1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A man and a woman play."

"A man and a woman play."

Translation:Viro kaj virino ludas.

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


Suanyp

It seems easy to learn! =)


WicCaesar

It is indeed! It's its purpose, after all!


Suanyp

Yes! I love the story of the language!!!


Torsby

So no "a/an" in Esparanto?


RitaSiska

Nope! You can read more about it in the grammar notes below the "basics" lesson.


Shady330

This language is so easy, it's just amazing!


Soulfire86

Does Esperanto have the ability or tendency to switch order at all like Spanish for instance? Such as "Ludas viro kaj virino" ?


kaybekwa

as will be explained furthur in the course, -o become -on if the noun is an object.

So

"viro manĝas pomon", "viro pomon manĝas", "pomon viro manĝas", "pomon manĝas viro", "manĝas viro pomon" and "manĝas pomon viro" all mean "a man eats an apple". However the "viro manĝas pomon" is the way people normally say it

Thus "Ludas viro kaj virino" means the same thing as " Viro kaj virino ludas"


SkeptiSkun

Hey now! Ooh la la! XS


arbaro

Eble mi ne demandu kion ili ludas...


Skapata

Eble ne decas. :P


Grandilocuente

ludare - lat. to play :D


ManelPedro1

The app provider is a bit perv. XD


Karima_27

wow it's very easy to pronounce


Cath276396

Things the man and woman can be playing:

A musical instrument- "Viro kaj virino ludas muzikal instrumenton." A sport- "Viro kaj virino ludas sporton." With playing cards- "Viro kaj virino ludas karto-ludon."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.