"Barnebarna skriver brev."

Translation:The grandchildren write letters.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


Andreas83

I think I missed something. Why isn't it "brever"?

May 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Barn is a single-syllable neuter noun. These pluralize without changing their spelling. Other examples include "hus" (house/s), "dyr" (animal/s), and "år" (year/s).

May 28, 2015

Andreas83

That's good to know! Thank you for your quick answer!

May 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You're welcome :D

May 28, 2015

LINHARS

It seems to me he asked about the word BREV. The explanation is the same, ET BREV, FLERE BREV.

June 16, 2015

marc809980

But how to differentiate between singular and plural in this case? I typed writes a letter and it was accepted, but DL suggested writes letters. How would I be able to tell the difference within this sentence?

December 22, 2015

LINHARS

You don't know if they write one or several letters in the Norwegian sentence. So both ought to be accepted. However, since several grandchildren (barnebarna) are writing, you would think they each write one letter. Barnebarnet skriver et brev, barnebarna skriver (flere) brev.

Did DL really accept 'The grandCHILDREN WRITES a letter'? The grandchildren (barna) is plural so 'writes' is not correct.

December 22, 2015

marc809980

'However, since several grandchildren (barnebarna) are writing, you would think they each write one letter'. Yes, that's what I thought as well and that was my answer the first time that I did the exercise.

I must confess that I can't remember if I wrote 'writes a letter', but you are correct, that would not be a proper sentence. So I think I wrote: The grandchildren write a letter. But that still doesn't make it clear how to know if they wrote 1 or several letters if you look at the sentence. I think that 'barnebarna skriver (flere) brev' as you said would make more sense.

December 23, 2015

OsoGegenHest

How do you distinguish between "sheep" and "sheep" in English?

May 18, 2016

Smikkelaar

that is one really specific exception on the rule :p

November 19, 2015

tm.Squirrelman

Barnebarna and barnebarnet sound identical (when the robot says them), and there are no other clues as to the number of grandchildren writing letters.

March 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The former ends with an "ah" sound, and the latter with an "eh" sound.

March 24, 2017

tm.Squirrelman

In "real" life, I agree. But the differences in the robot's pronunciation are a little too subtle for me to distinguish.

March 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Liv, one of the very few robots to ever be accused of being too subtle. :)

Luckily for you, real life is what counts - as long as you can live down a few tricky listening exercises, that is.

March 24, 2017

NorskSpiller

"The former ends with an "ah" sound, and the latter with an "eh" sound." Does this apply to all ei words?

February 5, 2018

SmidgeonOfHope

Oh, all these words where singular is the same as the plural are PROPERLY annoying.

July 4, 2017

NorskSpiller

To think all this time I thought the plural form was brever. Now I can how wrong it looks XD

February 5, 2018

DaivikThan

Are these "letters to nan" or "abcd" letters?

September 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.