1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi multe dormas."

"Mi multe dormas."

Translation:I sleep a lot.

May 28, 2015

82 Comments


yaniv93

Does the adverb always come before the verb?


Kreilyn

No! You can say ''mi dormas multe'', it depens of your language, a typic Spanish speaker will say Mi dormas multe, but in other languages the adverb is first, so these speaker will say Mi molte dormas

They both are possible!


sesflankoj

I'm not sure, but I think this may be one of my favorite features of the language! It makes it simple for anyone to express themselves in a manner similar to his or her native language, yet be completely understood by everyone.


phedrelove17

I totally agree. By the way I am speaking (american) english(Cause there is some wiggle room for the differences between english english and american english.).So that may be why my sentence stucture is differemt than the Esperanto sentance.


phdmonster

So both are accurate? I can Say Mi dormas mutle without being wrong? That is awesome!


Kreilyn

Yes... It is possible! phdmoster, if you talk with me in Esperanto, i'll probably say mi dormas multe because it is like we say in Spanish! (haha)


G0108

I would also say "Mi dormas multe" because in Portuguese it's "Eu durmo muito".


Kreilyn

Yes, and in French je dors beaucoup, im Italian io dormo molto. And many other Romance languages. I always think about Esperanto as a Romance Language.


Ayase-chan

It sounds very similar to Portuguese


EduardAlex13

In Romanian it is "Eu dorm mult" Also, Romanian is incredibely similar to Portughese!


phdmonster

I guess it depends on which way you are more used to speaking :-) I am mostly accustomed to languages structured like English and German, never had the time to learn some Spanish or Italian...


Kreilyn

Yes, it is true, that's all about the way and the language!! but you'd better get accustomed!


StephieRice

Its only possible in very small and simple sentences. In general the adverb comes before the word it modifies.

Adding in just one word shows this potential issue:

Mi multe volas dormi

Mi volas multe dormi

Two sentences with different meaning due position of the adverb


JacquesFre5

What about? "Mi volas multe dormi multe"


Renardo_11

In my opinion no fluent speaker would say that since after hearing “multe dormi” you would assume that they belong together, and after hearing the second “multe” you would have to correct yourself, go back in the sentence and stick the first “multe” onto “volas”.

So if you want to say “I very much want to sleep a lot” it would be much clearer to say “Mi multe/tre volas dormi multe.”

Of course learners are different but I personally have found it doesn't benefit me to figure out extreme constructions and theorize about their possible meanings.


salivanto

Oh, hey, look - it's Jacques Frenette. I remember that name - almost as if from a past life. For sure we bumped heads ... about something. It would be interesting to see if we could figure out about what.


Edit: Looks like I asked the same question here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8836572/Good-night-see-you-later


zizey

What's the difference between 'Mi dormas multe' and 'Mi multe dormas'? Would changing the place of the adverb emphasis a certain word in the sentence?


Chi435523

It is exactly the same


Guztavo16

Es cierto, soy hablante nativo del español y estudio esperanto en ingles, es un poco raro a veces por el orden


thraenthraen

Such a useful sentence! :D


Jb11131999

would "mi dormas multe" work too?


kreuzauge

Jes. Word order is flexible in Esperanto.


SorceressQuistis

Any important exceptions to that rule?


everton.flavio

Words which are linked must be kept together, for example: The sentences "La viro multe dormas", "La viro dormas multe" and "Multe dormas la viro" are right, but you can't say "La dormas viro multe", because the article "la" defines "the man", thus, they must be side to side.


TalosW

Yes, "Mi dormas multe" is as correct as "Mi multe dormas". You choose anyone as your wish.


TheQueenZerelda

scrolls through the comments And so it begins.


realfakes

Now I can accurately describe myself in Esperanto


elements2015

"I sleep much" should also be accepted


soarndt

Because the language is being learned from English, I completely disagree. "I sleep much" is not something someone who speaks English well would say. (I understand and wouldn't be surprised if English wasn't your first language, because the sentence makes sense your way and is certainly something that a native English speaker would understand in meaning, but learning a language is also about grammar, and that would not be good grammar in English.)


elements2015

It depends on the kind of translation you're doing. If you translate a novel or a poem, it certainly is important not only to capture the meaning but the style. When translating is used as a method of acquiring new vocabulary in a foreign language it is most important to capture the core meaning of the foreign word and the concept it conveys. That is why a literal translation makes a lot more sense than a stylistically pristine one. Also, what is very confusing on Duolingo is that sometimes a "good" translation will not be accepted while a literal one will be. That is an inconsistency that is very confusing to any student. You will see for yourself once you progress a little more in your studies of Spanish and French (e. g. notice the difference between muy and mucho in Spanish or the double negations in French). What is more, since Esperanto (at this point in time) is only offered for English speakers you can assume that a very high percentage of the learners are not English native speakers but merely use it as their source language for this new target language.* A little leniency might therefor be a better way to go.

EDIT: What I meant here is that the focus should be on the target language not on the source language.


soarndt

Thank you for your helpful condescending remarks. Apologies that my numbers on here do not reflect my understanding on linguistics or specific languages. I do assume that people are coming from different languages to learn this (as I mentioned) however, that does not negate the fact that it's being taught from English. Unfortunately, that means it should foremost guide the English speaker in both grammar and understanding. Hopefully other native languages will be able to do this, but until then, there is no reason to expect that something incorrect, just because it is intelligible, should be accepted as correct, when it is, in fact, incorrect grammatically.

