"Ne."

Translation:No.

May 28, 2015

100 Comments

Sorted by top post

KyronDusk93

It's funny the first word we learn is "no" haha

May 28, 2015

Acrosoph

What's also funny is that it is the identical pronunciation to how you say "yes" in Greek. :p

May 29, 2015

zizey

What's also more funny is 'Ne' means 'What' in Turkish. :D

August 12, 2015

Rasta-nigh

Oh, also "Ne" means "not" in Russian

January 8, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

It sounds "nye" (не)

February 17, 2016

DarthVader0412

'Ne' mean 'Yes' in Korean too! But I think the pronunciation is slightly different.

November 17, 2017

Riddari-1

Ναι, indeed :)

April 4, 2016

Pascal77771

You are right

September 15, 2019

DutchHelp

In dutch no is nee in esperanto ne

April 8, 2016

MichaelCastrillo

Why's that funny?

June 4, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Michael, [ne, in Esperanto, = no, en español] ¿Si? ... ¡Verdad! People are joking about "ne" in other languages. A mi no es importa. / Ne estas grava al mi. ---Keneĉjo Rikardo

June 5, 2017

NuageLabor348512

text

January 23, 2019

PALewis88

Fun fact: Ne (네) is also Korean for yes or "agreed"

May 29, 2015

Teglo

In Slovenian, "No" is also "Ne". Very exicted!

May 29, 2015

Salander_s

And in Czech too!

April 19, 2016

GustasBuinickas

in Lithuania too :D

July 18, 2016

rmwns

Excited for esperanto :D

May 29, 2015

KxngDeo.

I've gotten interested into learning this language. Can anyone tell me what countries speak this language?

September 17, 2015

lufloidio

Any and all, was designed to be the universal language, but it is not a native language of a specific country.

October 9, 2015

KenecxjoGoldberg

lufloidio, Gxuste! ---Kenecxjo

December 25, 2017

Heysoos1

No country per say, about two million speakers though so not exactly useless. Mainly people learn it for fun, free lodging (Pasporta servo) and ideological/religious reasons (Homaronismo/Oomoto). A few universities in China and Japan accept it for your foreign language. Unfortunately, it isn't very needed for a job though, but it's helpful.

July 1, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

It's an arteficial language. No country has Esperanto as an official language. Individuals and association use it to communicate.

January 2, 2017

MARSOKOT

"artificial", not "arteficial". Sorry :(

October 14, 2019

JakeScottS

0

October 19, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Jake, 0 = nul ---Kenecxjo

October 19, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

KxngXL , There are Esperanto speakers in more than 120 countries ,saying "Jes!" :) and also "Ne" :(

***KxngXL ,Estas esperantaj parolantoj en pli ol cent dudek landoj, parolantaj "Jes! :) kaj ankaŭ "Ne" :(

---Keneĉjo

November 15, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Deo-Moliki, (2017-12-25) ... 131 landoj

December 25, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Deo. ...homoj en 131 landoj :)

August 24, 2018

Emir392631

Ne is also a word for no in bosnian

September 28, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Emir, Do kaj en Esperanto kaj en la bosna, homoj iam ( ! ) diras, "ne". Dankon al vi :) ---Keneĉjo

September 28, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Do 'ne' = [la angla "no" kaj "not"] :)

December 1, 2016

FionaRankine

Oh no! I got it wrong, by saying 'do not' I wonder if 'not' would be correct?

May 29, 2015

KenecxjoGoldberg

Fiona, Mi ne volas manĝi.

-------I do not want to eat.

---Keneĉjo

November 15, 2016

ImJacob

Post fifteen? :)

Esperanto seems like a nice easy language so far.

May 29, 2015

fati262039

Salut

August 10, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

fati, Je veux dire 'Salut!' // Mi volas diri 'Salut/on!' ---Keneĉjo Richard

August 10, 2018

IMSageBen3

This happens to be the first language I will learn besides English!

