"Я люблю їсти борщ."

Translation:I like to eat borshch.

May 28, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

I don't remember ever having borscht, but I hear it's really good


savourtardis

I once made a fairly bare-bones version from... a children's book on Russia, and it was quite good. I mean, you do have to somewhat like the root vegetable and cabbage theme for that one, but I understand other versions get quite gussied up with various meats.

It also introduced me to dill... <3


AlexanderY498053

My family eats it all the time!


roboticism

you have to try it with cream cheese. супер вкусно


Vinnfred

We actually eat it with sour cream, that's a slightly different product :)


roboticism

oh yeah, my bad, sour cream not cream cheese..!


Kristin_v

Make it) it is not so difficult)


AlGarvey

I cooked it just last Saturday :)


1weeksober

My borsch brings all the Ukrainians to the yard, and they're like, "Mmm це смачно!"


prosto_max

About смачно: in German there is "schmekt gut" expression. Tasty, i.e.


MauriceDun

Is this the infinitive version of the verb?


Vinnfred

їсти - infinitive


kirel5

What is the difference between їсти, їсте, їсть, їм ? Thank you.


Maria971134

їсти = infinitive (to eat) їсте = 2nd person formal (you eat) їсть = 3rd person (he/she eats) їм = 1st person (I eat) You're welcome!


kirel5

Thank you Maria! This is very helpful information.


Strobro3

Lyublyu is really hard to say!


Skladanowski

And it is hard to find -:)


savannah_wynnyk

i am ukrainian but DONT like borshch i wonder how that is possible


prosto_max

Some Belorussians don't like potatoes. It happens :-)


Victor_ole

It may be possible if: 1) you're cooking it wrong way. 2) you eat what has cooked wrong way. 3) you do not like cook. 4) you do not like borsch indeed:) but I do not really belive you.


ChrisLemon1

Is Vinnfred a moderator? It says that these are fellow learners, but she is on every comment tab and seems to already know everything about Ukrain.


Vinnfred

I am just a volunteer :)


thequeerqueen

The more commedable is your help than. Thanks a lot


andrewcarroll

Very much in your debt, thank you


darioonheyber

Or an ukrainish


Elena909466

I like borshch. The same meaning.


Ash-Fred

It's a name of a food so I wrote "I like to eat борщ." and it's marked wrong. Darn.


darioonheyber

Perhaps борщ is not recognized as an English word


Jim711983

Audio on this seems really sensitive. Every time it comes up it ends up picking up the tick of the nearest clock


askepka

In Poland it's usually called "Ukrainian borscht" and I love it so much! If you like beets it's a go to dish, and with the first young beets in the spring is just incredible. The exact recipes differ but you can easily make it vegan (which is my favourite version) or suit any other dietary needs. Oh god, I need young beets to be available asap. With young beets you can put the leaves into the soup too and it makes it so much better. drools (btw I wander who transliterated the name into English because not only it's uncomfortable to pronounce but it's also not exact - "borshch" would be better imho)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.