"Ne."

Translation:No.

3 years ago

139 Comments


KyronDusk93

It's funny the first word we learn is "no" haha

3 years ago

Acrosoph

What's also funny is that it is the identical pronunciation to how you say "yes" in Greek. :p

3 years ago

zizey

What's also more funny is 'Ne' means 'What' in Turkish. :D

3 years ago

Rasta-nigh

Oh, also "Ne" means "not" in Russian

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

It sounds "nye" (не)

2 years ago

DarthVader0412

'Ne' mean 'Yes' in Korean too! But I think the pronunciation is slightly different.

1 year ago

Riddari-1

Ναι, indeed :)

2 years ago

alpharos121

Hahahaha :D

3 years ago

GuillianoTristan

And affirmative yes in Japanese ne ne ne?

3 years ago

zizey

It's 'nee' (ねえ)

3 years ago

GuillianoTristan

That means older sister not affirmative yes, I have check it's ne

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

or calling out to someone in general. "ne, chotto matte"

3 years ago

DutchHelp

In dutch no is nee in esperanto ne

2 years ago

MichaelCastrillo

Why's that funny?

1 year ago

NuageLabor348512

text

3 weeks ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Michael, [ne, in Esperanto, = no, en español] ¿Si? ... ¡Verdad! People are joking about "ne" in other languages. A mi no es importa. / Ne estas grava al mi. ---Keneĉjo Rikardo

1 year ago

lufloidio

bona punkto. good point buen punto

3 years ago

Emmett705338

I just imagine it with snapping fingers haha

2 years ago

TBruno1

Hahaha At least NO is better than NEVER =]

3 years ago

PALewis88

Fun fact: Ne (네) is also Korean for yes or "agreed"

3 years ago

Francophone-y

I know, I keep getting them mixed up.

2 years ago

GabrielDayot

and hey in Japanese. :)

3 years ago

zizey

Nee (ねえ) is Japanese, not 'Ne'.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot

oh, you're right! I forgot that it has double 'e'. :)

3 years ago

Teglo

In Slovenian, "No" is also "Ne". Very exicted!

3 years ago

Salander_s

And in Czech too!

2 years ago

GustasBuinickas

in Lithuania too :D

2 years ago

rmwns

Excited for esperanto :D

3 years ago

Deo.

I've gotten interested into learning this language. Can anyone tell me what countries speak this language?

3 years ago

lufloidio

Any and all, was designed to be the universal language, but it is not a native language of a specific country.

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

lufloidio, Gxuste! ---Kenecxjo

1 year ago

Heysoos1

No country per say, about two million speakers though so not exactly useless. Mainly people learn it for fun, free lodging (Pasporta servo) and ideological/religious reasons (Homaronismo/Oomoto). A few universities in China and Japan accept it for your foreign language. Unfortunately, it isn't very needed for a job though, but it's helpful.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It's an arteficial language. No country has Esperanto as an official language. Individuals and association use it to communicate.

2 years ago

JakeScottS

0

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Jake, 0 = nul ---Kenecxjo

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

KxngXL , There are Esperanto speakers in more than 120 countries ,saying "Jes!" :) and also "Ne" :(

***KxngXL ,Estas esperantaj parolantoj en pli ol cent dudek landoj, parolantaj "Jes! :) kaj ankaŭ "Ne" :(

---Keneĉjo

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Deo-Moliki, (2017-12-25) ... 131 landoj

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Deo. ...homoj en 131 landoj :)

5 months ago

Emir392631

Ne is also a word for no in bosnian

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Emir, Do kaj en Esperanto kaj en la bosna, homoj iam ( ! ) diras, "ne". Dankon al vi :) ---Keneĉjo

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Do 'ne' = [la angla "no" kaj "not"] :)

2 years ago

FionaRankine

Oh no! I got it wrong, by saying 'do not' I wonder if 'not' would be correct?

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Fiona, Mi ne volas manĝi.

-------I do not want to eat.

---Keneĉjo

2 years ago

ImJacob

Post fifteen? :)

Esperanto seems like a nice easy language so far.

3 years ago

rayslegend

welcome to esperanto! first post!

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Mi amas Esperanton, ĝi estas nekredebla lingvo!*

3 years ago

patriane2

WOW this is getting to be a little more hard

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

That's a very bad idea to welcome people with post count, it promotes spam :(

2 years ago

Lesel97

cool, this is post two

3 years ago

almusinsajo

post three haha

3 years ago

sama1604

Well, post four :D

3 years ago

Skapata

Post six. :P

3 years ago

GeoName

Post five!

