"Knabino aŭ virino"

Translation:A girl or a woman

3 years ago

16 Comments


elements2015
elements2015

"Girl or woman" should also be accepted.

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Use the "Report a problem" button if you think an answer should be accepted

3 years ago

elements2015
elements2015

Ok, thanks. Jes, dankon.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

What's the thing on the U for?

3 years ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

It marks that the "u" combines with the preceding vowel to make one sound.

3 years ago

Allen_Sickle
Allen_Sickle

If you know, could you please tell me how to type that "u" or kind language should I set for my keyboard?

3 years ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

There is an Esperanto keyboard, but you have to download it and install it separately. The easy workaround is that for any of the special characters, if you just type 'x' after it, the system will accept it as correct. So for aǔ you can type aux, or for ŝanĝis you can type sxangxis.

3 years ago

TimBullins

Thanks!

2 years ago

lucaspaiva71
lucaspaiva71

You got the link of this keyboard?

1 year ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

It depends on what system you have; if you google it, it should be pretty easy to find.

1 year ago

benevolent97

Depends on if you ar using a smaphone download and inatall "AnySoftKeyboard" from Play Store or F-Droid. If you are on dewktop/laptop then uh can.choose Esperanto keyboard in language/keyboard settings.

3 years ago

annsmith21

Also, on my computer it just shows all special characters below the responses box.

11 months ago

Degozar

Virino, dankon.

3 years ago

AmirMahdi78

"Au" for "or" is just like "au" in Arabic that means "or" too

1 year ago

timwhistles

Kiel virino? Bob Dylan

1 year ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

Doesn't aux also mean "either"?

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.