1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La afero ne estas grava."

"La afero ne estas grava."

Translation:The matter is not important.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


cwetherbae

Is "afero" used as often as "thing" is in English? If the object(s) in question are ambiguous, like "Go get your things," or unknown, as in "What is that thing?" would "afero" be used?


przezdzink

Leaving this here so I'm notified when someone replies.


Kubissx

Afero is not a physical thing. If you're talking about objects (e.g. go get your things), you'd use aĵo. Iru por preni viajn aĵojn.

Afero is more abstract. It means 'matter', if that makes sense. I know I'm not doing a great job of explaining it, but I hope that helps somewhat. :D


xiej2520

So it's not Plutonium-238!


AjxojLerni

I searched several bilingual dictionaries and here is the one that gave the broadest range of definitions https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/afero . the consensus is "affair, matter, thing, business,", but this one includes many other synonyms, including "case". Seems that "situation" is not a close enough synonym (although it is only one degree of separation away from "affair": http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/situation?s=t )


Majklo_Blic

Also accepted: "The affair is not serious."


Holmskjell

And yet I just got marked wrong for "It's not a serious matter" - is there a distinction I'm missing or should I report this as an answer that should have been taken for correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a different grammatical construction.

The matter is not serious = La afero ne estas grava.
subject = The matter/La afero
complement = serious/grava

It is not a serious matter = Ne estas grava afero.
subject = It/∅
complement = a serious matter/grava afero

Do you see how in one, the adjective is not part of the noun phrase and in the other it is part of the noun phrase?


neeeeeeeeek

I used the sentence "la afero estas malgrava" and that was accepted... I suppose "la afero malgravas" is acceptable as well.


a3brx7

The matter doesn't matter


Brian_Batch

"Afero" can also mean "thing."


HakonSoreide

Yes, but not a physical thing.


arthur0703

Can "afero" mean "a case"?


HakonSoreide

Yes, but only for the very narrow definition of "case" that means the same as "matter" or "affair"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It seems the definition of "afero" does not extend into "situation".


Ethan_Brouder

It seems to me that "issue" would be a better translation that "thing" or "matter"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.