"Belaj knabinoj kantas en kafejoj."

Translation:Beautiful girls sing in cafés.

3 years ago

21 Comments


crispycraker

There sure are a lot of sentences about females and cafes. :P

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

Sure, it's difficult to build sentences with very limited vocabulary, but team Esperanto did a great job so far =)

3 years ago

Misakachi

Is it the Esperanto language that lacks vocabulary?

Or is it just the Esperanto course that lacks vocabulary?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex

Neither. If you introduce only the words "girl", "boy", "man", "woman", "I", "am" and "a" in the first lesson of the first skill, then you can only create sentences with this vocabulary. This is how every course works and this is why we have a lot of sentences with this vocabulary. The sentences become more complex as the course proceeds.

3 years ago

Misakachi

That is very insightful! Thank you for your prompt reply! ^_^

3 years ago

infiniteho1

They like to pretend half the sentences aren't about kissing and cafes... It's just the Esperanto course

1 year ago

trezapoioi1

It is US that lack vocabulary, as we've just started learning it

1 year ago

LisBohnert

*it is we who lack vocabulary

1 year ago

creambun

Can you translate this as "Beautiful girls sing at cafes" too?

I'm thinking of French, where "en" means "at."

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken

I just entered that and it was accepted, so yes.

3 years ago

butisitbeautiful

Can't I say "cafeterias"?

3 years ago

infiniteho1

Aren't cafeterias different?

1 year ago

SanderKoster

Why is it 'kafejoj' instead of 'kafejojn'?

3 years ago

blueandnerdy

Because it's part of the phrase "en kafejoj". The -n only occurs on the object of the sentence: the thing that the verb is acting upon. For example, "Belaj knabinoj kantas kantojn."-- "Beautiful girls sing songs." The songs are being sung, thus get the -n.

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

In German we use the dative case after most prepositions, and for some reason my brain doesn't wanna understand that Esperanto only has an accusative. So I often make this mistake and use '-n' after 'en'.

2 years ago

sannta.duck

can you say 'nice girls sing in cafés.'?

3 years ago

Marialearn

No, because it's specifically about appearance.

2 years ago

sannta.duck

Ok. Thx.

2 years ago

Marialearn

Why isn't, "Beautiful women sing in cafes" accepted?

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

knabinoj means girls. Women means virinoj

2 years ago

Marialearn

Oh, okay. Thank you!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.