"Jegspiserbrødkaféen."

Translation:I am eating bread at the cafe.

3 years ago

14 Comments


nadgerz
nadgerz

Aside: Can we have the 'é' (for words like kaféen) available? Or is it always going to be considered a foreign word with that character in it and you are not going to fail the spelling if we only use 'e'?

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

I am using a qwerty on a mac and I do alt+e then e again to get é

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

You can also get the å by doing option+k and then a.
The ø is simply option+o. The æ is option+', go figure.

2 years ago

OlavTryggv

You can get a Norwegian keyboard on a mac: 1. Click on the apple icon in the top left corner 2. System preferences 3. Language and Region 4. Keyboard preferences 5. Click the plus sign 6. Select "Norwegian Bokmål" 7. Click "Add"

2 months ago

MichaelBer526846

På being both in and on is seriously messing with my brain. I know it is in context but I still sit here thinking "hm... It doesn't seem like it should be on, but I will try it anyways." wrong "Dang..."

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

To add fun to this word, when I was visiting family in Norway ahem years ago it was during the winter & the family decided to Gå på ski - go skiing.

2 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

I'm glad I'm not the only one have this issue. Using the same word to mean different things is driving me insane! I almost always end up using the wrong meaning.

2 years ago

alphax
alphax

ingen kake?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Mmm, kake...

-Homer Simpson

3 years ago

Victor_Donjuan

Why "på" and not "i"?

10 months ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

café* Keep the accents; keep literary heritage.

2 years ago

Eddie639598

Hi .. can I say " Jeg spiser brød hos kaféen " or "Jeg spiser brød i kaféen " is that correct? :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "hos" is used to relate a location to someone, so you can say that you "spiser brød hos min søster", for example.

"I" is wrong as well, it's just a case of "this noun takes this preposition", without too much logic behind it.

1 year ago

Hanatash

Is it some sort of an artisanal bread?

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.