is eating by simply saying "Das Mädchen isst". ... okay, I think I wouldn't understand what I wrote either..


PSPepe

Are umlauts the two dots above the a in Madchen? How can I type that on an American keyboard?


danr

On Mac at least you can do Alt+u to get the umlauts, then press the letter you'd like them on, so in your case the a.


Fred_Reimers

Try this: hold down Alt and type in 132 and then release Alt. I don't know if this works on all computer systems (probably not on an Apple computer). ü = 129; ö = 148; ß = 225. Hope it works for you.


PSPepe

It didn't work on my laptop, but I will keep looking into it. Might be an option I need to set. Thanks for the advise though.


username9009

It has to be on the numpad keyboard. You can also change your keyboard layout. On a PC, you can do it in the region and language part of the control panel.


ArchibaldC

Generally if you hold down on a key you'll get the alternate as well like ä or ú or ô or æ


Devasya

Why is the German noun 'Mädchen' 'er' and 'das' before them? It is suppose to be "sie" and "die".


GengisCohen

I'd like to figure in my head that "maiden" stands for "Madchen" 'cause they have obviously the same root. Would it be correct?


garrett_munt

I still don't really know the difference between isst/esse and trinke/trinkt. Basically, how would they sound different when translated into English?


jamdunk

Isst is the (irregular) conjugation for the she, he, it form of verb Essen - to eat. Eg: Sie,er, es isst. She, he, it eats or is eating. Esse is the conjugation for I form of verb Essen. Eg: ich esse. I eat or I am eating.

Trinken - to drink Ich trinke - I drink or I am drinking Sie, er, es trinkt - she, he, it drinks or is drinking.


landerson1210

Wow, that is cool! I thought Diese was "this" and that I would have gotten that one wrong. Does "Das" stand for this, that, the, and the other?


ZeDarkLord

If i wanted to say "The girl is.", it would be "Das Mädchen ist.", right? But while speaking there remains ambiguity about whether the speaker said "isst" or "ist". Are there a lot of pun-based jokes in German?


GuiPrado

I have a doubt. Why does the word Mädchen (girl) is considered neutral in Deutsch?


floridara

I don't really know, it's just like in Dutch. 'Het meisje' is 'Das Mädchen' and they're both neutral. When you talk about 'a baby' you always call it 'it'. Oder?


JiwonCheon

How do you pronounce Mädchen? I can't quite perceive the audio.
Also, is the 'ch' like in Ich pronounced as a sh like in French? I heard it is a guttural h, but I still don't get how to pronounce that...


Hannah_Wd

Why can't we say " The girl's eating" ??


ttguste

Becouse ,,Duolingo" need's full answer :)


DominicRaico

Why is this not "the girls eat", that is what I put and the correct answer is "the girl eats"


xanthespence

So girl is neuter and milk is feminine. German logic.


NeymarMotoX

why we used isst for eating


AntonMudra

Why do you put a difference in the translation between a girl and the girl in the sentence, which is out of the context.


Tamta70634

why it is not essst inspite of ist?


Mercedes342572

I dont undertand why is "bitte einen apfel" and "ein apfel, bitte" What is the difference?


BhpsShekha

Is it esst or isst for eating?


Marianna304517

I came up with “that is a girl” because nowhere did i see the word “eating”, or essen. How does one know she is eating?


Marianna304517

Another question...is there a difference between The girl eats, and the girl is eating?


rainbow123123hi

thanks guys and girls for your info


Lil424630

Why not Essen instead of iist


Richie835810

I typed it out word for word correctly and it marked me wrong


ArchibaldC

I wrote Das Mädchen ist and it was marked as wrong. How is it wrong? And how would I even hear the difference?


Sarah851648

"ist" would be the third person singular form of "sein", so that would mean "The girl is." The third person singular form of "essen" is "isst" with two "s", that's just how it works. I'm afraid you can't hear the difference.


ArchibaldC

No seriously, how am I to make out when they say "ist" or "isst"?


Sarah851648

Context is the only way, as they're pronounced exactly the same.


Barnsburybubbles

the girl is eating vs the girl eats? isn't isst for eats as well as is eating? not sure why 'the girl eats' was marked wrong. We're only early in the course but other places this translation has been marked right.
I suspect they are different but the comment 7 years ago made it seem that it should be the girl eats and NOT the girl is eating right now.


Sarah851648

Both “the girl eats” and “the girl is eating” should be correct.


hehe_oa

Why is Er "esst" but das mädchen "isst" when they are both 3rd person singular?


Sarah851648

No, it's "er isst" also.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.