"Ich lese eine Zeitung."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

December 26, 2012

40 Comments


kimkimjai

When should we use einen?

December 26, 2012

isomorfico

We use einen when the accusative object is masculine (einen Apfel, for example, because Apfel is masculine).

December 30, 2012

Matches

Apfel is masculine, but "Zeitung" is feminine? How do we figure this out!? Or is "Apfel" masculine because in your example you used Einen?

February 5, 2013

nailtrail

No way to figure it out. You just have to learn the gender of the word together with the word itself. So don't learn apple as Apfel, learn it as der Apfel.

February 7, 2013

sarefo
Mod

This is not true. Many times, the ending will give away the gender. For example, words ending in -ung are feminine.

May 4, 2017

zappyface

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNA3YSRGXoI I know this is from a really long time ago but I thought this could help.

June 25, 2015

Fabiannie1

Same like but still I like this app

May 26, 2019

Walthero

Nouns ending in -ung are always feminine.

October 24, 2013

sweilan1

Learn the words like a German would learn the words. For example, the word for newspaper is "die Zeitung" and not "Zeitung". Sometimes the gender of the word determines its meaning - der Band means "volume (book)" and die Band means "(rock) band".

March 3, 2013

karla.olso

Well that's confusing.

March 7, 2014

billywm

Grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary and not a proxy for biological sex. Just internalize that now and your language learning experiences will be much easier.

July 27, 2014

sydsmi

How can we tell if it is accusative you nominative?!?

July 15, 2014

sweilan1

That's easy! Nominative case is the subject and accusative is the direct object.

July 16, 2014

mclean.cass

What is an "accusative object"? What is "accusative"?

July 1, 2014

abhinav4848

The object receiving the action is the accusative object. Eg; The boy hit the dog. Here, the boy (doing the action) is nominative object and the dog (receiving the action) is the accusative object

July 22, 2014

sweilan1

Accusative is the direct object.

July 16, 2014

Tommy739319

When the word is masculine in the accusative case. I think.

May 7, 2017

Sharienne

I found this on ielanguages.com. Wish I had had this year's ago. 1. Male persons or animals, the seasons, months, and days are all masculine, as are nouns ending in -ant, -ast, -ich, -ig, -ismus, -ling, -or and -us.

  1. Female persons or animals, and numerals are all feminine, as are nouns ending in -a, -anz, -ei, -enz, -heit, -ie, -ik, -in, -keit, -schaft, -sion, -sis, -tät, -tion, -ung and -ur.

  2. Young persons or animals, metals, chemical elements, letters of the alphabet, hotels, restaurants, cinemas, continents, countries and provinces are all neuter, as are nouns that end in -chen, -icht, -il, -it, -lein, -ma, -ment, -tel, -tum, and -um. Nouns referring to things that end in -al, -an, -ar, -ät, -ent, -ett, -ier, -iv, -o and -on, as well as most words with the prefix ge- and most nouns ending in -nis and -sal are also neuter.

September 24, 2014

Kris831282

Can you say "Ich bin lese eine Zeitung"?

August 30, 2018

sarefo
Mod

Never. English uses a construct similar to this to express a progressive tense. German does not have such a tense.

August 30, 2018

DonFuchs1

Eine ein all mean "A" grrrrrrrr

October 13, 2018

mizinamo

True, in the sense that "a" and "an" mean the same thing in English.

You still have to learn when to use which form -- in German, it goes by grammatical gender while in English it goes by pronunciation.

"a hour, an unicorn" are simply wrong in English; similarly, eine Mädchen, ein Person are simply wrong in German.

October 15, 2018

cp113406

How do we know if a verb is in the accusative case? The best guess I have, is that, when there's an article, the verb that comes before is nominative. Except in this case I could be wrong, since accusative or not, the conjugation is still "lese."

October 21, 2018

sweilan1

Verbs don't have case, only nouns and pronouns.

October 22, 2018

cp113406

Ahh. Thanks.

October 22, 2018

vardhan.negi

why we use 'lese' with 'ich' insted of singular form of reading which is 'lie'??

November 18, 2018

mizinamo

lie is not a word in German.

The verb “to read” is lesen, and it is conjugated like this:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er/sie/es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie/Sie lesen
November 19, 2018

tomsuttons

how is this how people speak

December 12, 2018

Nathan6541

So do we use "eine" when the accusative object is feminine?

April 8, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, exactly.

(At least, if it is indefinite.)

April 8, 2019

OjOcolet1

i dont quite understand Lese Liest and so on, any help?

April 16, 2019

MesaPrime

Why isnt "I am reading a newspaper" valid?

May 18, 2019

Lazarow25

eine vs ein is so confusing

May 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.