1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона сказала так!"

"Вона сказала так!"

Translation:She said yes!

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


thraenthraen

I love sentences like this where it's easy to imagine a use in context. I immediately imagined someone excitedly telling friends or family that the girl they proposed to said yes. :)


GraemeOlson

My favourite one of these has to be "павук!"


iamlobin

Don't forget its response: Де павук? My favorite thing in the Ukrainian tree so far.


Sean_Roy

LOL! I love that one too!


underwood.jones

Nah. They asked her if she wanted pickles.


GeneM.

I wrote "She said so!" It was accepted since так can also mean so. Should I report?


Ukurainajin

Yes you should because narrator's voice clearly marks "так" as a word that was said and not as how something was said. :-)


punk-hobbit

i feel like it should be accepted since if you dont hear the narrator it's a fair answer


arihuta

Я думав що їй дуже озлоблено коли відповіла питання

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.