1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino laboras rapide."

"La virino laboras rapide."

Translation:The woman is working quickly.

May 28, 2015

43 Comments


desivy38

Are these actual voice recordings or just TTS? Either way this man has the best accent/voice on duolingo. Props to you devs, loving the course!


ZL321

I'm pretty sure it's voice recordings, as if it was TTS then there would be sound for single words as well, which there isn't.


TuLaim

Yep. They said themselves that it's a real human voice.


NadiaCrisB

it has to be a human voice. Try to listen to esperanto words in google translate...that is a computer voice.


csvicc_

I went there, it scared me O.o


Warnerau

It sounds possessed


csvicc_

ahahaha, exactly!


Thriobologist

Just for the people reading this in the future, they have started doing the single word recordings now and they are with a human voice.


veganon

I'm somewhat surprised that Esperanto has some of the best voice recording on this website. French has terrible sound quality - the voices sound "blurry" and slurred. Esperanto is usually an overlooked language and I'm delighted to see the special attention it receives here!


Skapata

Mi konsentas. (I agree.)


brasiko

All words that end in -e are adverbs.


MultiLinguAlex

Not all, but most of them. (He formerly wrote something like "All adverbs end with e" and I was referring to that.)


Hsn626796

His statement : "All words that end in 'e are adverbs" suggests that whenever you see a word ending in 'e, then it's of course an adverb. What you said is "not all, but most of them" . So, you mean a word ending in 'e can be an adverb and be other than an adverb. 1)am i Right ? And 2)can adverbs not end in 'e sometimes ? Thank you.


brasiko

You're right, I edited my comment. :D


[deactivated user]

    No. All are -e ending words are adverbs, but the opposite is wrong. Not all adverbs finish by -e


Renardo_11

    “All words that end in -e are adverbs.”

    To avoid confusion: Almost all.

    • “ke” (that) and “se” (if) are conjunctions.
    • “ĉe” (next to) and “de” (of, from) are prepositions.
    • “he” (hey) and “ve” (alas, ouch) are interjections.

    Here, the “e” is not an ending but part of the root.

    Saying “all words with the ending “-e” are adverbs” would be 100% correct.


    [deactivated user]

      For this I typed "The woman works quickly" but then I found out that laboras can also mean "is working". How do I know which one to use? Or does "laboras" in here can actually mean both of them?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "laboras" means "works" or "does work" for the subject "woman" ("work" or "do work" for subjects that are not 3rd person singular). Now English uses the continuous more than most languages, so often you can use this present form. When it really means that you are doing this right at this moment, then you could use "estas laboranta". You typed the most common use for this verb and that is usually the right way to go. "Do" or "does" indicates an emphatic form which is used when you are verifying something to be true and is used with all negations and questions, and answers to questions. "is working" or "are working" means "at this moment" or that it is still happening. If you mean that you are actually working at this moment, use the present participle with to be. In English we often mean that it is an on-going process, but we could be on break talking about it. Then, you could use the regular Esperanto present. For example, "I am learning to ride a horse." will be said in English even if the class is for one hour a week. As long as I am not done learning, I can say this even when I am not actually at class on a horse. In other languages, the present would be used. "Mi lernas....."


LauriceP

      Thanks for this explanation. Does this mean that, in both situations where "the woman is writing quickly" (currently happening) and "the woman writes quickly" (not necessarily currently happening), the Esperanto "La virino laboras rapide" is acceptable in that the grammar is correct and understandable? (which means the speakers will understand, through context, which English translation it was?)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Yes, http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#verbs

      Any present form can be shown with the Esperanto present tense.

      You can also say "The woman is writing quickly when she writes." which uses the continuous form, but it is not currently happening.

      The present form is even used for "I have been living here for 3 years." -> "Mi loĝas tie ĉi tri jarojn."

      "estas laboranta" is actually considered to have an adjective form that is describing the subject


RexKyo

      What you have here is conjugation and deconjugation. Laboras means works but to deconjugate it you take the -as away and add a -u or add an -anta. Whichever is correct. Anyway when you do one of them the word becomes "work" not "works". so now you add an "estas" in front and you get "estas laboranta" which literally means "is working" or "are working". We do that in english too but instead of an -as we have an -s. (By the way i made up the word deconjugate) lol


axodys

      Seems like rapidly would also be a legitimate translation for rapide unless I'm missing something.


deathofthewest

      Probably. This is in beta, so not all translations will be accepted


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Alternate translations should be reported.


4.leaf.clover

      (Sorry for my English, is not good), Anybody knows in which language does exist a similar word to "virino" (woman)? Thanks.


csi

      For "virino" you have to look at the word for man, which is "viro". And it looks like that comes from Latin, vir, which apparently means "man, hero". http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:vir

      A related word in English would be "virile": http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/virile?s=t


4.leaf.clover

      Thanks for your information csi. :)


SimpleWolf

      I said, "The woman is rapidly working." How is that wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Try reporting it. Word order is flexible and it should be allowed. Duolingo just didn't have that version of the sentence in their database. Next time you do this exercise report it and add this: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterR


DGOiO8

      The speaker pronounces "rapide" as "ah-rapide". Is it just the continuation of the "s" in laboras and when the next word begins with a consonant, you put the "ah" sound before it?


FalancaFil

      Laboras --> is working or work? How do we use?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "works" or "does work" or "is working" for "woman" Scroll up for more information.
      "laboras" can be used for all the present tense forms.


Lunlumo

      Laboras is like "laburar" in spanish(Argentina) :o


angelo_dinicola

      Why I cannot translate " Virino" as " Girl"??


SPennLUE

      Virino is woman, knabino is girl.


LeoShelby-

      Can this also not be "the woman works quickly?


david.irue

      Why not "The woman works quickly"?


Tatonka71

      The e on "rapide" sounds like an "eh". Is that right?


isanelim

      Love the fact that the soronity of the words remember me Latin


CanDitges

      Why is the translation in Present Progressive ("is working")? What would' The woman works(!) quickly' be in Esperanto then?


mason.alexander

      Why is there no ''estas'' preceeding "laboras"

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.