January 6, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Ben, Mi kredas, ke vi bone elektis! :) Gratulon!
---Keneĉjo

January 6, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Ben, I believe that you chose well! :) Congratulations! ---Keneĉjo

January 6, 2017

rayslegend

welcome to esperanto! first post!

May 28, 2015

Kreilyn

Mi amas Esperanton, ĝi estas nekredebla lingvo!*

May 29, 2015

Nahyeni

I am excited to learn esperanto! I think it is a cool language! But I feel that in every word I will encounter, I will ask how it is pronounced. Native speakers please help :)

January 10, 2016

GeoName

Esperanto is a constructed language, so it doesn't have many native speakers, but I think I can help you. One of the nice things about Esperanto is that every letter is pronounced the same way and it doesn't matter where it is at. Also, if you know pretty much any European language, most of the letter pronunciations should come easy to you. The vowels are pronounced like in Spanish, and most of the consonants are straightfoward for English speakers except for the accented ones and "j", which is pronounced like English "y". Hope that helps!

January 10, 2016

Nahyeni

HI! thank you! English is not my native language, as it is my second language. Tagalog is my native language which is close to Spanish (Colonialism), and most of the words are borrowed from Spanish like guapa= gwapo (Tagalog term for handsome). I hope we can be Esperanto buddies! ( I am having a really tough time to learn it though, but quite inspired because of Benny the polyglot) And I am quite familiar with french, not that much, but still a European language. Would it be cool like in Facebook, newbies can talk to each other in a group chat? Lol, thank you again.

January 22, 2016

chocochc

For my national language is Chinese and Cantonese, I need to start with the basics to learn Esperanto, there is no easier way to remember. Sorry because English is my second language, grammar may be wrong. I really like Esperanto but no one can teach me more... I can find some teaching materials on the network only.

May 10, 2016

Heysoos1

Well, both of you are speaking really good English right now, so Esperanto should be a piece of cake.

July 1, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Nahyeni, Youtube: Esperanto pronunciation disc John Wells. Next, John Wells Diktado 1 ... (2, 3, 4 are fun, also more advanced)

December 25, 2017

le_solo_guy

Bonan tagon, and Welcome to Esperanto! This course is my favorite and I hope it will be yours too.

October 4, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

le_solo_guy, Mi konsentas! Kaj sukceson al ni ĉiuj!

October 4, 2016

tales210878

Minha rola é pequena

May 10, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

tales, (((: ---Keneĉjo

May 10, 2018

volzsuzsa67

Please!!!! Hungarian - esperanto!!!!

July 16, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

volzsuzsa, Multaj esperantistoj subtenas hungaran kurson ĉe DL ! ....... ................... [Many "esperantists" support a hungarian course on DL!]

July 16, 2018

missrule

this is my first esperanto lesson on duolingo, i know a little but i will practice. hi everyone! 24.08.18

August 24, 2018

missrule

hi

August 24, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

synysterro, Hi ! and ... Saluton!

August 24, 2018

PutrisionD

What language we learn now? I thought English

July 28, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Putrision, This is Esperanto (for English speakers)

July 29, 2017

Moncef838168

My translation was not accepted, because I wrote "no, not", as a translation of "ne", >>> "ne" in Esperanto actually means "no" AND "not"!

January 14, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Moncef, Generally, with Duolingo, I pick the simplest answer, which, I would say, is "no." You are brilliantly right! ... DL is, kind of, a game in which I sort of guess what will work, rather than display "my knowledge" ( ! ) ------- ***Amiko mia, Vi faras bone! Gratulon! ---Kenecxjo

January 14, 2018

GaitanaBij

Je suis trop hâte d'apprendre l'espéranto. ❤
Jusqu'avant hier je connaissais pas l'existence de cette charmante langue. Je sais meme pas si c'est une langue vivante ou encore est ce qu'il ya une region ou un pays qui parle encore l'espéranto mais je veux quand même l'apprendre. Alors je me souhaite bonne chance.

