"Knabino falas."

Translation:A girl falls.

May 28, 2015

36 Comments


desivy38

My Portuguese has done me wrong! I thought it would be to speak! Lol

May 28, 2015

Kreilyn

Portuguese speaker, don't fall in this trick!

May 29, 2015

Skapata

to speak = paroli

The girl speaks = La knabino parolas

May 29, 2015

desivy38

Thanks! Happy to see I'm not the only one!

May 29, 2015

ZL321

That's what I was thinking! I don't really know much Portuguese, but I thought I had heard that word before...

May 28, 2015

desivy38

Yeah i don't know much either one of two words that stuck with me.

May 28, 2015

nukdua

Same in Albanian!

September 19, 2015

GC1998

This is exactly what I did too.

May 28, 2015

TBruno1

The same happend to me, hahaha!

August 23, 2015

brasiko

English cognate, to fall.

May 28, 2015

truelefty

Esperanto does not have continuous tense?

May 28, 2015

brasiko

It does, but it's avoided if possible. http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-verbforms.html

May 28, 2015

truelefty

Wow! What a fast answer!

Dankon!

May 28, 2015

jaume3b

Knabino estas neniu.

June 15, 2016

FlailBot

Knabino ne havas nomo.

April 10, 2018

UnaiYecora

Why is "The girl falls" wrong here?

May 30, 2015

sebagleek

"La knabino falas" would be the correct form. Without "la" the noun is indefinite like in English would be "A girl falls"

May 30, 2015

UnaiYecora

Ok, thanks! (:

May 31, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Does fali include any of the abstract meanings of "to fall", such as to commit a sin, suffer social or financial ruin, or otherwise fail spectacularly?

November 3, 2015

mathias255486

Pobably not since Esperanto is a conlang with no specific culture assigned to it so unless there was a set of sayings and expresions created for the language even a simple expresion like the ones you are suggesting would only be understood if said expresion existed in that persons idiomatic lexicon. Hope that makes sense.

March 17, 2016

trinh.nguyendoan

it's obviously different between falls and is falling, isn't it? how come there is no present continuous tense in Esperanto?

July 6, 2015

soarndt

Esperanto was created that way (without a distinction between present and present continuous tenses). There is no other answer to that. You likely feel they are different because your native language has a distinction, but the distinction is much more technical than some (so probably the creator of Esperanto) find necessary.

July 10, 2015

liskarh

For some other questions: "verbs" or "is verbing" is considered correct. Why not this one?

November 19, 2017

Mike_L93

Did Jaqen H'ghar help make this lesson?

August 7, 2017

brasiko

Ĉiu knabino devas morti.

August 7, 2017

YhEk

Why can't you say "A girl's falling"?

June 6, 2015

YhEk

I'm not able to contribute much of an argument. I'm not a native English speaker, but I just kind of assumed you can (almost) always abbreviate is to 's. It's going to the store. I'm at the library. The chest's open. The door's open (I've heard this a lot). I think the reason is because of the natural merge of i with whatever sound before.

June 10, 2015

dannipaigea

Why is 'La knabino falas' incorrect?

February 10, 2016

Paula57762

Because it's 'A girl falls' (Knabino falas) rather than 'The girl falls' (La knabino falas).

February 29, 2016

dannipaigea

Silly me! Thank you :)

June 15, 2016

4oh4

As Esperanto has no indefinite article, "girls falls" is therefore correct for "Knabino falas".

February 23, 2017

Dragon243236

The program said that I got the question wrong, then gave me the correct answer, which is identical to what I typed. :/

July 7, 2017

FlailBot

Knabino ne havas nomo...

April 10, 2018

AdelAbufah

Why does he say : nabino? It is actually knabino, where is the K? This is Esperanto, not English

May 7, 2018

FlailBot

I can hear a k-sound quite clearly. Is it possible (e.g. headphones via bluetooth) that the very start of the audio is being cut off for you?

May 8, 2018

andybeals

Se knabino falas en la arbaro, ĉu iu aŭdas ĝin?

June 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.