1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Knabino aŭ virino"

"Knabino virino"

Translation:A girl or a woman

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


elements2015

"Girl or woman" should also be accepted.

May 28, 2015

thraenthraen

Use the "Report a problem" button if you think an answer should be accepted

May 28, 2015

elements2015

Ok, thanks. Jes, dankon.

May 28, 2015

YariMsika

What's the thing on the U for?

May 28, 2015

Ontalor

It marks that the "u" combines with the preceding vowel to make one sound.

May 28, 2015

Allen_Sickle

If you know, could you please tell me how to type that "u" or kind language should I set for my keyboard?

August 9, 2015

Ontalor

There is an Esperanto keyboard, but you have to download it and install it separately. The easy workaround is that for any of the special characters, if you just type 'x' after it, the system will accept it as correct. So for aǔ you can type aux, or for ŝanĝis you can type sxangxis.

August 10, 2015

TimBullins

Thanks!

May 6, 2016

lucaspaiva71

You got the link of this keyboard?

June 9, 2017

Ontalor

It depends on what system you have; if you google it, it should be pretty easy to find.

June 11, 2017

benevolent97

Depends on if you ar using a smaphone download and inatall "AnySoftKeyboard" from Play Store or F-Droid. If you are on dewktop/laptop then uh can.choose Esperanto keyboard in language/keyboard settings.

August 29, 2015

annsmith21

Also, on my computer it just shows all special characters below the responses box.

November 8, 2017

Degozar

Virino, dankon.

August 17, 2015

AmirMahdi78

"Au" for "or" is just like "au" in Arabic that means "or" too

July 28, 2017

timwhistles

Kiel virino? Bob Dylan

October 3, 2017

wojteksow2

hołli ❤❤❤❤

March 23, 2018

Cath276396

Doesn't aux also mean "either"?

April 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.