" an aire níos fearr."

Translation:The care is better.

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


Eoghan_M

I haven't heard aire used in this context before. I have only come across cúram for care.

May 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

According to FGB, it seems like cúram is more 'care and responsibility', while the other is more 'care and attention'. So most likely they're interchangeable.

May 28, 2015

scilling

Three of the six noun definitions in the NEID are interchangeable between aire and cúram ; another one is cúram only, and the other two exclude both of them.

May 28, 2015

otsogutxi

How can you tell when a sentence is 'there is' or 'the'?

December 28, 2015

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's an issue of English, not Irish. When you are talking about a definite subject in English, you normally say something like "the apple is in the bag", but if it's an indefinite subject, you usually say "there is an apple in the bag". ("an apple is in the bag" isn't necessarily wrong, it's just sounds a bit weird).

In Irish, the structure doesn't change - "tá an t-úll sa mhála" (the apple is in the bag), "tá úll sa mhála" ("there is an apple in the bag")

March 11, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.