1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю їсти борщ."

"Я люблю їсти борщ."

Translation:I like to eat borshch.

May 28, 2015

25 Comments


JewishPolyglot

I don't remember ever having borscht, but I hear it's really good


savourtardis

I once made a fairly bare-bones version from... a children's book on Russia, and it was quite good. I mean, you do have to somewhat like the root vegetable and cabbage theme for that one, but I understand other versions get quite gussied up with various meats.

It also introduced me to dill... <3


AlexanderY498053

My family eats it all the time!


roboticism

you have to try it with cream cheese. супер вкусно


Vinnfred

We actually eat it with sour cream, that's a slightly different product :)


roboticism

oh yeah, my bad, sour cream not cream cheese..!


ag3n7_z3r0

My borsch brings all the Ukrainians to the yard, and they're like, "Mmm це смачно!"


prosto_max

About смачно: in German there is "schmekt gut" expression. Tasty, i.e.


MauriceDun

Is this the infinitive version of the verb?


Vinnfred

їсти - infinitive


Strobro3

Lyublyu is really hard to say!


Skladanowski

And it is hard to find -:)


kirel5

What is the difference between їсти, їсте, їсть, їм ? Thank you.


Maria971134

їсти = infinitive (to eat) їсте = 2nd person formal (you eat) їсть = 3rd person (he/she eats) їм = 1st person (I eat) You're welcome!


kirel5

Thank you Maria! This is very helpful information.


Just.me.savannah

i am ukrainian but DONT like borshch i wonder how that is possible


prosto_max

Some Belorussians don't like potatoes. It happens :-)


Victor_ole

It may be possible if: 1) you're cooking it wrong way. 2) you eat what has cooked wrong way. 3) you do not like cook. 4) you do not like borsch indeed:) but I do not really belive you.


Ash-Fred

It's a name of a food so I wrote "I like to eat борщ." and it's marked wrong. Darn.


Elena909466

I like borshch. The same meaning.


ChrisLemon1

Is Vinnfred a moderator? It says that these are fellow learners, but she is on every comment tab and seems to already know everything about Ukrain.


Vinnfred

I am just a volunteer :)


rozamunduszek

The more commedable is your help than. Thanks a lot


andrewcarroll

Very much in your debt, thank you

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.