"Ĉu?"

Translation:Really?

May 28, 2015

102 Comments


brasiko

To begin a yes or no question. Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?

May 28, 2015

kozjol

wow it's just like Czy

May 15, 2016

EnaX6

And it is a mix of czech and... and... Uhhh, I don't know.

February 5, 2017

Rewm

Thanks for explanation

March 30, 2016

LucasDiniz22

is the sentence "Cu Esperanton parolas vi" correct?

November 27, 2016

Alareshu

There's nothing ungrammatical about it. It's technically correct although people wouldn't normally use that sentence order. It's fine though. :)

November 27, 2016

LucasDiniz22

thanks

November 27, 2016

EduardAlex13

Esperanto doesn't have a word order, and i love this.

November 4, 2017

edson559871

Thank you so much!

June 8, 2018

Kelirya

Doctor Zamenhof was inspired by his (native?) Polish czy when creating this word. It is also a question particle.

May 29, 2015

littleblueduck

In Ukrainian there is a similar particle.

June 17, 2015

wesley_a_wilson

Ukranian and polish have simular words and grammar

December 13, 2015

NCSCusic

They're both Slavic, like Russian.

January 27, 2016

kozjol

except russian and ukrainian are both in a different category of slavic languages

May 15, 2016

NCSCusic

I'm pretty sure they're both Eastern Slavic languages.

May 27, 2016

Sebiian

If I recall correctly Polish (and Czech) descend from the East Slavic family while Russian and Ukrainian are West Slavic descendants

May 18, 2018

kringlur

This word is EXTREMELY unclear as a translation task alone. It could translate to almost any word depending on what you're then going to ask : / If you want to make us translate "really?" then why not put "ĉu vere?"

May 28, 2015

JamesBulls

I actually wrote "cxu vere" the first time and it came back as wrong. I agree that the sentence should be changed.

May 28, 2015

JamesBulls

This task is unclear. I'm a low-intermediate student who's been learning Esperanto for over a year and I couldn't get this right. It's just not clear what the answer is supposed to be; I think there must be a better way to present this word.

May 28, 2015

firebrand0135

Under tips and notes it had phrases with ĉu and one was "ĉu?" meaning "Really".

May 29, 2015

RudolfFischer

"ĉu" alone is not the short form of "ĉu vere?" (really), but the unpolite form of "Pardonu, kion vi diris?" (Pardon, what did you say?)

"ĉu" is also a conjunction meaning "whether"

September 21, 2015

everton.flavio

Well, this word is really a little bit hard to translate. The same would happen if one tries to translate the auxiliary verb "do" in English. In my opinion we could think that, isolated, as a question, it simply denotes surprise.

May 29, 2015

bohemien100

I answered "Does it?" Should it be an acceptable answer?

May 28, 2015

rmwns

I'm not fluent in esperanto (I just started learning 60 minutes ago) but I think that would be "Ĉu ne?"

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "Ĉu ne?" meant "Isn't it?" and "Ĉu?" meant "Really?", but I see your way of thinking. In a question it seems to mean "Is this true?" at the beginning of a statement that you can answer yes or no to. I think it is kind of similar to the French question beginning "Est-ce que ..." which cannot be literally translated to English ("Is it that..."), but gives the same feeling. ("He plays." becomes "Does he play?" We could say "Is it true that he plays?" or "Does he really play?") See the tips and notes for this lesson and scroll all the way down: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Basics-2

May 29, 2015

-Zorua-

That's a lot of languages you're learning...

June 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That's a lot of languages Duolingo offers to learn. I spend an enormous amount of time, more on some than on others. Of course, it makes perfect sense to learn Esperanto, as it will be impossible to learn every language there is. Sign Language and Braille are the other two essential languages, as I cannot expect a deaf person to listen to me speak or blind person to write to me in English.

June 1, 2015

Alareshu

<- is deaf

Just a friendly reminder to everyone out there that there are many different sign languages, just as spoken! ^^ (Because I find that people are surprisingly ignorant of that...)

June 9, 2015

philhansonduo

I just started learning Esperanto but seems to me the literal translation for Cu ne would be "Is it no?".

June 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well,

"Ne" means "not" as well as "no" http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterC

"Ĉu ne" means "Is it not?" or "Isn't it?" which is simply a contracted form of the same thing.

This expression doesn't really translate word for word. We replace their expression with one of ours. We could say "He plays, is it not so?" or "He plays, doesn't he?" or "He plays, or not?"

June 1, 2015

philhansonduo

Ah that makes more sense.

June 1, 2015

LiamBeans

No; right before you click "begin," one of the bullet points translates that phrase as "Ĉu ne?" A better translation would be closer to "Doesn't it?"

May 29, 2015

ManelPedro1

I think this is similar to "acha(s) " in portuguese or "you think..." in english. In portuguese, using this word is kinda optional but it lets the other person know that a question id coming and a feedback is expected. In portuguese, not using a word like this still makes sense but in esperanto things dont seem to "flow" right without it.

Having said, I think thus exercice is not not only wrong but it is also not very friendly for begginers. The next exercice clarifies more the use for this word.

