"Що я п'ю?"

Translation:What am I drinking?

May 28, 2015

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Interesting to compare the words in Ukrainian and Russian: що and что

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

Seeing your previous comments I was waiting for something like "Vodka!" here :)

May 28, 2015

savourtardis

In that vein, this sentence reminded me of Scotty on Star Trek, when he appeared on The Next Generation. ;D

Data: It's... green.

June 9, 2015

joncoded

I read that in Bulgarian the щ is pronounced "sht" so that makes for an interesting observation!

October 26, 2015

Arceus

Vodka i kvas

June 1, 2015

spicy_wolf

Vodka would be "horilka/горілка" in Ukrainian anyway.

March 19, 2016

funnyfaye

Молоко i сiк)

June 9, 2016

onstep

Hey, I am really struggling with the difference between different verbs and their endings (I drink/eat vs. You are drinking/eating ect.) Is their a rule for that?

November 2, 2016

KimberlyAd13

A very important question to ask your bartender

January 16, 2018

Deadliestcow

Ya p'yu moloko plus vellocet

July 29, 2016

Pedro_Guz

1.-"shcho ya p'yo" is it right? 2.- "What do I drink" or "what am i drinking" bouth are right

October 28, 2018

SalimZuhri

Such an ASMR now, with that voice

March 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.