3 years ago

LawrenceTheThief

❤❤❤❤❤

2 years ago

Hannah756371

Dude, there's kids on here

1 year ago

Benji885795

Hey ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ dont say that

5 months ago

le_solo_guy

Bonan tagon, and Welcome to Esperanto! This course is my favorite and I hope it will be yours too.

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

le_solo_guy, Mi konsentas! Kaj sukceson al ni ĉiuj!

2 years ago

IMSageBen3

This happens to be the first language I will learn besides English!

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Ben, Mi kredas, ke vi bone elektis! :) Gratulon!
---Keneĉjo

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Ben, I believe that you chose well! :) Congratulations! ---Keneĉjo

2 years ago

Moncef838168

My translation was not accepted, because I wrote "no, not", as a translation of "ne", >>> "ne" in Esperanto actually means "no" AND "not"!

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Moncef, Generally, with Duolingo, I pick the simplest answer, which, I would say, is "no." You are brilliantly right! ... DL is, kind of, a game in which I sort of guess what will work, rather than display "my knowledge" ( ! ) ------- ***Amiko mia, Vi faras bone! Gratulon! ---Kenecxjo

1 year ago

tales210878

Minha rola é pequena

9 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

tales, (((: ---Keneĉjo

9 months ago

GaitanaBij

Je suis trop hâte d'apprendre l'espéranto. ❤
Jusqu'avant hier je connaissais pas l'existence de cette charmante langue. Je sais meme pas si c'est une langue vivante ou encore est ce qu'il ya une region ou un pays qui parle encore l'espéranto mais je veux quand même l'apprendre. Alors je me souhaite bonne chance.

7 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Gaitana, Saluton! ... Gratulon! ---Keneĉjo

7 months ago

volzsuzsa67

Please!!!! Hungarian - esperanto!!!!

7 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

volzsuzsa, Multaj esperantistoj subtenas hungaran kurson ĉe DL ! ....... ................... [Many "esperantists" support a hungarian course on DL!]

7 months ago

fati262039

Salut

6 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

fati, Je veux dire 'Salut!' // Mi volas diri 'Salut/on!' ---Keneĉjo Richard

6 months ago

synysterro

this is my first esperanto lesson on duolingo, i know a little but i will practice. hi everyone! 24.08.18

5 months ago

synysterro

hi

5 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

synysterro, Hi ! and ... Saluton!

5 months ago

PARK-KYUNG

we going esperonto hours stan day6 stream their comeback on dec 10 2018 :)))

2 months ago

Julia_Kunis

this is awesome. :)

3 years ago

Benulingo

thanks guys for the esperanto course :)

3 years ago

Nahyeni

I am excited to learn esperanto! I think it is a cool language! But I feel that in every word I will encounter, I will ask how it is pronounced. Native speakers please help :)

3 years ago

GeoName

Esperanto is a constructed language, so it doesn't have many native speakers, but I think I can help you. One of the nice things about Esperanto is that every letter is pronounced the same way and it doesn't matter where it is at. Also, if you know pretty much any European language, most of the letter pronunciations should come easy to you. The vowels are pronounced like in Spanish, and most of the consonants are straightfoward for English speakers except for the accented ones and "j", which is pronounced like English "y". Hope that helps!

3 years ago

Nahyeni

HI! thank you! English is not my native language, as it is my second language. Tagalog is my native language which is close to Spanish (Colonialism), and most of the words are borrowed from Spanish like guapa= gwapo (Tagalog term for handsome). I hope we can be Esperanto buddies! ( I am having a really tough time to learn it though, but quite inspired because of Benny the polyglot) And I am quite familiar with french, not that much, but still a European language. Would it be cool like in Facebook, newbies can talk to each other in a group chat? Lol, thank you again.

3 years ago

chocochc

For my national language is Chinese and Cantonese, I need to start with the basics to learn Esperanto, there is no easier way to remember. Sorry because English is my second language, grammar may be wrong. I really like Esperanto but no one can teach me more... I can find some teaching materials on the network only.

2 years ago

Heysoos1

Well, both of you are speaking really good English right now, so Esperanto should be a piece of cake.

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Nahyeni, Youtube: Esperanto pronunciation disc John Wells. Next, John Wells Diktado 1 ... (2, 3, 4 are fun, also more advanced)

1 year ago

jamiahcluff

Doesn't "ne" mean "yes" in Korean? Btw, love Esperanto.

3 years ago

PARK-KYUNG

yeah 네 is yes in Korean lol and so is 예

2 months ago

FranciscoM257082

Has anyone started learning this language because of the comic book Saga?

2 years ago

phaeluis

What is this?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

phaeluis, 'ne' in Esperanto functions exactly like 'no' "en Español" ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

phaeluis

Hi, KenecxjoGoldberg, I'm sorry, I do not remember what I wanted to ask! It just does not make sense to ask a loose question like that! Very strange, I do not usually do that! Excuse me!

