1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That writer is not writing b…

"That writer is not writing books anymore."

Translation:O yazar artık kitap yazmıyor.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


UrfaliSueAnn

Why can't you put artik after kitap (O yazar kitap artik yazmiyor)? Is it because it emphasizes that it's the books that aren't being done any more rather than the writing that isn't being done any more?


Ozlem1221

you can put it after, as the last word in a sentence and it still means "not anymore" or "no longer". i don't know why it's not accepting it. i was perplexed and had my türk fiance verify it.

i get frustrated when I know I am doing it correct and I am marked wrong. =/


Yomalyn

Turkish is quite flexible in speech, but Duo generally keeps the verb at the end of the sentence (or each clause, if there are two). There are often more possibilities in the real world, but keeping that in mind will help you get through each lesson here :-)

Unfortunately, Duo limits the number of possible answers that contributors are able to add... so they (and we) are limited to standard written word-order.


modene1

Why is this kitap and not kitaplar?


sainio

It's a general direct object (we're not talking about any specific books, but about books in general), and so doesn't need the plural ending.


hvizdal

why "o yazar kitap artık yazmıyor" does not work?


bodilgr

İ'm still a bit insecure about this, but İ think it's because an indefinite object must come right before the verb.


ZandraL.Le

Okay, I guess I can live with that, ha!


MrHilmiNevzat

ZandraL.Le

Hello.

"That writer is not writing books anymore." Translation: O yazar artık kitap yazmıyor.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (kitap) always goes immediately before the verb.

Thank you.


ZandraL.Le

Thank you so much! Someone mentioned that "artik" could also be the last word in this sentence. Is that acceptable as well?


MrHilmiNevzat

ZandraL.Le

"That writer is not writing books anymore." - O yazar kitap yazmıyor artık.

I'm saying yes & will try the answer during a revision lesson to see if Duo accepts it.

Kind regards.


TimoLi0

why is O that? O is he, she, it....that is şu ...isnt it?


AlexinNotTurkey

"O" can be "he," "she," "it," or "that." :) "şu" is "that" as well :)


Uda_Pangeran

Why su yazar is wrong.


DFelice4

How do you know when to use o and when to use şu?


MrHilmiNevzat

DFelice4

Hello

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one) Şu - This(one), that(one) O - That(one) Bunlar - These. Şunlar - These, those. Onlar - Those.

Enlightened note: The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."

Usage of the pronoun "Şu" The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away.

Example: Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> Dative case, singular.

Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> Dative case, plural.

Usage of the pronoun "O." The pronoun "o" is used for both personal (he, she, it) & as a demonstrative pronoun.

The demonstrative pronoun "o" (that) has the same meaning as "şu."

Example: Arkadaşım ondan aldı. (My friend bought from that.) ---> Ablative case, singular.

Arkadaşım onlardan aldı. (My friend bought from those.) ---> Ablative case, plural.

Şu yazar artık kitap yazmıyor. - Correct.

O yazar artık kitap yazmıyor. - Correct.

Thank you


jacq.mehmet

Why not yazarı?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.