1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Granda, bela virino estas en…

"Granda, bela virino estas en la parko."

Translation:A large, beautiful woman is in the park.

May 28, 2015

30 Comments


Latcarf

Would "tall" be a correct translation of "granda"? (it wasn’t accepted)


BillMillig

"Tall" is more specific than "big". "Tall" would be "alta".


Latcarf

Hmm, that’s odd because apparently "granda" comes from the French "grand" which means "tall" (well, it could also mean "big" but when talking about someone it means "tall")


redwolf4273

I always thought 'granda' came from the Spanish 'grande', meaning big...


lssssj

Zamenhof never knew Spanish.


ValentinCordier

And I used "tall" earlier for "granda" and was marked right. I didn't understand why it was wrong here


AnCatDubh

Rose and Greg are on a date!


Fantomius

Nice Steven Universe reference!


[deactivated user]

    Ĉu vi diras "Bela virino"? Ĝi estas bona filmo!


TheWombatGuru

    Why is "A great, pretty woman is in the park" wrong?


gt4431b

    "Great" in English doesn't usually denote the size of a person. In that context a "great" woman is more of a subjective quality, like to describe Marie Curie or Eleanor Roosevelt. See lyrics for "Short Skirt, Long Jacket".


polomare

    Wow, I never knew the "Chuck" song had lyrics... You've broadened my knowledge base, thank you!


Marinofull

    does granda means fat in some context? kk


iamagirl95

    Does the word granda include 'a' as well? Because O just translated into 'large beautiful woman' but duolingo said it should be 'a large beautiful woman'.


Latcarf

    From the Tips Notes of the first skill:

    Indefinite articles ("a" and "an" in English) are not used in Esperanto. For example: viro = a man.


BGaruva

    I cannot figure what is a LARGE woman. :)


Deact1vated_User

    (o_O)/

    Teacher, can I please leave?


standard_raccoon

    Anybody else find the way "big" was used in this sentence a bit...odd?


NoctuaCuriosa

    Is this really so confusing? I doubt this would be an issue if the sentence were, "A large, handsome man is in the park."


Handrisuselo

    "Granda" sounds "veranda". What a very bad audio!


gustavostarke

    I got "at the park" wrong. Is there a word for "at"?


Rogmaestro

    the phrase should be "en la parko"


Braulinho88

    cuándo llevan preposición al incio la oración y cuándo no? :S


KaylaVaugh11

    I said "big" and got nailed for not saying "large"... /:(


Matttie

    Good on the big women


andybeals

    Is it the good park or the bad park, though?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.