June 22, 2016

4oh4

In my understanding, "Ĉu" is used at the start of yes/no questions, such as "Ĉu vi volas danci?". I've never seen it being used as to mean "really".

May 30, 2015

twelvetongue

Does everything I write have to be in the standard global acrolect when it is a conversational word? I translated it as "eh?"

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"eh?" is used differently then "Is it so?" or "Really?"

May 29, 2015

twelvetongue

How is it used differently apart from being prepositional rather than postpositional?

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Eh?" in the US is more like "What did you say?", "Excuse me, could you repeat that?" or "Huh?", "I didn't get that. What?"

"Is it so?" or "Really?" is more like "I heard you, but I am not sure that I believe you.", "You have got to be pulling my leg.", "Are you sure you're not just trying to pull one over on me?", "Are you just kidding?" although it could be "I don't think so. Are you sure?"

Unless you are Canadian, in which case you might just use it for this also. Even then, it is different as it is used for both "Isn't it?" and "Is it so?" It is also used here and there just to see if people are paying attention, as in "Did you get that?", "Did you hear me?", "Are you even still listening to what I am telling you?" You yourself called it a conversational word making me immediately think of this last Canadian use, which is not the same as "Really?" or "Is it so?" : "I was going to the store, eh, when a big truck crashed into the gas station, eh and you should have seen......" Here it is used more like "This is exactly what happened. There is no doubt, but are you listening? Wait until you hear what happened next?"

"Isn't it?" is more like "I thought it was so. Am I wrong?" or "This is the way it is, but perhaps that is not true?"

"It's nice here, eh?" but is it used this way by itself? We would certainly assume the first meaning when it is by itself.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eh

May 29, 2015

AvaRowell

I went with 'Is it true?' - which is correct in most contexts.

May 29, 2015

twelvetongue

The Jamaican pronunciation of 'true' is 'chu' because tr slurs into ch. But even they would say 'fi chu' what they write as 'for true' or 'a chu' meaning 'is it true'. Its intresting how. Esperanto has so many similarities with creoles, except for being easy to pronounce, and compensating grammatical simplification by being rich in modalities.

May 29, 2015

rokukun

This word was actually inspired by Polish "Co nie?" (Ĉu ne?), which means something like "Isn't it?".

May 31, 2015

YariMsika

Ĉu might be the only word I know which is shorter than it's English equivalent:)

May 29, 2015

sbvittor

Some people told me that only need 3 months that you can know how to speak Esperanto, Is it true? And so, I'm so excited to learn Esperanto but I only can use Duolingo because I like the way how I can learn languages. Saluton! :D

May 30, 2015

ConorBohannon

Ĉu estas pli ĝuste tradukita kiel "whether" kion estas "really". Ekzemple ĉu la vetero estas malbona? La alternativo "really" ne funkcias preskaŭ tiel. Ekzemple "vere la vetero estas malbona?"

June 1, 2015

elaine788802

How am I to know what this new word is? Am I missing somewhere on the website?

June 29, 2015

HohenheimTA

So is it like the Polish " Czy" ?

November 11, 2015

kingremy

it's kind of like "choo choo train" noises

December 26, 2015

lojbanlorxu

Ah, so it's much like lojban "xu" (is it true that...)

April 2, 2016

Franko58912

How do I type the accent over the c?

November 15, 2017

Meandmycat

I cant write that thing on the c

November 20, 2017

Brian_Batch

I answered, "right," and was marked as incorrect, even though "right?" is a choice.

May 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think that is because it is a stand alone word here. "He plays, right?" could work, but "Right?" is certainly not used much whereas "Really?" works better alone. Like a dictionary, we need to pick the best definition for the situation or sentence. Not all definitions apply to all sentences.

May 29, 2015

Brian_Batch

I agree. That's why "right" is an acceptable choice for this word, according to the Duolingo definition (when you mouse over the word). Point is, I wrote, "right," and was buzzed wrong.

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, you use "Right?" all by itself? I would definitely not, but I would use it at the end of a question. You could try reporting it and see whether Duolingo will add it as an alternative, or not. I personally think it can be used for this word when not used alone, which is why it is listed.

May 29, 2015

gt4431b

Really? Because "whether" or "if", which is how I learned this word really doesn't fit well in a one word sentence.

May 28, 2015

Tom-Morgan

They do state this at the very end of the "tips and notes" in the beginning of this chapter; otherwise I probably would have gotten it wrong as well

May 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"if" is listed as "se"

"whether" does list as "Ĉu"

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm (English to Esperanto)

However in this dictionary, which goes from Esperanto to English, more meanings are listed: http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

"ĉu" is listed as "either", "if", "is it", "whether"

I think an alternate for the stand alone which Duolingo has as "Really?" could be "Is it so?"

May 29, 2015

Franz.Martinez

I have answered "Do?" and it was not accepted as a valid one.

May 31, 2015

Misieuroo

I suppose that in a question, ĉu is the equivalent of the french est-ce que, except in that particular sentence there.

June 6, 2015

Dudink.

This question should be removed.

July 17, 2015

Em.Jayne

Would this be the equivalent of 'do/does/is' in English or 'est-ce que (c'est)' en français?

