"Щояп'ю?"

Translation:What am I drinking?

3 years ago

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Interesting to compare the words in Ukrainian and Russian: що and что

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Seeing your previous comments I was waiting for something like "Vodka!" here :)

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

In that vein, this sentence reminded me of Scotty on Star Trek, when he appeared on The Next Generation. ;D

Data: It's... green.

3 years ago

joncoded
joncoded

I read that in Bulgarian the щ is pronounced "sht" so that makes for an interesting observation!

3 years ago

Arceus
Arceus

Vodka i kvas

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

Vodka would be "horilka/горілка" in Ukrainian anyway.

2 years ago

funnyfaye
funnyfaye

Молоко i сiк)

2 years ago

onstep

Hey, I am really struggling with the difference between different verbs and their endings (I drink/eat vs. You are drinking/eating ect.) Is their a rule for that?

2 years ago

KimberlyAd13

A very important question to ask your bartender

10 months ago

Deadliestcow

Ya p'yu moloko plus vellocet

2 years ago

pedro534021

1.-"shcho ya p'yo" is it right? 2.- "What do I drink" or "what am i drinking" bouth are right

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.