"Вона сказала так!"

Translation:She said yes!

5/28/2015, 5:15:51 PM

9 Comments


thraenthraen

I love sentences like this where it's easy to imagine a use in context. I immediately imagined someone excitedly telling friends or family that the girl they proposed to said yes. :)

5/28/2015, 5:15:51 PM

GraemeOlson

My favourite one of these has to be "павук!"

11/5/2015, 6:37:10 PM

iamlobin

Don't forget its response: Де павук? My favorite thing in the Ukrainian tree so far.

12/6/2015, 1:48:00 AM

Sean_Roy

LOL! I love that one too!

12/12/2016, 1:54:38 PM

underwood.jones

Nah. They asked her if she wanted pickles.

1/1/2019, 8:53:50 AM

GeneM.

I wrote "She said so!" It was accepted since так can also mean so. Should I report?

12/21/2015, 8:21:26 PM

Dmitry354086

Yes you should because narrator's voice clearly marks "так" as a word that was said and not as how something was said. :-)

1/8/2016, 11:25:25 PM

antonoverby

To the dress!

3/25/2017, 8:30:44 PM

MickoAlex1992

Hurra!

2/28/2019, 8:51:53 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.