"La afero ne estas grava."

Translation:The matter is not important.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


cwetherbae

Is "afero" used as often as "thing" is in English? If the object(s) in question are ambiguous, like "Go get your things," or unknown, as in "What is that thing?" would "afero" be used?

July 29, 2015

przezdzink

Leaving this here so I'm notified when someone replies.

January 19, 2017

Kubissx

Afero is not a physical thing. If you're talking about objects (e.g. go get your things), you'd use aĵo. Iru por preni viajn aĵojn.

Afero is more abstract. It means 'matter', if that makes sense. I know I'm not doing a great job of explaining it, but I hope that helps somewhat. :D

August 21, 2018

xiej2520

So it's not Plutonium-238!

November 9, 2015

AjxojLerni

I searched several bilingual dictionaries and here is the one that gave the broadest range of definitions https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/afero . the consensus is "affair, matter, thing, business,", but this one includes many other synonyms, including "case". Seems that "situation" is not a close enough synonym (although it is only one degree of separation away from "affair": http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/situation?s=t )

August 15, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Also accepted: "The affair is not serious."

November 24, 2015

Holmskjell

And yet I just got marked wrong for "It's not a serious matter" - is there a distinction I'm missing or should I report this as an answer that should have been taken for correct?

January 6, 2018

Rae.F

It's a different grammatical construction.

The matter is not serious = La afero ne estas grava.
subject = The matter/La afero
complement = serious/grava

It is not a serious matter = Ne estas grava afero.
subject = It/∅
complement = a serious matter/grava afero

Do you see how in one, the adjective is not part of the noun phrase and in the other it is part of the noun phrase?

January 6, 2018

neeeeeeeeek

I used the sentence "la afero estas malgrava" and that was accepted... I suppose "la afero malgravas" is acceptable as well.

January 9, 2016

a3brx7

The matter doesn't matter

December 10, 2016

Brian_Batch

"Afero" can also mean "thing."

May 28, 2015

HokonoSerejdo

Yes, but not a physical thing.

August 23, 2018

arthur0703

Can "afero" mean "a case"?

July 23, 2015

HokonoSerejdo

Yes, but only for the very narrow definition of "case" that means the same as "matter" or "affair"

August 23, 2018

Rae.F

It seems the definition of "afero" does not extend into "situation".

July 27, 2015

Ethan_Brouder

It seems to me that "issue" would be a better translation that "thing" or "matter"

December 18, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.