"Ne."

Translation:No.

May 28, 2015

97 Comments


KyronDusk93

It's funny the first word we learn is "no" haha


Acrosoph

What's also funny is that it is the identical pronunciation to how you say "yes" in Greek. :p


zizey

What's also more funny is 'Ne' means 'What' in Turkish. :D


Rasta-nigh

Oh, also "Ne" means "not" in Russian


Ehsan_Mehmed

It sounds "nye" (не)


voja_lang

same as in Serbian


DarthVader0412

'Ne' mean 'Yes' in Korean too! But I think the pronunciation is slightly different.


Riddari-1

Ναι, indeed :)


DutchHelp

In dutch no is nee in esperanto ne


Kenecxjo

Michael, [ne, in Esperanto, = no, en español] ¿Si? ... ¡Verdad! People are joking about "ne" in other languages. A mi no es importa. / Ne estas grava al mi. ---Keneĉjo Rikardo


Nissay4

"ne" means "isn't it?" or "yes" in my mother tongue


PALewis88

Fun fact: Ne (네) is also Korean for yes or "agreed"


Teglo

In Slovenian, "No" is also "Ne". Very exicted!


Salander_s

And in Czech too!


GustasBuinickas

in Lithuania too :D


rmwns

Excited for esperanto :D


GXLD.

I've gotten interested into learning this language. Can anyone tell me what countries speak this language?


lufloidio

Any and all, was designed to be the universal language, but it is not a native language of a specific country.


Kenecxjo

lufloidio, Ĝuste! ---Kenecxjo


PERCE_NEIGE

It's an arteficial language. No country has Esperanto as an official language. Individuals and association use it to communicate.


MARSOKOT

"artificial", not "arteficial". Sorry :(


Heysoos1

No country per say, about two million speakers though so not exactly useless. Mainly people learn it for fun, free lodging (Pasporta servo) and ideological/religious reasons (Homaronismo/Oomoto). A few universities in China and Japan accept it for your foreign language. Unfortunately, it isn't very needed for a job though, but it's helpful.


Kenecxjo

Jake, 0 = nul ---Keneĉjo


Kenecxjo

KxngXL , There are Esperanto speakers in more than 120 countries ,saying "Jes!" :) and also "Ne" :(

***KxngXL ,Estas esperantaj parolantoj en pli ol cent dudek landoj, parolantaj "Jes! :) kaj ankaŭ "Ne" :(

---Keneĉjo


Kenecxjo

Deo-Moliki, (2017-12-25) ... 131 landoj


Kenecxjo

Deo. ...homoj en 131 landoj :)


Emir392631

Ne is also a word for no in bosnian


Kenecxjo

Emir, Do kaj en Esperanto kaj en la bosna, homoj iam ( ! ) diras, "ne". Dankon al vi :) ---Keneĉjo


Kenecxjo

Do 'ne' = [la angla "no" kaj "not"] :)


FionaRankine

Oh no! I got it wrong, by saying 'do not' I wonder if 'not' would be correct?


Kenecxjo

Fiona, Mi ne volas manĝi.

-------I do not want to eat.

---Keneĉjo


ImJacob

Post fifteen? :)

Esperanto seems like a nice easy language so far.


IMSageBen3

This happens to be the first language I will learn besides English!


Kenecxjo

Ben, Mi kredas, ke vi bone elektis! :) Gratulon!
---Keneĉjo


Kenecxjo

Ben, I believe that you chose well! :) Congratulations! ---Keneĉjo


rayslegend

welcome to esperanto! first post!


Kreilyn

Mi amas Esperanton, ĝi estas nekredebla lingvo!*


Nahyeni

I am excited to learn esperanto! I think it is a cool language! But I feel that in every word I will encounter, I will ask how it is pronounced. Native speakers please help :)


cibilan

Esperanto is a constructed language, so it doesn't have many native speakers, but I think I can help you. One of the nice things about Esperanto is that every letter is pronounced the same way and it doesn't matter where it is at. Also, if you know pretty much any European language, most of the letter pronunciations should come easy to you. The vowels are pronounced like in Spanish, and most of the consonants are straightfoward for English speakers except for the accented ones and "j", which is pronounced like English "y". Hope that helps!


Nahyeni

HI! thank you! English is not my native language, as it is my second language. Tagalog is my native language which is close to Spanish (Colonialism), and most of the words are borrowed from Spanish like guapa= gwapo (Tagalog term for handsome). I hope we can be Esperanto buddies! ( I am having a really tough time to learn it though, but quite inspired because of Benny the polyglot) And I am quite familiar with french, not that much, but still a European language. Would it be cool like in Facebook, newbies can talk to each other in a group chat? Lol, thank you again.


chocochc

For my national language is Chinese and Cantonese, I need to start with the basics to learn Esperanto, there is no easier way to remember. Sorry because English is my second language, grammar may be wrong. I really like Esperanto but no one can teach me more... I can find some teaching materials on the network only.


Heysoos1

Well, both of you are speaking really good English right now, so Esperanto should be a piece of cake.


