1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta er veldig pen."

"Jenta er veldig pen."

Translation:The girl is very pretty.

May 28, 2015

15 Comments


Quentin643619

Do "vakker" and "pen" have identical meanings?


Deliciae

"Vakker" is a little stronger.

fin = nice (looking)
pen = pretty
vakker = beautiful
nydelig = lovely (looking and tasting)


ktostaam

Can I say "kjemepen" instead of "veldig pen"?


Nelmo4

Why pen and not pene? It is not neuter and it is definite. Can someone please explain? What did I get wrong?


Borowayan

If there was a pene, she wouldn't be a girl in the first place


AnaSrsh

I'm not a native so I could be wrong but from what I've learn it's:

  • Den pene jenta - the pretty girl (definite singular feminine)
  • Jenta er veldig pen - the girl is very beautiful
  • Jentene er veldige pene - the girls are very beautiful (the last one I'm not sure if it's correct... I don't know if we also decline "veldig" here)

Because the adjective is not before "jenta" it just obeys to the gender and number of the substantive (jente). We don't use it in the definite form.

Once again I could be wrong, so if any native could correct this it'd be great.


moanasimas

That's how I learned it in my norskkurs :)

pene = plural form for pen (pen/pent/pene). In this case, is only one girl (jenta).


Synthsensato

Why cannot translate as "very cute" in English? I think it is used more nowadays


aaronheiss

As a native English speaker, I would say that "pretty" and "very cute" are close in meaning, but not interchangeable. "Cute" implies an attitude as well as an appearance; one would expect a genuinely cute person to be bubbly and maybe a little childlike (note: that's not the same as childish). A better synonym for "cute" might be "adorable". "Pretty" is a more neutral term. Someone can be pretty and cute, or pretty and serious.

A further distinction is that "cute" can apply to behaviour as well as just looks, while "pretty" cannot (I'm sure I could think of an exception, but it's not easy).

All that said, colloquially, the two words are almost interchangeable. But the distinction is strong enough that I honestly can't say which I think is more common when either could be used. So I'd recommend sticking with translating "pen" as "pretty" unless you have a good reason to do otherwise.


Xynt_

Could this be "The girl is pretty pretty"


Deliciae

You'd need "ganske" rather than "veldig" for that.


RassaLibre

the girl is really nice


Stigjohan

"pen" describes looks, not personality.


RassaLibre

Dunno, just a suggestion. I think there is a thin border and I just felt weird when I got it "wrong".


turidbrox

I think they should probably accept "The girl LOOKS really nice" as a translation for "Jenta er veldig pen", but not "The girl IS really nice". Wouldn't that rather be a description of personality?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.