1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Düşünceler kuşlar gibidir."

"Düşünceler kuşlar gibidir."

Translation:Ideas are like birds.

May 28, 2015

22 Comments


dio_rgenes

I liked this phrase. Is it a saying in Turkey?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, just a random sentence by one of the contributors


lambertsimnel

It is deep, anyway.

Where can we find genuine Turkish proverbs?


jzlcdh

Atasözü değilmiş.


quesokaas

What's the difference between düçünce and fikir?


Durandal734

As best as I can tell, they mean the same thing, but fikir is definitely an Arabic word in origin, whereas düşünce is more likely a Turkish word in origin. It's pretty likely, as I know this phenomenon occurs in Arabic dialect, so it follows that it can occur the other way around.

That's my £2 on that.


Yomalyn

You guys are getting ripped off... We only have to give 2 cents to have an opinion on my side of the pond ;-)


Rimas.jana

so Duo is proving us that he's a real owl , a really wise one


bir_kedi

a really thoughtful one...


MustavaM

Is there is any difference between "düşüncü", "görüş" and "fikir"?


SuhailBanister

Tamam, bana anlatın: onlar nasıl kuşlar gibidir?


Yomalyn

If only you could be in my crazy mind for a moment, LOL.... they're quickly flying everywhere and hard to grasp! ;-)

Her yere hızlı uçuyorlar ve tutmak çok zor!


ZahidahLee

Can someone explain when we should use 'düşünce', 'görüş' and 'fikir'? What's the most suitable situation to use that words? Is there any difference? Or there is no rule for this and we can simply use any of them to describe 'idea' or 'opinion'? I still confused.


Mirage20

Düşünce, Fikir and Görüş can often be used interchangeably, however, there are slight differences, depending on which context they are used.

As a general rule of thumb...

düşünce = thought, idea

fikir = opinion

görüş = view

bakış açısı = perspective, viewpoint, outlook

Bu çok iyi bir fikir. Sen ne düşünüyorsun? Benim görüşüm farklı.

(This is a very good idea. What do you think? My opinion is different).


ZahidahLee

Teşekkür ederim! It is clear enough for me


Mirage20

Bir şey değil. You're very welcome... my pleasure. Glad to be of help.


el_kousy

what will their opinion be (düşünceler) .


DanielVartanov

There is a saying "An opinion is like an ass: everyone has it". Is there anything similar in Turkish?


Ozlem1221

yes, yes there is xD i saw it on a site like ask.com (not love) where proverbs are the topic

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.