"Mi multe dormas."

Translation:I sleep a lot.

3 years ago

78 Comments


yaniv93

Does the adverb always come before the verb?

3 years ago

Kreilyn

No! You can say ''mi dormas multe'', it depens of your language, a typic Spanish speaker will say Mi dormas multe, but in other languages the adverb is first, so these speaker will say Mi molte dormas

They both are possible!

3 years ago

sesflankoj

I'm not sure, but I think this may be one of my favorite features of the language! It makes it simple for anyone to express themselves in a manner similar to his or her native language, yet be completely understood by everyone.

3 years ago

phedrelove17

I totally agree. By the way I am speaking (american) english(Cause there is some wiggle room for the differences between english english and american english.).So that may be why my sentence stucture is differemt than the Esperanto sentance.

3 years ago

phdmonster

So both are accurate? I can Say Mi dormas mutle without being wrong? That is awesome!

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Yes... It is possible! phdmoster, if you talk with me in Esperanto, i'll probably say mi dormas multe because it is like we say in Spanish! (haha)

3 years ago

G0108

I would also say "Mi dormas multe" because in Portuguese it's "Eu durmo muito".

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Yes, and in French je dors beaucoup, im Italian io dormo molto. And many other Romance languages. I always think about Esperanto as a Romance Language.

3 years ago

Ayase-chan

It sounds very similar to Portuguese

3 years ago

EduardAlex13

In Romanian it is "Eu dorm mult" Also, Romanian is incredibely similar to Portughese!

1 year ago

Gabriel455918

Me too

9 months ago

phdmonster

I guess it depends on which way you are more used to speaking :-) I am mostly accustomed to languages structured like English and German, never had the time to learn some Spanish or Italian...

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Yes, it is true, that's all about the way and the language!! but you'd better get accustomed!

3 years ago

phedrelove17

Yeah. Really!:)

3 years ago

zizey

What's the difference between 'Mi dormas multe' and 'Mi multe dormas'? Would changing the place of the adverb emphasis a certain word in the sentence?

2 years ago

Chi435523

It is exactly the same

1 year ago

thraenthraen

Such a useful sentence! :D

3 years ago

Jb11131999

would "mi dormas multe" work too?

3 years ago

kreuzauge

Jes. Word order is flexible in Esperanto.

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis

Any important exceptions to that rule?

3 years ago

everton.flavio

Words which are linked must be kept together, for example: The sentences "La viro multe dormas", "La viro dormas multe" and "Multe dormas la viro" are right, but you can't say "La dormas viro multe", because the article "la" defines "the man", thus, they must be side to side.

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis

Thanks!

3 years ago

Liong07

Yes, "Mi dormas multe" is as correct as "Mi multe dormas". You choose anyone as your wish.

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

scrolls through the comments And so it begins.

3 years ago

elements2015

"I sleep much" should also be accepted

3 years ago

soarndt

Because the language is being learned from English, I completely disagree. "I sleep much" is not something someone who speaks English well would say. (I understand and wouldn't be surprised if English wasn't your first language, because the sentence makes sense your way and is certainly something that a native English speaker would understand in meaning, but learning a language is also about grammar, and that would not be good grammar in English.)

3 years ago

elements2015

It depends on the kind of translation you're doing. If you translate a novel or a poem, it certainly is important not only to capture the meaning but the style. When translating is used as a method of acquiring new vocabulary in a foreign language it is most important to capture the core meaning of the foreign word and the concept it conveys. That is why a literal translation makes a lot more sense than a stylistically pristine one. Also, what is very confusing on Duolingo is that sometimes a "good" translation will not be accepted while a literal one will be. That is an inconsistency that is very confusing to any student. You will see for yourself once you progress a little more in your studies of Spanish and French (e. g. notice the difference between muy and mucho in Spanish or the double negations in French). What is more, since Esperanto (at this point in time) is only offered for English speakers you can assume that a very high percentage of the learners are not English native speakers but merely use it as their source language for this new target language.* A little leniency might therefor be a better way to go.

EDIT: What I meant here is that the focus should be on the target language not on the source language.

3 years ago

soarndt

Thank you for your helpful condescending remarks. Apologies that my numbers on here do not reflect my understanding on linguistics or specific languages. I do assume that people are coming from different languages to learn this (as I mentioned) however, that does not negate the fact that it's being taught from English. Unfortunately, that means it should foremost guide the English speaker in both grammar and understanding. Hopefully other native languages will be able to do this, but until then, there is no reason to expect that something incorrect, just because it is intelligible, should be accepted as correct, when it is, in fact, incorrect grammatically.

Just because I can usually have a reasonably full conversation with someone who speaks Portuguese because my Spanish is all right does not mean either of us are correctly speaking our language in order to convey or point. It is a helpful situation to be able to communicate across languages, but I'd love to be able to do it properly, instead of in the half-assed way we have to do it.

What I'm saying is, just because I get what you're saying, that doesn't mean it's correct. Just because I understand what a child means, doesn't mean I'm not going to teach them how to actually speak the language,

3 years ago

elements2015

Excerpts from the Oxford dictionary:

A lot of and lots of are very common in speech and writing but they still have a distinctly informal feel and are generally not considered acceptable for formal English, where alternatives such as many or a large number are used instead.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/lot

A lot of/lots of is still felt to be informal, especially in British English, so in formal writing it is better to use much, a great deal of or a large amount of.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/learner/much

So, whatever is right, just keep doing what you're doing and I keep doing what im doing. Good luck in all your further endeavours!

