"Jeg spiser brød på kaféen."

Translation:I am eating bread at the cafe.

3 years ago

13 Comments


nadgerz
nadgerz

Aside: Can we have the 'é' (for words like kaféen) available? Or is it always going to be considered a foreign word with that character in it and you are not going to fail the spelling if we only use 'e'?

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

I am using a qwerty on a mac and I do alt+e then e again to get é

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

You can also get the å by doing option+k and then a.
The ø is simply option+o. The æ is option+', go figure.

2 years ago

MichaelBer526846

På being both in and on is seriously messing with my brain. I know it is in context but I still sit here thinking "hm... It doesn't seem like it should be on, but I will try it anyways." wrong "Dang..."

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

To add fun to this word, when I was visiting family in Norway ahem years ago it was during the winter & the family decided to Gå på ski - go skiing.

2 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

I'm glad I'm not the only one have this issue. Using the same word to mean different things is driving me insane! I almost always end up using the wrong meaning.

2 years ago

alphax
alphax

ingen kake?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Mmm, kake...

-Homer Simpson

2 years ago

Victor_Donjuan

Why "på" and not "i"?

8 months ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

café* Keep the accents; keep literary heritage.

2 years ago

Eddie639598

Hi .. can I say " Jeg spiser brød hos kaféen " or "Jeg spiser brød i kaféen " is that correct? :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "hos" is used to relate a location to someone, so you can say that you "spiser brød hos min søster", for example.

"I" is wrong as well, it's just a case of "this noun takes this preposition", without too much logic behind it.

1 year ago

Hanatash

Is it some sort of an artisanal bread?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.