1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bela virino estas en la kafe…

"Bela virino estas en la kafejo."

Translation:A beautiful woman is in the café.

May 28, 2015

32 Comments


brasiko

The -ejo suffix indicates location. Manĝejo=dinning place.

May 28, 2015

NadiaCrisB

in fact, what indicate location is only the -ej . And, as a singular noun, ends in -o

September 4, 2015

french_phoenix

If it were multiple cafés, it would be kafejoj, right?

April 30, 2018

Rae.F

Yes.

April 30, 2018

kokiri85

Could you say "there is a beautiful woman in the café" too, or is there a different phrase for that? It didn't accept it, but since this is in beta and all....

May 30, 2015

Noktolous

That would have a different meaning. On the surface it may seem similar, but one is telling vs. a lone thought. There was a similar issue on another question where someone was trying to use "paroli" and "diri" interchangeably, which respectively mean "to speak" and "to say." While on the surface they seem the same, in each instance something different is being expressed. I am not articulate enough to explain more clearly, nor do I want to presume entire authority on the subject, but I hope that helps.

June 2, 2015

kokiri85

It's a different meaning in English, but I believe in Hindi you could use the same phrase to mean either thing. I was wondering if Esperanto was like that.

June 3, 2015

hellomidnight

In this case they both mean the same thing. In the sentence "There is a woman in the cafe", "there is" is a dummy subject. In English all clauses which are not imperatives need a subject, so we sometimes add a subject which doesn't mean anything just to make the sentence follow our grammar rules. "There is a good idea". Where is the good idea? It isn't anywhere. We just mean "The idea is good". "It is snowing". What is snowing? We just mean snow is happening.

Esperanto dispenses with these dummy subjects. "Estas bona ideo" - the idea is good/there is a good idea. "Neĝas" - snow is happening/it is snowing. "En la kafejo estas virino" - a woman is in the café/in the café there is a woman.

April 23, 2018

hellomidnight

It's correct and it's accepted now :)

April 23, 2018

KNagyTimi

You should report it, I think it's correct!

May 31, 2015

ChuckWalter

There is an excess of sentences mentioning beautiful women, and only one sentence mentioning an ugly man. Are we implying that women cannot be ugly, and men cannot be handsome?

June 1, 2015

IvyDupre

Shhh... don't tell them where I am.

March 29, 2016

Raynwl

¿ bela=beautiful, beauty ?

May 28, 2015

brasiko

Bela means beautiful. Beauty=Beleco. The -ec suffix is equivalent to the -ness suffix in English, in meaning.

May 28, 2015

Xnaysad

Hi guys, i typed the whole sentence without the starting letter "A" and i got it wrong :(

June 17, 2015

csi

You mean you typed "Beautiful woman is in the cafe"? That's bad English, that's why it wasn't accepted.

July 6, 2015

Violiwolias

Cxu "virino" estas sola "woman" aux povas esti "lady?" Mi scias ke damo estas "lady," sed al mi, estas la sama koncepto.

June 1, 2015

loneobserver42

There is also sinjorino, to add another degree of subtle differentiation

June 19, 2018

Rae.F

According to Google Translate, "sinjorino" is more like "Madame" or "Mrs", which would seem to make it an honorific.

June 20, 2018

angela.m

When does "en" mean "at"?

November 20, 2015

cobian.e

Yeah, why is "A pretty woman is at the cafe" wrong? "at" is marked as the error.

November 20, 2015

samparker604556

This is spectacular

August 1, 2016

pete12357

Why the kafe-jo?

February 20, 2017

Rae.F

The root is kaf-. The -ej- suffix indicates "place of". The -o suffix makes it a noun.

July 6, 2017

Andrew354627

I typed "the" instead of "a" and it didn't accept it.

May 28, 2017

BrianMcLam

Same here.

April 8, 2018

Rae.F

That's because if it were "the" it would have said "La bela virino".

April 8, 2018

Waterrail

Is "pretty" (instead of "beautiful") wrong?

December 21, 2017

Rae.F

It should be right.

December 21, 2017

XoneFobic

I'm noticing that answer are inconsistent. Sometimes it wants 'café' in the written response, while at other times it wants 'cafe'. I don't care much which is used, but consistency is key here I reckon.

March 28, 2018

loneobserver42

I was given the option "kafeja", can this possibly be a word? As in to describe something that's like a café?

June 18, 2018

Rae.F

I know that in theory, any root can take any part of speech, although in practice that's limited to what makes sense. If I understand things right, "kafeja" would be less something that's like a cafe and more something relevant or pertinent to cafes.

Like in English, nouns can be used as adjectives such as "employee discount" or "towel rack". I think "kafeja antaŭtuko" would be a "cafe apron", an apron worn in cafes.

The suffix -ulo means "someone with the characteristics of the root", like "junulo" means "one who is young", or "young person" and "proksimulo" means "one who is near", or "neighbor". It does seem to specify a person or at least a living creature, and in fact as a stand-alone root, "ulo" means "guy" or "dude" (although it's gender-neutral).

If it weren't for that stipulation, I would suggest "kafejulo" or "kafejula", but I don't think that would work. You may just have to say "tiel kafejo", "like a cafe".

June 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.