"Granda, bela virino estas en la parko."

Translation:A large, beautiful woman is in the park.

May 28, 2015

30 Comments


Latcarf

Would "tall" be a correct translation of "granda"? (it wasn’t accepted)

May 28, 2015

BillMillig

"Tall" is more specific than "big". "Tall" would be "alta".

May 28, 2015

Latcarf

Hmm, that’s odd because apparently "granda" comes from the French "grand" which means "tall" (well, it could also mean "big" but when talking about someone it means "tall")

May 28, 2015

redwolf4273

I always thought 'granda' came from the Spanish 'grande', meaning big...

August 14, 2015

lssssj

Zamenhof never knew Spanish.

April 12, 2018

ValentinCordier

And I used "tall" earlier for "granda" and was marked right. I didn't understand why it was wrong here

May 28, 2015

AnCatDubh

Rose and Greg are on a date!

May 28, 2015

Fantomius

Nice Steven Universe reference!

April 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Ĉu vi diras "Bela virino"? Ĝi estas bona filmo!

    May 28, 2015

TheWombatGuru

    Why is "A great, pretty woman is in the park" wrong?

    May 28, 2015

gt4431b

    "Great" in English doesn't usually denote the size of a person. In that context a "great" woman is more of a subjective quality, like to describe Marie Curie or Eleanor Roosevelt. See lyrics for "Short Skirt, Long Jacket".

    May 28, 2015

polomare

    Wow, I never knew the "Chuck" song had lyrics... You've broadened my knowledge base, thank you!

    May 28, 2015

Marinofull

    does granda means fat in some context? kk

    November 15, 2015

iamagirl95

    Does the word granda include 'a' as well? Because O just translated into 'large beautiful woman' but duolingo said it should be 'a large beautiful woman'.

    July 25, 2015

Latcarf

    From the Tips Notes of the first skill:

    Indefinite articles ("a" and "an" in English) are not used in Esperanto. For example: viro = a man.

    July 25, 2015

BGaruva

    I cannot figure what is a LARGE woman. :)

    January 27, 2016

Deact1vated_User

    (o_O)/

    Teacher, can I please leave?

    May 15, 2018

Pruto1

    Anybody else find the way "big" was used in this sentence a bit...odd?

    January 15, 2017

NoctuaCuriosa

    Is this really so confusing? I doubt this would be an issue if the sentence were, "A large, handsome man is in the park."

    May 30, 2017

Handrisuselo

    "Granda" sounds "veranda". What a very bad audio!

    May 16, 2018

gustavostarke

    I got "at the park" wrong. Is there a word for "at"?

    May 28, 2015

BillMillig

    "ĉe"

    May 28, 2015

Rogmaj

    the phrase should be "en la parko"

    August 5, 2016

Braulinho88

    cuándo llevan preposición al incio la oración y cuándo no? :S

    July 29, 2015

grw8367

    ;)

    May 9, 2017

VinkaRepan

    A

    December 30, 2017

VinkaRepan

    A tall b

    December 30, 2017

KaylaVaugh11

    I said "big" and got nailed for not saying "large"... /:(

    March 29, 2018

Matttie

    Good on the big women

    June 20, 2018

andybeals

    Is it the good park or the bad park, though?

    June 26, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.