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

of course!

1 year ago

hogs5

Yes

2 years ago

alantrousers

Why does every language quickly overtake Esperanto in number of learners on Duolingo? Polish has already done so, and Ukrainian looks set to soon.

2 years ago

Heysoos1

Well the answer is quite simple, it doesn't interest most people. Because of two main reasons, they either have never heard of it, or they think it's dead. Even someone I know, he learned Esperanto himself a long time ago in elementary (it was probably one of those experiments) he thought it was dead now as well. He claims however, that there was never any focus on it, and it wasn't pursued after going to junior and high school. French and Latin were more important, but he claims that although he forgot just about everything about Esperanto, he will never forget the fact That he learned it. And beyond that, well people just aren't interested in it. "Why should I learn Esperanto to go to Spain? I should learn Spanish." Which totally makes sense. Tldr People either don't know or think it's dead

2 years ago

alantrousers

Perhaps people need educating about it then, if they think it's dead.

2 years ago

Heysoos1

I've educated a few. I spent 4 months on a project on Esperanto last year.

2 years ago

Kieradub

Que es un esperanto!!!??? Yo habla espanol, no esperanto

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Amigo, ¡Tú quieres "Español", no "Esperanto"!

2 years ago

RyanGrant613824

XD its funny about our first word..

2 years ago

Skelanth

I typed Ne. And it says there is a typo. Perhaps having it ignore punctuation could be an added feature?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Skelanth, I went back to the first lesson [ I see you're at level six; Brave!! ]; DL wanted me to translate "Ne." into English--I answered No, then no---accepted. When I 'did' DL for E--o, I probably used, what I believe to be, correct punctuation. Now, kind of on the side, I'm half way through Spanish... my discovery: DL pays no attention to capitalization or punctuation. Since I'm cool with these, I just keep typing away! (Esperanto is, to some extent, 'unconcerned' about choices of punctuation, although I am ( ! ) I think DL Esperanto ignores capitalization and punctuation. So, if like me, you are cool with them...zoom! ---Keneĉjo

1 year ago

RomainJablonski

I am the knight who says Ne! Ne, Ne Ne Ne!!!

1 year ago

AlineGoula16

Ne is yes in korean hahah

1 year ago

nicolleran3

Cadê os BR?

1 year ago

PutrisionD

What language we learn now? I thought English

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Putrision, This is Esperanto (for English speakers)

1 year ago

josh37943

what i know neniu

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

josh, so ... no one? ... and maybe ... "iu" ---someone!

1 year ago

josh37943

thank

1 year ago

Minh-Chang

Haha! :">

1 year ago

Truckien

ha ha

1 year ago

Minh-Chang

Hihi

1 year ago

JunjharamJ

Hhhhh

1 year ago

SharifShab2

Ne

1 year ago

AdairiNaya
10 months ago

Theghtdrre2

Ne. /ne/-No

2 months ago

alfred867378

Yote

2 months ago

alfred867378

If you eat me you become tonto

2 months ago

Koryu666

Why is "no" correct, but "No" is not?

3 years ago

Heysoos1

Report it?

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Koryu, Duolingo is not "case sensitive." : "Big letters," / "little letters" ... DL does not care (ignores)

5 months ago

9AKm

日本語に対応してほしい。

2 years ago

drjohnson5

Ne.

2 years ago

SquishieBlob

Could you have written not as well?

2 years ago

lorendani

In italian it is used in Non bevo ne la limonata ne la Coca Cola=I don't drink lemonade and Cola

2 years ago

alantrousers

You mean, "I drink neither lemonade nor cola", or "I don't drink lemonade or cola".

2 years ago

Heysoos1

Oh, so ne in Italian is like Spanish ni. No bebo ni la limonada ni la Coca Cola. Like the English word neither.

2 years ago

gustambo1

no

3 years ago

atiirahma

Hoooo, for real many mening 'ne' in this world.

3 years ago

george_mou

If it gives two options to choose, it should be made clear - how to give an answer.

3 years ago

RaymondHui1

Mantap!

3 years ago

Carmen110159

,vhdhdhsjdhdbhdksbsisbsvhjdie hduns isne;isuhe•:')

2 years ago

drjohnson5

Sorry,there is no duolingo for gibberish

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

drjohnson, Prave! Aliflanke, en Esperanto la vorto "gibberish" estas: fuŝĵargono [fuŝ/ ĵargono] ---Keneĉjo

2 years ago

Jt864

I habe tha cancer

3 years ago

michaelradams85

Mi habas la cancer

3 years ago

GusWojcik

Boring!!!

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mi ne habas la kancero.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.