September 6, 2015

phle70

Would an interpretation of
Esperanto "Ĉu?"
as
English "What?"
(as in the "Can't hear you, say it again! [all politeness polished off]"-variant, and somewhat similar to "Huh?")
be farfetched?

December 14, 2015

brasiko

Oni povas respondi al ĉua demando nur per aŭ jesa aŭ nesa respondo. Eble la demand-vorto pli taŭga en tia situacio estus: kio? kun demandema intonacio.

December 14, 2015

Divya_Deeksha

I actually wrote"isn't it" and it was not correct but I was sure about being correct.why Cu has dual meaning as isn't it or do and really?

January 13, 2016

Pratyush.

"Ĉu" is word which makes thing interrogative. 'It is a book' - 'Gxis estas libro', 'Is it a book?'-"Ĉu ĝi estas libro?", By alone 'Ĉu' is itself a question 'weather it's real or not'? 'really' is not exact translation but equivalent or approximate. Real translation for 'really' in Esperanto is 'Vere'.

'Ĉu' may seem odd but such words are exists in other languages. For example, in Hindi word 'kyaa' works exactly like 'Ĉu' .

'Yes kitab hai' - 'Ĝis estas libro', 'Kyaa yeh kitab hai?'-"Ĉu ĝi estas libro?"
Ĉu? - Kyaa? (Kyaa, sach me?) = really?

January 14, 2016

Divya_Deeksha

Thanks buddy

January 21, 2016

willi_12

I always thought that Cu meant something more along the lines of seriously? And not really. Because I was under the impression that Cu could only be used in the context of being surprised, but I'm obviously wrong. Is there another really or something?

January 25, 2016

Alareshu

Ĉu is a question participle. Literally it means "whether", so in this context it means "really", as you could take it as a "please reaffirm whatever you just said" or "could you explain more about that?" if used alone. It's definitely a nuanced word.

"Vere" (literally "truly" from vero, "truth") is used often to mean "really". There's also "reale" (literally "really" from realo, "reality"). These are often interchanged, with "vere" being more common due to its shorter pronunciation, but I feel like there are some situations where you should use one over the other.

A) Mi havas dek katojn. - I have ten cats.

B) Ĉu?! - Really?!, Are you kidding?!

A) Mi ricevis malbonan noton. - I got(received) a bad grade.

B) Vere? - Really?, Truly?, Are you speaking the truth?

A) Estas monstro sub mia lito. - There's a monster under my bed.

B) Reale? - Really?, In reality?

January 25, 2016

SidneyNick

My keyboard doesnt have that letter

December 14, 2016

donkeyfly69

Mine neither. Idk how to type it correctly

October 2, 2017

Sprite1231

achoo

February 11, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Like a bad word in my language :0 ;D

March 16, 2017

MartienDUO

I think "isn't it?" could also be a correct translation

June 7, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

This remembered a dirty word in Portuguese (c) that means "butth**"

July 27, 2017

duolingohai

I just started learning Esperanto like 10 mns ago.

November 13, 2017

NetherePok

Really? is the correct answer, cause if you see the prounouce (plus sorry for my grammar :c) that with cap letter at beginning (example: Then), then its the right answer. Its easily to cheating (for me thought) except if there is two with cap letter. Hope its help for beginners.

December 22, 2017

PolyglotCanavar

Which language keyboard do you use for esperanto letters?

January 17, 2018

warib64

INTL keyboard allows you to type them

April 8, 2018

oluwaseyitan

I cant wait to use this

February 7, 2018

Alicyia1

Yes

March 1, 2018

ZacharyPolyglot

Could this also mean "Oh?"?

March 18, 2018

Oyasumimin

I dont have such an accent on my keyboard :(

March 20, 2018

UlyssesBut1

I've always interpreted Cxu as a word representing a binary query with implied options. So the way I've been think of this is "Is that so?" It implied that the query implied to the previous statement. The thing that confuses me though is when the course says "Ĉu la bebo estas knabo aŭ knabino?" Following what I thought was the definition, the answer to this question should simply always be "Jes." since the baby IS a boy or a girl. That would be an abridged for of "Is it a boy or a girl?" then "Yes, it is a boy or a girl."

October 14, 2018

Alex832298

Pika?

May 2, 2019

Orcmilk

Sounds like Populous 3.

June 20, 2016

aries_2203

i have completed basics 1 and 2 and then started the skill strengthening exercise. Not sure how I am meant to know that cxu in this context means really? when i have only been taught it as meaning is

July 9, 2016

Brandon942180

Really was the only option that had a capital letter like Cxu

September 25, 2016

JulioSeminario

It is a great work, very useful.

October 28, 2016

kibranoz

Isn't cû for questions?

October 29, 2016

jjoorrddaann1

scruborinos

February 17, 2017

EmmaLee629592

lol I thought it meant pikachu

December 13, 2017

Larissa320866

Duolingo is making me post something to progress, apparently. Ignore this.

March 21, 2016

AnaMariaCa950216

Hola

August 10, 2016

SinaNabiza

Ĉu? ⬇ Really ? No ?

August 6, 2016

DinhChung3

I just want to make note here

February 20, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.