"Jenta er veldig pen."

Translation:The girl is very pretty.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Why pen and not pene? It is not neuter and it is definite. Can someone please explain? What did I get wrong?

2 years ago

Borowayan
Borowayan

If there was a pene, she wouldn't be a girl in the first place

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I'm not a native so I could be wrong but from what I've learn it's:

  • Den pene jenta - the pretty girl (definite singular feminine)
  • Jenta er veldig pen - the girl is very beautiful
  • Jentene er veldige pene - the girls are very beautiful (the last one I'm not sure if it's correct... I don't know if we also decline "veldig" here)

Because the adjective is not before "jenta" it just obeys to the gender and number of the substantive (jente). We don't use it in the definite form.

Once again I could be wrong, so if any native could correct this it'd be great.

1 year ago

moanasimas

That's how I learned it in my norskkurs :)

pene = plural form for pen (pen/pent/pene). In this case, is only one girl (jenta).

1 year ago

Quentin643619

Do "vakker" and "pen" have identical meanings?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Vakker" is a little stronger.

fin = nice (looking)
pen = pretty
vakker = beautiful
nydelig = lovely (looking and tasting)

9 months ago

ktostaam
ktostaam

Can I say "kjemepen" instead of "veldig pen"?

3 months ago

Synthsensato

Why cannot translate as "very cute" in English? I think it is used more nowadays

2 months ago

RassaLibre

the girl is really nice

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

"pen" describes looks, not personality.

3 years ago

RassaLibre

Dunno, just a suggestion. I think there is a thin border and I just felt weird when I got it "wrong".

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

I think they should probably accept "The girl LOOKS really nice" as a translation for "Jenta er veldig pen", but not "The girl IS really nice". Wouldn't that rather be a description of personality?

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.