1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bela virino estas en la kafe…

"Bela virino estas en la kafejo."

Translation:A beautiful woman is in the café.

May 28, 2015

32 Comments


brasiko

The -ejo suffix indicates location. Manĝejo=dinning place.


NadiaCrisB

in fact, what indicate location is only the -ej . And, as a singular noun, ends in -o


french_phoenix

If it were multiple cafés, it would be kafejoj, right?


kokiri85

Could you say "there is a beautiful woman in the café" too, or is there a different phrase for that? It didn't accept it, but since this is in beta and all....


Noktolous

That would have a different meaning. On the surface it may seem similar, but one is telling vs. a lone thought. There was a similar issue on another question where someone was trying to use "paroli" and "diri" interchangeably, which respectively mean "to speak" and "to say." While on the surface they seem the same, in each instance something different is being expressed. I am not articulate enough to explain more clearly, nor do I want to presume entire authority on the subject, but I hope that helps.


kokiri85

It's a different meaning in English, but I believe in Hindi you could use the same phrase to mean either thing. I was wondering if Esperanto was like that.


hellomidnight

In this case they both mean the same thing. In the sentence "There is a woman in the cafe", "there is" is a dummy subject. In English all clauses which are not imperatives need a subject, so we sometimes add a subject which doesn't mean anything just to make the sentence follow our grammar rules. "There is a good idea". Where is the good idea? It isn't anywhere. We just mean "The idea is good". "It is snowing". What is snowing? We just mean snow is happening.

Esperanto dispenses with these dummy subjects. "Estas bona ideo" - the idea is good/there is a good idea. "Neĝas" - snow is happening/it is snowing. "En la kafejo estas virino" - a woman is in the café/in the café there is a woman.


hellomidnight

It's correct and it's accepted now :)


KNagyTimi

You should report it, I think it's correct!


ChuckWalter

There is an excess of sentences mentioning beautiful women, and only one sentence mentioning an ugly man. Are we implying that women cannot be ugly, and men cannot be handsome?


IvyDupre

Shhh... don't tell them where I am.


Raynwl

¿ bela=beautiful, beauty ?


brasiko

Bela means beautiful. Beauty=Beleco. The -ec suffix is equivalent to the -ness suffix in English, in meaning.


WeWinning

Hi guys, i typed the whole sentence without the starting letter "A" and i got it wrong :(


csi

You mean you typed "Beautiful woman is in the cafe"? That's bad English, that's why it wasn't accepted.


Violiwolias

Cxu "virino" estas sola "woman" aux povas esti "lady?" Mi scias ke damo estas "lady," sed al mi, estas la sama koncepto.


loneobserver42

There is also sinjorino, to add another degree of subtle differentiation


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

According to Google Translate, "sinjorino" is more like "Madame" or "Mrs", which would seem to make it an honorific.


angela.m

When does "en" mean "at"?


cobian.e

Yeah, why is "A pretty woman is at the cafe" wrong? "at" is marked as the error.


samparker604556

This is spectacular


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The root is kaf-. The -ej- suffix indicates "place of". The -o suffix makes it a noun.


Andrew354627

I typed "the" instead of "a" and it didn't accept it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's because if it were "the" it would have said "La bela virino".


Waterrail

Is "pretty" (instead of "beautiful") wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should be right.


XoneFobic

I'm noticing that answer are inconsistent. Sometimes it wants 'café' in the written response, while at other times it wants 'cafe'. I don't care much which is used, but consistency is key here I reckon.


loneobserver42

I was given the option "kafeja", can this possibly be a word? As in to describe something that's like a café?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I know that in theory, any root can take any part of speech, although in practice that's limited to what makes sense. If I understand things right, "kafeja" would be less something that's like a cafe and more something relevant or pertinent to cafes.

Like in English, nouns can be used as adjectives such as "employee discount" or "towel rack". I think "kafeja antaŭtuko" would be a "cafe apron", an apron worn in cafes.

The suffix -ulo means "someone with the characteristics of the root", like "junulo" means "one who is young", or "young person" and "proksimulo" means "one who is near", or "neighbor". It does seem to specify a person or at least a living creature, and in fact as a stand-alone root, "ulo" means "guy" or "dude" (although it's gender-neutral).

If it weren't for that stipulation, I would suggest "kafejulo" or "kafejula", but I don't think that would work. You may just have to say "tiel kafejo", "like a cafe".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.