3 years ago

soarndt

The grammar is incorrect. That's all that matters. It does not translate the way you want because the way you want is not correct. To learn a language without understanding grammar is to not learn the language.

3 years ago

realfakes

Now I can accurately describe myself in Esperanto

3 years ago

twelvetongue
Plus

What is it with 'a lot'? We have many different ways of saying the same thing in English. I tend to say 'plenty' instead of 'a lot'. But I am not going to test when I am being tested. Every language that is Duolingo has this tendency to only accept 'a lot' even though there was a time when it was considered poor usage. I should test Spanish to English to see how many odd but acceptable wrongs I get.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

"Plenty" has a slightly different meaning from "{a lot", in that it implies "enough" - like reaching a quantifiable limit. "A lot" does not have this extra assessment.

3 years ago

twelvetongue
Plus

Thanks to Canada and the Caribbean, English speakers can also rhyme by saying "I sleep a heap."

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis

I say 'a lot' a lot. I guess its whatever is more common in your area that seems most normal.

3 years ago

ycleptKyara

Same, tbh.

3 years ago

lovelilyan

What the heck it is diffrent i don't understand .

2 years ago

Volohoc

Word order is flexible in Esperanto.

1 year ago

omnomnomniglot

I thought Esperanto sounded kinda italian upon first hearing the spoken form.

2 years ago

aaditsingh8

So esperanto is just mixing Spanish and French.....

3 years ago

WicCaesar

It's mixing these and several other languages to form a new and easily learnable and understandable one.

3 years ago

aaditsingh8

Ya I know, that was sarcasm. :P I could only see Spanish and French till now that's why. :D

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Your original comment just comes out a bit non-sensical over a text-based medium, sorry :p

But, I like finding similar root words to words I know from Latin English, when I am studying... :)

Which I'm guessing is what you're referring to, but with Spanish & French instead?

3 years ago

aaditsingh8

Haha, that is sarcasm in my definition, my friend. :P But, yes. I wanted to learn Latin, but have only learnt Spanish and French in Romance language. That makes me write Spanish and French instead of Latin roots.... but mixing only European languages means it would rather be easier for a native Romance languages speaker... :\

3 years ago

twelvetongue
Plus

If it were up to me to describe Esperanto I would probably describe it as a Romanian Yiddish pidgin. Only a Central or Eastern European would think Maldekstristo is an easy word to pronounce. Mi kritikus sed mi diris kaj diros gxis la fina venko.

3 years ago

everton.flavio

Most of the Esperanto vocabulary is based on Romance languages, but there is also influences of Germanic, Slavic and Greek langs. In another hand, it is said that the Esperanto grammar has influences of some Asian languages, as Chinese and Vietnamese. It is a mixing of everything.

3 years ago

sesflankoj

Yes! :) In case anyone else is interested, here's a web-version of the English translation of Zamenhof's original Unua Libro, retitled as "Dr. Esperanto's International Language, Introduction & Complete Grammar": http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html. His explanation in point '2)' of section II gives an understanding as to the direction of root word choice:

'Such words as are common to the languages of all civilised peoples, together with the so-called “foreign” words, and technical terms, were left unaltered. If a word has a different sound in different languages, that sound has been chosen which is common to at least two or three of the most important European tongues, or which, if found in one language only, has become familiar to other nations. When the required word has a different sound in every language, some word was sought for, having only a relative likeness in meaning to the other, or one which, though seldom used, is yet well-known to the leading nations, e.g., the word for “near” is different in every European language, but if one consider for a moment the word “proximus” (nearest), it will be noticed that some modified form of the word is in use in all important tongues.' -- Zamenhof

3 years ago

ptrknvk

Why can't I use "I've slept a lot"

3 years ago

csi

Because that's past tense.

3 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Why isn't it i a lot sleep???

3 years ago

bluehooloovo

Because English word order isn't that fluid. "I a lot sleep" is not a valid English sentence. In Esperanto, you can absolutely play around with the word order, but when you translate into English, you have to follow English rules.

3 years ago

yihaowu1

I said "I often sleep." And it is correct?

3 years ago

idkhbtfm

No. Proper grammar would be 'I sleep often'.

1 year ago

LifeLearner77

not sure Why "I sleep alot." wasn't accepted

3 years ago

bluehooloovo

Because "alot" is not a word. It's two words: "a lot". Perhaps it should by accepted as a typo error, but it isn't actually correct.

3 years ago

PhatNguyen413857

It's ok, both ways

2 years ago

Natalia793409

Where is "sleep" ?!

2 years ago

cornbread4036

Can someone give me a simple sentence structure? Thanks!

1 year ago

RamomNF

I just can't make the l sound.

1 year ago

tyler755442

I dont understand why multe comes before dormas

1 year ago

Dmitry906

You may say "Mi multe dormas" or "Mi dormas multe" both will be correct.

3 months ago

MilaElla1

Indeed, I do.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    In Esperanto, the order of the words does not matter. It is correct to say: "Multe dormas mi" "Dormas mi multe" "Dormas multe mi" ... (3!=6 combinations) In this case, all combinations are possible. Of course, some of them are more usual or conventional than others.

    1 year ago

SergiuszWilkowsk

    Same... same...

    11 months ago

YohanesIndonesia

    Same.

    1 month ago

devirukmanab

    Can anyone please explain why "I am sleeping much" is incorrect?

    1 month ago

salivanto
    1 month ago

devirukmanab

    Why "I sleep much" it's incorrect? Explain please

    1 month ago

salivanto
    1 month ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.