Kenecxjo

Nahyeni, Youtube: Esperanto pronunciation disc John Wells. Next, John Wells Diktado 1 ... (2, 3, 4 are fun also [more advanced])


le_solo_guy

Bonan tagon, and Welcome to Esperanto! This course is my favorite and I hope it will be yours too.


Kenecxjo

le_solo_guy, Mi konsentas! Kaj sukceson al ni ĉiuj!


Kenecxjo

fati, Je veux dire 'Salut!' // Mi volas diri 'Salut/on!' ---Keneĉjo Richard


Moncef838168

My translation was not accepted, because I wrote "no, not", as a translation of "ne", > "ne" in Esperanto actually means "no" AND "not"!


Kenecxjo

Moncef, Generally, with Duolingo, I pick the simplest answer, which, I would say, is "no." You are brilliantly right! ... DL is, kind of, a game in which I sort of guess what will work, rather than display "my knowledge" ( ! ) ------- ***Amiko mia, Vi faras bone! Gratulon! ---Kenecxjo


tales210878

Minha rola é pequena


Kenecxjo

tales, (((: ---Keneĉjo


GaitanaBijou

Je suis trop hâte d'apprendre l'espéranto. ❤
Jusqu'avant hier je connaissais pas l'existence de cette charmante langue. Je sais meme pas si c'est une langue vivante ou encore est ce qu'il ya une region ou un pays qui parle encore l'espéranto mais je veux quand même l'apprendre. Alors je me souhaite bonne chance.


volzsuzsa67

Please!!!! Hungarian - esperanto!!!!


Kenecxjo

volzsuzsa, Multaj esperantistoj subtenas hungaran kurson ĉe DL ! ....... ................... [Many "esperantists" support a hungarian course on DL!]


Julia_Kunis

this is awesome. :)


alantrousers

Why does every language quickly overtake Esperanto in number of learners on Duolingo? Polish has already done so, and Ukrainian looks set to soon.


Heysoos1

Well the answer is quite simple, it doesn't interest most people. Because of two main reasons, they either have never heard of it, or they think it's dead. Even someone I know, he learned Esperanto himself a long time ago in elementary (it was probably one of those experiments) he thought it was dead now as well. He claims however, that there was never any focus on it, and it wasn't pursued after going to junior and high school. French and Latin were more important, but he claims that although he forgot just about everything about Esperanto, he will never forget the fact That he learned it. And beyond that, well people just aren't interested in it. "Why should I learn Esperanto to go to Spain? I should learn Spanish." Which totally makes sense. Tldr People either don't know or think it's dead


alantrousers

Perhaps people need educating about it then, if they think it's dead.


Heysoos1

I've educated a few. I spent 4 months on a project on Esperanto last year.


PutrisionD

What language we learn now? I thought English


Kenecxjo

Putrision, This is Esperanto (for English speakers)


Benulingo

thanks guys for the esperanto course :)


jamiahcluff

Doesn't "ne" mean "yes" in Korean? Btw, love Esperanto.


dakeubi

yeah 네 is yes in Korean lol and so is 예


FranciscoM257082

Has anyone started learning this language because of the comic book Saga?


Kenecxjo

phaeluis, 'ne' in Esperanto functions exactly like 'no' "en Español" ---Keneĉjo Ricardo


phaeluis

Hi, KenecxjoGoldberg, I'm sorry, I do not remember what I wanted to ask! It just does not make sense to ask a loose question like that! Very strange, I do not usually do that! Excuse me!


Kieradub

Que es un esperanto!!!??? Yo habla espanol, no esperanto


RyanGrant613824

XD its funny about our first word..


Skelanth

I typed Ne. And it says there is a typo. Perhaps having it ignore punctuation could be an added feature?


Kenecxjo

Skelanth, I went back to the first lesson [ I see you're at level six; Brave!! ]; DL wanted me to translate "Ne." into English--I answered No, then no---accepted. When I 'did' DL for E--o, I probably used, what I believe to be, correct punctuation. Now, kind of on the side, I'm half way through Spanish... my discovery: DL pays no attention to capitalization or punctuation. Since I'm cool with these, I just keep typing away! (Esperanto is, to some extent, 'unconcerned' about choices of punctuation, although I am ( ! ) I think DL Esperanto ignores capitalization and punctuation. So, if like me, you are cool with them...zoom! ---Keneĉjo


AlineGoula16

Ne is yes in korean hahah


josh37943

what i know neniu


Kenecxjo

josh, so ... no one? ... and maybe ... "iu" ---someone!


Lettie249882

Haha this is gonna confuse me as i automatically thought korean which means yes.


Mason606688

No I didn't get a chance


Kenecxjo

Mason, I hope you do; you might --- in a surprising sort of way --- like it :)


OuiSports

Good luck everyone!


Kenecxjo

Gyrothesia, "Ĉion bonan!" = (I wish you) everything good!


savaanchous

ХВХВХВХ КТО ТОЖЕ С ТИК ТОКА


Kenecxjo

Milad, Are you learning Esperanto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.