Just because I can usually have a reasonably full conversation with someone who speaks Portuguese because my Spanish is all right does not mean either of us are correctly speaking our language in order to convey or point. It is a helpful situation to be able to communicate across languages, but I'd love to be able to do it properly, instead of in the half-assed way we have to do it.

What I'm saying is, just because I get what you're saying, that doesn't mean it's correct. Just because I understand what a child means, doesn't mean I'm not going to teach them how to actually speak the language,


elements2015

Excerpts from the Oxford dictionary:

A lot of and lots of are very common in speech and writing but they still have a distinctly informal feel and are generally not considered acceptable for formal English, where alternatives such as many or a large number are used instead.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/lot

A lot of/lots of is still felt to be informal, especially in British English, so in formal writing it is better to use much, a great deal of or a large amount of.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/learner/much

So, whatever is right, just keep doing what you're doing and I keep doing what im doing. Good luck in all your further endeavours!


soarndt

The grammar is incorrect. That's all that matters. It does not translate the way you want because the way you want is not correct. To learn a language without understanding grammar is to not learn the language.


StephieRice

Nope, that's just poor English.

Its unclear, for example, whether you actually intended to mean "I sleep a lot" or "I sleep too much"

I notice in your replies that you seem to think the source language is unimportant. However, if you don't have a good understanding of the source language then you will not likely end up with a good understanding of the target and you run the risk of teaching yourself incorrectly as what you think means one thing will mean another.

Just note the sentences in their correct form in both languages.


TalosW

No one says "I sleep much". You must translate as the other language requires to don't change the meaning of the phrase


devirukmanab

Why "I sleep much" it's incorrect? Explain please


twelvetongue

What is it with 'a lot'? We have many different ways of saying the same thing in English. I tend to say 'plenty' instead of 'a lot'. But I am not going to test when I am being tested. Every language that is Duolingo has this tendency to only accept 'a lot' even though there was a time when it was considered poor usage. I should test Spanish to English to see how many odd but acceptable wrongs I get.


Clara_2134

"Plenty" has a slightly different meaning from "{a lot", in that it implies "enough" - like reaching a quantifiable limit. "A lot" does not have this extra assessment.


twelvetongue

Thanks to Canada and the Caribbean, English speakers can also rhyme by saying "I sleep a heap."


SorceressQuistis

I say 'a lot' a lot. I guess its whatever is more common in your area that seems most normal.


lovelilyan

What the heck it is diffrent i don't understand .


Volohoc

Word order is flexible in Esperanto.


Loodah

I thought Esperanto sounded kinda italian upon first hearing the spoken form.


devirukmanab

Can anyone please explain why "I am sleeping much" is incorrect?


ptrknvk

Why can't I use "I've slept a lot"


csi

Because that's past tense.


Iawesome2--GD

Why isn't it i a lot sleep???


bluehooloovo

Because English word order isn't that fluid. "I a lot sleep" is not a valid English sentence. In Esperanto, you can absolutely play around with the word order, but when you translate into English, you have to follow English rules.


yihaowu1

I said "I often sleep." And it is correct?


StephieRice

It's not correct due to having a different meaning. It's not a grammar problem but:

"I sleep a lot" can for example mean that when I sleep, the duration of that sleep is long. "I often sleep" only refers to the repeated action of sleeping. There are times when these two sentences can mean the same thing and times that they can't.


idkhbtfm

No. Proper grammar would be 'I sleep often'.


LifeLearner77

not sure Why "I sleep alot." wasn't accepted


bluehooloovo

Because "alot" is not a word. It's two words: "a lot". Perhaps it should by accepted as a typo error, but it isn't actually correct.


cornbread4036

Can someone give me a simple sentence structure? Thanks!


RamomNF

I just can't make the l sound.


tyler755442

I dont understand why multe comes before dormas


StephieRice

In this sentence it's fine either way but in general the adverb comes before the word it modifies.


Dmitry906

You may say "Mi multe dormas" or "Mi dormas multe" both will be correct.


shahin06

I sleep much. I sleep alot. What is the difference?


StephieRice

"I sleep much" is improper grammatically.

These quantifiers can be very confusing in English but this may help: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers


KungLaotheAlumni

So up until this point, it's always given me the adverb AFTER the verb (mi dormas multe). Between that and the fact that unconjugated verbs can be present OR present participle (at least as far as I've learned thus far) I came up with "I am very much sleeping." Now, I pretty much knew that Duolingo wouldn't take this because it doesn't tend to like unorthodox syntaxes, but with that said, could this be a valid interpretation of "mi multe dormas?"


salivanto

So up until this point, it's always given me the adverb AFTER the verb

The adverb generally comes BEFORE the word it modifies (mi multe dormas) or at the END of the sentence (mi dormas multe).

I came up with "I am very much sleeping."

It doesn't sound like normal English to me.

The valid interpretation is given above.


WallieMcKi

What makes the difference between "I sleep alot" and "I do sleep alot"? They both mean you sleep alot.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.