1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що я п'ю?"

"Що я п'ю?"

Translation:What am I drinking?

May 28, 2015

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Interesting to compare the words in Ukrainian and Russian: що and что


Vinnfred

Seeing your previous comments I was waiting for something like "Vodka!" here :)


savourtardis

In that vein, this sentence reminded me of Scotty on Star Trek, when he appeared on The Next Generation. ;D

Data: It's... green.


joncoded

I read that in Bulgarian the щ is pronounced "sht" so that makes for an interesting observation!


Arceus

Vodka i kvas


spicy_wolf

Vodka would be "horilka/горілка" in Ukrainian anyway.


funnyfaye

Молоко i сiк)


onstep

Hey, I am really struggling with the difference between different verbs and their endings (I drink/eat vs. You are drinking/eating ect.) Is their a rule for that?


KimberlyAd13

A very important question to ask your bartender


Deadliestcow

Ya p'yu moloko plus vellocet


Pedro_Guz

1.-"shcho ya p'yo" is it right? 2.- "What do I drink" or "what am i drinking" bouth are right


SalimZuhri

Such an ASMR now, with that voice

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.