1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Knabino falas."

"Knabino falas."

Translation:A girl falls.

May 28, 2015

36 Comments


desivy38

My Portuguese has done me wrong! I thought it would be to speak! Lol


Kreilyn

Portuguese speaker, don't fall in this trick!


Skapata

to speak = paroli

The girl speaks = La knabino parolas


desivy38

Thanks! Happy to see I'm not the only one!


ZL321

That's what I was thinking! I don't really know much Portuguese, but I thought I had heard that word before...


desivy38

Yeah i don't know much either one of two words that stuck with me.


nukdua

Same in Albanian!


GC1998

This is exactly what I did too.


TBruno1

The same happend to me, hahaha!


brasiko

English cognate, to fall.


kiddo-depido

Esperanto does not have continuous tense?


kiddo-depido

Wow! What a fast answer!

Dankon!


jaume3b

Knabino estas neniu.


FlailBot

Knabino ne havas nomo.


UnaiYecora

Why is "The girl falls" wrong here?


sebagleek

"La knabino falas" would be the correct form. Without "la" the noun is indefinite like in English would be "A girl falls"


Majklo_Blic

Does fali include any of the abstract meanings of "to fall", such as to commit a sin, suffer social or financial ruin, or otherwise fail spectacularly?


mathias255486

Pobably not since Esperanto is a conlang with no specific culture assigned to it so unless there was a set of sayings and expresions created for the language even a simple expresion like the ones you are suggesting would only be understood if said expresion existed in that persons idiomatic lexicon. Hope that makes sense.


trinh.nguyendoan

it's obviously different between falls and is falling, isn't it? how come there is no present continuous tense in Esperanto?


soarndt

Esperanto was created that way (without a distinction between present and present continuous tenses). There is no other answer to that. You likely feel they are different because your native language has a distinction, but the distinction is much more technical than some (so probably the creator of Esperanto) find necessary.


liskarh

For some other questions: "verbs" or "is verbing" is considered correct. Why not this one?


Mike_L93

Did Jaqen H'ghar help make this lesson?


brasiko

Ĉiu knabino devas morti.


YhEk

Why can't you say "A girl's falling"?


YhEk

I'm not able to contribute much of an argument. I'm not a native English speaker, but I just kind of assumed you can (almost) always abbreviate is to 's. It's going to the store. I'm at the library. The chest's open. The door's open (I've heard this a lot). I think the reason is because of the natural merge of i with whatever sound before.


dannipaigea

Why is 'La knabino falas' incorrect?


Paula57762

Because it's 'A girl falls' (Knabino falas) rather than 'The girl falls' (La knabino falas).


dannipaigea

Silly me! Thank you :)


4oh4

As Esperanto has no indefinite article, "girls falls" is therefore correct for "Knabino falas".


Dragon243236

The program said that I got the question wrong, then gave me the correct answer, which is identical to what I typed. :/


FlailBot

Knabino ne havas nomo...


AdelAbufah

Why does he say : nabino? It is actually knabino, where is the K? This is Esperanto, not English


FlailBot

I can hear a k-sound quite clearly. Is it possible (e.g. headphones via bluetooth) that the very start of the audio is being cut off for you?


andybeals

Se knabino falas en la arbaro, ĉu iu aŭdas ĝin?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.