1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnebarna skriver brev."

"Barnebarna skriver brev."

Translation:The grandchildren write letters.

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


Andreas83

I think I missed something. Why isn't it "brever"?


Luke_5.1991

Barn is a single-syllable neuter noun. These pluralize without changing their spelling. Other examples include "hus" (house/s), "dyr" (animal/s), and "år" (year/s).


LINHARS

It seems to me he asked about the word BREV. The explanation is the same, ET BREV, FLERE BREV.


marc809980

But how to differentiate between singular and plural in this case? I typed writes a letter and it was accepted, but DL suggested writes letters. How would I be able to tell the difference within this sentence?


LINHARS

You don't know if they write one or several letters in the Norwegian sentence. So both ought to be accepted. However, since several grandchildren (barnebarna) are writing, you would think they each write one letter. Barnebarnet skriver et brev, barnebarna skriver (flere) brev.

Did DL really accept 'The grandCHILDREN WRITES a letter'? The grandchildren (barna) is plural so 'writes' is not correct.


marc809980

'However, since several grandchildren (barnebarna) are writing, you would think they each write one letter'. Yes, that's what I thought as well and that was my answer the first time that I did the exercise.

I must confess that I can't remember if I wrote 'writes a letter', but you are correct, that would not be a proper sentence. So I think I wrote: The grandchildren write a letter. But that still doesn't make it clear how to know if they wrote 1 or several letters if you look at the sentence. I think that 'barnebarna skriver (flere) brev' as you said would make more sense.


OsoGegenHest

How do you distinguish between "sheep" and "sheep" in English?


Andreas83

That's good to know! Thank you for your quick answer!


Luke_5.1991

You're welcome :D


tm.Squirrelman

Barnebarna and barnebarnet sound identical (when the robot says them), and there are no other clues as to the number of grandchildren writing letters.


Deliciae

The former ends with an "ah" sound, and the latter with an "eh" sound.


tm.Squirrelman

In "real" life, I agree. But the differences in the robot's pronunciation are a little too subtle for me to distinguish.


Deliciae

Liv, one of the very few robots to ever be accused of being too subtle. :)

Luckily for you, real life is what counts - as long as you can live down a few tricky listening exercises, that is.


NorskSpiller

"The former ends with an "ah" sound, and the latter with an "eh" sound." Does this apply to all ei words?


DaivikThan

Are these "letters to nan" or "abcd" letters?


eu_ogabriel

Letters to nan type


NorskSpiller

To think all this time I thought the plural form was brever. Now I can how wrong it looks XD


OlegMogytych

It didn't accept my translation "The grandchildren write letter". But what if it's like one letter from all? Then it should be "et brev" or "brevet"?


LINHARS

De skriver et brev = they are writing one letter together. De skriver brev = they are writing several letters. De skriver brevet = they are writing the letter that their mother has asked them to write.


Morgan1039

Why is "My grandchildren" incorrect? Isn't "My" supposed to be implied?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.