1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Knabino aŭ virino"

"Knabino virino"

Translation:A girl or a woman

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


elements2015

"Girl or woman" should also be accepted.


thraenthraen

Use the "Report a problem" button if you think an answer should be accepted


elements2015

Ok, thanks. Jes, dankon.


YariMsika

What's the thing on the U for?


Ontalor

It marks that the "u" combines with the preceding vowel to make one sound.


Allen_Sickle

If you know, could you please tell me how to type that "u" or kind language should I set for my keyboard?


Ontalor

There is an Esperanto keyboard, but you have to download it and install it separately. The easy workaround is that for any of the special characters, if you just type 'x' after it, the system will accept it as correct. So for aǔ you can type aux, or for ŝanĝis you can type sxangxis.


paivamorado

You got the link of this keyboard?


Ontalor

It depends on what system you have; if you google it, it should be pretty easy to find.


benevolent97

Depends on if you ar using a smaphone download and inatall "AnySoftKeyboard" from Play Store or F-Droid. If you are on dewktop/laptop then uh can.choose Esperanto keyboard in language/keyboard settings.


annsmith21

Also, on my computer it just shows all special characters below the responses box.


Degozar

Virino, dankon.


AmirMahdi78

"Au" for "or" is just like "au" in Arabic that means "or" too


reppohmit

Kiel virino? Bob Dylan


Cath276396

Doesn't aux also mean "either"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.