July 5, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Gaitana, Saluton! ... Gratulon! ---Keneĉjo

July 5, 2018

oneusravn

we going esperonto hours stan day6 stream their comeback on dec 10 2018 :)))

November 30, 2018

Julia_Kunis

this is awesome. :)

June 3, 2015

Benulingo

thanks guys for the esperanto course :)

January 2, 2016

jamiahcluff

Doesn't "ne" mean "yes" in Korean? Btw, love Esperanto.

January 24, 2016

oneusravn

yeah 네 is yes in Korean lol and so is 예

November 30, 2018

FranciscoM257082

Has anyone started learning this language because of the comic book Saga?

May 31, 2016

phaeluis

What is this?

March 2, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

phaeluis, 'ne' in Esperanto functions exactly like 'no' "en Español" ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

March 2, 2017

phaeluis

Hi, KenecxjoGoldberg, I'm sorry, I do not remember what I wanted to ask! It just does not make sense to ask a loose question like that! Very strange, I do not usually do that! Excuse me!

March 2, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

of course!

March 2, 2017

hogs5

Yes

June 21, 2016

alantrousers

Why does every language quickly overtake Esperanto in number of learners on Duolingo? Polish has already done so, and Ukrainian looks set to soon.

July 11, 2016

Heysoos1

Well the answer is quite simple, it doesn't interest most people. Because of two main reasons, they either have never heard of it, or they think it's dead. Even someone I know, he learned Esperanto himself a long time ago in elementary (it was probably one of those experiments) he thought it was dead now as well. He claims however, that there was never any focus on it, and it wasn't pursued after going to junior and high school. French and Latin were more important, but he claims that although he forgot just about everything about Esperanto, he will never forget the fact That he learned it. And beyond that, well people just aren't interested in it. "Why should I learn Esperanto to go to Spain? I should learn Spanish." Which totally makes sense. Tldr People either don't know or think it's dead

July 12, 2016

alantrousers

Perhaps people need educating about it then, if they think it's dead.

July 13, 2016

Heysoos1

I've educated a few. I spent 4 months on a project on Esperanto last year.

July 16, 2016

Kieradub

Que es un esperanto!!!??? Yo habla espanol, no esperanto

October 21, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Amigo, ¡Tú quieres "Español", no "Esperanto"!

October 21, 2016

RyanGrant613824

XD its funny about our first word..

January 13, 2017

Skelanth

I typed Ne. And it says there is a typo. Perhaps having it ignore punctuation could be an added feature?

March 9, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Skelanth, I went back to the first lesson [ I see you're at level six; Brave!! ]; DL wanted me to translate "Ne." into English--I answered No, then no---accepted. When I 'did' DL for E--o, I probably used, what I believe to be, correct punctuation. Now, kind of on the side, I'm half way through Spanish... my discovery: DL pays no attention to capitalization or punctuation. Since I'm cool with these, I just keep typing away! (Esperanto is, to some extent, 'unconcerned' about choices of punctuation, although I am ( ! ) I think DL Esperanto ignores capitalization and punctuation. So, if like me, you are cool with them...zoom! ---Keneĉjo

March 9, 2017

RomainJablonski

I am the knight who says Ne! Ne, Ne Ne Ne!!!

April 14, 2017

AlineGoula16

Ne is yes in korean hahah

May 4, 2017

nicolleran3

Cadê os BR?

May 23, 2017

josh37943

what i know neniu

August 6, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

josh, so ... no one? ... and maybe ... "iu" ---someone!

August 6, 2017

josh37943

thank

August 6, 2017

PVMTrang

Haha! :">

August 30, 2017

Truckien

ha ha

August 30, 2017

PVMTrang

Hihi

August 30, 2017

JunjharamJ

Hhhhh

December 25, 2017

SharifShab2

Ne

January 14, 2018

AdairiNaya
April 1, 2018

Theghtdrre2

Ne. /ne/-No

December 4, 2018

alfred867378

Yote

December 14, 2018

alfred867378

If you eat me you become tonto

December 14, 2018

Ashton__

Good luck everyone!

May 8, 2019

KenecxjoGoldberg

Gyrothesia, "Ĉion bonan!" = (I wish you) everything good!

May 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.