"A man and a woman play."

Translation:Viro kaj virino ludas.

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


Suanyp

It seems easy to learn! =)

May 29, 2015

WicCaesar

It is indeed! It's its purpose, after all!

May 29, 2015

Suanyp

Yes! I love the story of the language!!!

May 31, 2015

Torsby

So no "a/an" in Esparanto?

May 28, 2015

RitaSiska

Nope! You can read more about it in the grammar notes below the "basics" lesson.

May 28, 2015

Shady330

This language is so easy, it's just amazing!

May 31, 2015

Soulfire86

Does Esperanto have the ability or tendency to switch order at all like Spanish for instance? Such as "Ludas viro kaj virino" ?

May 30, 2015

kaybekwa

as will be explained furthur in the course, -o become -on if the noun is an object.

So

"viro manĝas pomon", "viro pomon manĝas", "pomon viro manĝas", "pomon manĝas viro", "manĝas viro pomon" and "manĝas pomon viro" all mean "a man eats an apple". However the "viro manĝas pomon" is the way people normally say it

Thus "Ludas viro kaj virino" means the same thing as " Viro kaj virino ludas"

May 30, 2015

SkeptiSkun

Hey now! Ooh la la! XS

October 6, 2015

arbaro

Eble mi ne demandu kion ili ludas...

May 28, 2015

Skapata

Eble ne decas. :P

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

instrumento!

May 29, 2015

Grandilocuente
Plus

ludare - lat. to play :D

December 29, 2016

langman.

nice

May 29, 2015

ManelPedro1

The app provider is a bit perv. XD

June 29, 2016

Karima_27

wow it's very easy to pronounce

February 3, 2017

Cath276396

Things the man and woman can be playing:

A musical instrument- "Viro kaj virino ludas muzikal instrumenton." A sport- "Viro kaj virino ludas sporton." With playing cards- "Viro kaj virino ludas karto-ludon."

April 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.