1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The large coffee is bad."

"The large coffee is bad."

Translation:La granda kafo estas malbona.

May 28, 2015

35 Comments


mrmadmonk

I find this mildly annoying that they mark us wrong for a concept that they have not taught us yet. Had the concept of an adjective changing to a verb been presented to us then perhaps we could have made the right choice.

June 29, 2015

Stecxjo

My guess is that it's just a mistake or omission.

June 29, 2015

Thomasmaxwell

"La granda kafo estas malbonas" makes more sense in this instance, why drop the be verb?

May 28, 2015

Soapierbean

It's not being explained here, but in sentences with a copula, you can instead verb the adjective, dropping the copula.

May 28, 2015

jumpthewalls

Any word can become a verb if you add the verb ending to the end of it, -i for the infinitive, -as for the present, -is for the past, etc

May 28, 2015

JohnnyMnemonic85

so would the word grandas = enlargening? growing? embiggening?

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"grandas" means "is big"

May 29, 2015

Osomu

That would require a new suffix.

May 29, 2015

SuperGamer868512

'Pligrandigate' says Google Translate.

September 5, 2017

hellomidnight

Pligrandigi = to enlarge something

Pligrandiĝi = to become larger

Grandi = to be big

April 23, 2018

Clara_2134

I think you mean "La granda kafo estas malbona". There seems to be no point in saying "is" twice in the sentence - once by itself "estas" & once by using "malbonas".

May 29, 2015

Zaambeze

It can make more sense in some languages, but it seems that in esperanto it's an option among others.

June 5, 2015

linkinparkSWE

you can say "la kafo granda" or "la granda kafo" its all correct

May 30, 2015

Andi_M

Vi devintus (aldone) akcepti "larĝa". "Granda" estus laŭ mi traduko por "big", eble ankaŭ por "huge". Almenaŭ por ne-denaskaj parolantoj de la angla.

May 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"larĝa" means "broad" and is not used the same as "granda" which means "big, "great" or "large". (Large in French does not mean the same as large in English either.) http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

This dictionary lists "huge" as "grandeja" (EDIT: No it doesn't, my typo - I should have trusted my instinct that it was wrong. and looked it up again. See comments below.), but "-ej-" is specifically relating to places I thought. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

May 29, 2015

Andi_M

Thanks. Anyway, i am recovering/widening my english knowledge here :-) . huge = grandega, -eg- making bigger, -ejo = place where something happens, e.g. kafejo = place where you can drink coffee.

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See I knew I had it wrong! "Grandega!" That makes more sense to mean "huge" or "enormous".

May 29, 2015

Cymelo

Is it possible to say "la granda kafo estas mala"?

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"mal" does not mean bad in Esperanto as it does in some other languages. It means the "opposite of", so it must be "estas malbono" or "malbonas".

May 29, 2015

Cymelo

thanks!

May 29, 2015

phdmonster

It says there are 2 correct answers.. I have chosen one of them in this question and it still counts it as a mistake... Care to explain why?

May 30, 2015

Eey91

Because the exercise is about choosing all the correct answers and it will only count as correct if you do so.

May 30, 2015

phdmonster

Ah... a bit of a misreading from my part. All is good then! :-D

May 30, 2015

Stecxjo

Kafego ne estas granda kafo?

May 31, 2015

hellomidnight

Kafego estus tre kielkafa kafo, ne granda kafejo.

"Kafego" would be very coffee-like coffee, not a large café. And "kafejego" would be a very café-like café, not a large café.

-eg- intensifies the word it's attached to, it is only to do with size in size words "grandega" "larĝega" etc. Think of it like the word very.

Grandego = very big (huge)

Bonega = very good (great, excellent)

April 23, 2018

eric.deloz

So can I get an explanation as to why we can drop estas and add "-s"

May 31, 2015

Stecxjo

"Estas" links two ideas together, just as it does in English, as a present tense verb (a "copula"). "La granda kafo estas malbona" is a statement about the state of the large coffee. There's no implied action here, just a description. That's clear enough, I think.

In "La granda kafo malbonas", what's really happening here is that you are not adding an -s but adding an "-as", that is, changing an adjective (malbona) into a present tense verb (malbonas). The semantic sense is the same, but the flavor of the sentence, if you will, changes greatly. The large coffee is now actively being bad rather than just in a state of being bad.

An attribute of Esperanto is that any word root (including suffixes and prefixes!) can, conceivably, become a verb as well, if doing so is sensible within a sentence. This tends to make Esperanto sentences more active than we might have them in English where we want to separate subject and action. To say in Esperanto, "La ĉielo bluas" has the same idea as the English sentence "The sky is blue" but with added gusto: the sky is doing something here -- bluing, for the lack of a better concept in English. One could say, "La ĉielo estas blua" and why not? But "La ĉielo bluas" gives agency to the sky, something we don't have in English.

In this case, the coffee is more actively bad than it can be in English. So maybe it's not Starbucks?

May 31, 2015

Mamemimomu73

I liked your explanation very much! It is very useful to me, thanks a lot! Have a lingot for it! :)

June 9, 2015

Bunkerfox

That's a really good description. Thanks!

August 4, 2015

Stecxjo

Nedankinde!

August 4, 2015

philhansonduo

This says "La granda kafo malbonas" is wrong but also right.

June 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.