"Я люблю їсти борщ."

Translation:I like to eat borshch.

May 28, 2015

21 Comments


JewishPolyglot

I don't remember ever having borscht, but I hear it's really good

May 28, 2015

savourtardis

I once made a fairly bare-bones version from... a children's book on Russia, and it was quite good. I mean, you do have to somewhat like the root vegetable and cabbage theme for that one, but I understand other versions get quite gussied up with various meats.

It also introduced me to dill... <3

June 9, 2015

AutumnAkin1

I adore dill!

August 28, 2017

AlexanderY498053

My family eats it all the time!

March 31, 2016

roboticism

you have to try it with cream cheese. супер вкусно

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

We actually eat it with sour cream, that's a slightly different product :)

June 2, 2015

roboticism

oh yeah, my bad, sour cream not cream cheese..!

June 2, 2015

Kristin_v

Make it) it is not so difficult)

September 16, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

My borsch brings all the Ukrainians to the yard, and they're like, "Mmm це смачно!"

October 11, 2015

Strobro3

Lyublyu is really hard to say!

January 10, 2017

Skladanowski

And it is hard to find -:)

January 15, 2017

MauriceDun

Is this the infinitive version of the verb?

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

їсти - infinitive

May 30, 2015

Ash-Fred

It's a name of a food so I wrote "I like to eat борщ." and it's marked wrong. Darn.

September 10, 2015

ChrisLemon1

Is Vinnfred a moderator? It says that these are fellow learners, but she is on every comment tab and seems to already know everything about Ukrain.

October 19, 2015

Vinnfred

I am just a volunteer :)

October 20, 2015

rozamunduszek

The more commedable is your help than. Thanks a lot

November 15, 2015

andrewcarroll

Very much in your debt, thank you

December 18, 2015

Elena909466

I like borshch. The same meaning.

August 11, 2018

Savannah628071

i am ukrainian but DONT like borshch i wonder how that is possible

December 12, 2018

Victor_ole

It may be possible if: 1) you're cooking it wrong way. 2) you eat what has cooked wrong way. 3) you do not like cook. 4) you do not like borsch indeed:) but I do not really belive you.

June 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.