1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese eine Zeitung."

"Ich lese eine Zeitung."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

December 26, 2012

61 Comments


kimkimjai

When should we use einen?


isomorfico

We use einen when the accusative object is masculine (einen Apfel, for example, because Apfel is masculine).


Matches

Apfel is masculine, but "Zeitung" is feminine? How do we figure this out!? Or is "Apfel" masculine because in your example you used Einen?


nailtrail

No way to figure it out. You just have to learn the gender of the word together with the word itself. So don't learn apple as Apfel, learn it as der Apfel.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

This is not true. Many times, the ending will give away the gender. For example, words ending in -ung are feminine.


zappyface

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNA3YSRGXoI I know this is from a really long time ago but I thought this could help.


patty17246

Thanks for the link! It was very helpful!


Walthero

Nouns ending in -ung are always feminine.


Mari60400

This is very helpful!


sweilan1

Learn the words like a German would learn the words. For example, the word for newspaper is "die Zeitung" and not "Zeitung". Sometimes the gender of the word determines its meaning - der Band means "volume (book)" and die Band means "(rock) band".


karla.olso

Well that's confusing.


Billywm

Grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary and not a proxy for biological sex. Just internalize that now and your language learning experiences will be much easier.


ccksling7

That's cool! This means it would eliminate confusion as to the subject of any short sentence conversation as to whether they are speaking of any particular item or a different one. More to learn, but it becomes precise.


ccksling7

...just as with Hebrew wherein it is even more precise, while Navajo is less wordy and reliant upon context. Both are fun fun fun!


sydsmi

How can we tell if it is accusative you nominative?!?


sweilan1

That's easy! Nominative case is the subject and accusative is the direct object.


mclean.cass

What is an "accusative object"? What is "accusative"?


abhinav4848

The object receiving the action is the accusative object. Eg; The boy hit the dog. Here, the boy (doing the action) is nominative object and the dog (receiving the action) is the accusative object


sweilan1

Accusative is the direct object.


courtneyeck28

How do you tell when the object is masculine?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

If you see "einen", the noun will always be a) Akkusativ and b) masculine. In other situations, you'll have other hints.


sweilan1

You have to memorize the gender with the noun.


Tommy739319

When the word is masculine in the accusative case. I think.


Sharienne

I found this on ielanguages.com. Wish I had had this year's ago. 1. Male persons or animals, the seasons, months, and days are all masculine, as are nouns ending in -ant, -ast, -ich, -ig, -ismus, -ling, -or and -us.

  1. Female persons or animals, and numerals are all feminine, as are nouns ending in -a, -anz, -ei, -enz, -heit, -ie, -ik, -in, -keit, -schaft, -sion, -sis, -tät, -tion, -ung and -ur.

  2. Young persons or animals, metals, chemical elements, letters of the alphabet, hotels, restaurants, cinemas, continents, countries and provinces are all neuter, as are nouns that end in -chen, -icht, -il, -it, -lein, -ma, -ment, -tel, -tum, and -um. Nouns referring to things that end in -al, -an, -ar, -ät, -ent, -ett, -ier, -iv, -o and -on, as well as most words with the prefix ge- and most nouns ending in -nis and -sal are also neuter.


SilentSpitta

I read a newspaper isnt a correct english sentence it should be i am reading a newspaper


mizinamo

I read a newspaper isnt a correct english sentence

Of course it is.

  • What do you do every morning while you drink your coffee?
  • I read a newspaper.

"I am reading a newspaper" would not be appropriate as an answer because you are talking about a repeated / habitual action.


Alison479469

I read a newspaper every day, I am reading a newspaper at the moment. Both of these are correct! What in the sentence says it is a repeated action? Need to get some english teachers to do this!


Kris831282

Can you say "Ich bin lese eine Zeitung"?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Never. English uses a construct similar to this to express a progressive tense. German does not have such a tense.


DonFuchs1

Eine ein all mean "A" grrrrrrrr


mizinamo

True, in the sense that "a" and "an" mean the same thing in English.

You still have to learn when to use which form -- in German, it goes by grammatical gender while in English it goes by pronunciation.

"a hour, an unicorn" are simply wrong in English; similarly, eine Mädchen, ein Person are simply wrong in German.


cp113406

How do we know if a verb is in the accusative case? The best guess I have, is that, when there's an article, the verb that comes before is nominative. Except in this case I could be wrong, since accusative or not, the conjugation is still "lese."


sweilan1

Verbs don't have case, only nouns and pronouns.


vardhan.negi

why we use 'lese' with 'ich' insted of singular form of reading which is 'lie'??


mizinamo

lie is not a word in German.

The verb “to read” is lesen, and it is conjugated like this:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er/sie/es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie/Sie lesen

Nathan6542

So do we use "eine" when the accusative object is feminine?


mizinamo

Yes, exactly.

(At least, if it is indefinite.)


MinecraftCompass

i dont quite understand Lese Liest and so on, any help?


Lazarow25

eine vs ein is so confusing


Judah212968

Just use cant listen now


AlexisNeely6735

whats the difference between all of the reading words and drinking words, they are so confusing


MiladKurdi

What is different of liest and lisen?


mizinamo

What is different of liest and lisen?

liest is a word, lisen is not :)

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er/sie/es liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • sie lesen

milkywaywishes

There's no way to find out if an object is male or female. Apple is masculine and door is feminine. Table is masculine and grapes are feminine. There is no correlation between the two so you'll just have to find out the diff articles as you go.


mizinamo

There's no way to find out if an object is male or female.

Objects aren't masculine or feminine -- words are.

For example, you can't say that "cars are masculine" or "cars are neuter". der Wagen is masculine and das Auto is neuter, but both words refer to a car. The gender is attached to the word, not to the concept.

Similarly with das Stadtzentrum versus die Stadtmitte for "the city center".


HannahTerp3

Why isnt it, "i am reading..."?


mizinamo

Why isnt it, "i am reading..."?

Because you did not translate "a newspaper".

"I am reading a newspaper" would have been an acceptable translation.


At_Shin

So, a newspaper is considered as female. What other words which are considered to be of a neutral gender in English are considered to be male/female in German? Do tell a few of them so that i get some idea.


mizinamo

So, a newspaper is considered as female.

No, it isn't.

Grammatical gender is just something that tells us how to use a word in a sentence.

Germans don't think of newspapers as female things just because the word Zeitung is *grammatically feminine.

Similarly, Germans don't think that girls are objects just because the word Mädchen is grammatically neuter.

What other words which are considered to be of a neutral gender in English are considered to be male/female in German?

Thousands of them.

For every German word that you learn, you have to memorise the grammatical gender. It's unpredictable (in general).

die Banane (banana), der Apfel (apple); die Gabel (fork), der Löffel (spoon); ....


LOSSER.HERO

Where use das or die in reading the newspaper or drinking the milk.


Alison479469

Ok, so why is "i am reading a newspaper" wrong, with the correct answer as "i read a newspaper"? The previous question the correct answer was " he is reading a newspaper", not "he reads a newspaper"!


mizinamo

why is "i am reading a newspaper" wrong

As the answer to a translation exercise? It isn't wrong.

Do you have any evidence that Duolingo rejects that sentence as a translation exercise? A URL of a screenshot that you have uploaded to a website somewhere, please?

with the correct answer as "i read a newspaper"?

No, it isn't.

"I read a newspaper" is a correct answer but not the (only) correct answer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.